Around the League - Deadline Edition

Discussion in 'Toronto Maple Leafs' started by uncleben, Apr 2, 2021.

  1. uncleben Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10,935
    Likes Received:
    2,990
    Trophy Points:
    202
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    My face is my mask.
    Location:
    Erin, Ontario
    Let the trading begin
     
    kb likes this.
  2. kb Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,091
    Likes Received:
    9,099
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Crickets......lol
     
  3. uncleben Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    10,935
    Likes Received:
    2,990
    Trophy Points:
    202
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    My face is my mask.
    Location:
    Erin, Ontario
    Dekes For Days likes this.
  4. Jimmy Firecracker Reporting from this Tree!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24,729
    Likes Received:
    10,948
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mississauga
    I can’t believe Sportsnet is still planning an 8 hour show. I assume TSN is as well but haven’t seen it advertised.

    Granted, the hosts and analysts probably all make a tidy sum on TDL Day, so I understand not wanting to give that up.
     
    uncleben, kb and RealisticLeaf55 like this.
  5. kb Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,091
    Likes Received:
    9,099
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Dekes For Days and uncleben like this.
  6. MattySnipes Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    9,868
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Director of Storytelling
    Location:
    'Mecca' of Hockey
    The PP merchant scored.
     
    WillNy29 likes this.
  7. wingman75 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,186
    Likes Received:
    1,321
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Outaouais
    If the Flames lose tonight I feel the top 4 in the North are set. Habs only need to go .500 to keep their spot with so many games left.

    Now, who do you want to face in round 1?
     
  8. Jimmy Firecracker Reporting from this Tree!

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24,729
    Likes Received:
    10,948
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mississauga
    I’m not one to tempt fate with a two game set against Calgary upcoming, but it’s hard to see a world where they can make up the points deficit and make the playoffs.
     
  9. SeaOfBlue The Passion That Unites Us All

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    28,892
    Likes Received:
    8,241
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I am still going to watch TSN. Those kinds of events and rumors are the only time that these media people are worth anywhere close to their salaries. It is mostly a crap fest so I would never direct all of my attention towards it but it is not bad to have in the background when you are doing something more productive.
     
    wingman75 and uncleben like this.
  10. Jozay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    12,626
    Likes Received:
    7,596
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Toronto
    Its going to be a lot of shitty bits to fill time.

    Everything is on twitter now anyways.
     
  11. MattySnipes Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    9,868
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Director of Storytelling
    Location:
    'Mecca' of Hockey
    If the goaltending gives us a solid shot, I'm not afraid of anyone in the division.
     
    Seath The Scaleless likes this.
  12. SeaOfBlue The Passion That Unites Us All

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Messages:
    28,892
    Likes Received:
    8,241
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Twitter is a cesspool that I generally avoid even on TDL day. Would rather just come here, but too many lags on TDL day.
     
    kb likes this.
  13. Gabriel426 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9,099
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    With more Nucks being in COVID protocols, I think teams in the North will end up playing less than 56 games.
    Don’t think Flames can make up the difference unless Habs just melt down.
     
    wingman75 likes this.
  14. Kiwi Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    18,768
    Likes Received:
    11,442
    Trophy Points:
    176
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    The Naki
    Life is way way to short to spend 8 hours watching that snore fest and hfboards will be down for days if the Leafs do anything sizable

    I'll just keep an eye on the TSN internet page for what's happening
     
    ToneDog, CincoHolio and hamzarocks like this.
  15. zeke The Dube Abides

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    56,983
    Likes Received:
    21,195
    Trophy Points:
    266
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Record

    1. TOR .689
    2. MTL .621
    3. EDM .618
    4. WPG .618
    -------------------
    5. VAN .473
    6. CGY .461
    7. OTT .378


    Goal Differential

    1. TOR +.73
    2. MTL +.66
    3. WPG +.50
    4. EDM +.42
    5. CGY -.45
    6. VAN -.60
    7. OTT -1.22

    Expected Goals For Percentage

    1. TOR 56.0
    2. EDM 52.1
    3. MTL 51.8
    4. CGY 51.3
    5. OTT 47.7
    6. WPG 46.3
    7. VAN 45.6

    Save Percentage

    1. WPG 91.5
    2. TOR 91.1
    3. MTL 90.9
    4. EDM 90.7
    5. VAN 90.5
    6. CGY 89.9
    7. OTT 88.5
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2021
  16. zeke The Dube Abides

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    56,983
    Likes Received:
    21,195
    Trophy Points:
    266
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Screenshot_20210403-121355_Sheets.jpg
     
    MattySnipes and kb like this.
  17. kb Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,091
    Likes Received:
    9,099
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    uncleben and willmma like this.
  18. Gabriel426 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    9,099
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I really think we need to take away the games against the Sens to see a better picture for all teams
     
  19. willmma Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    2,598
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    A quick look at our progress in the division so far

    GPWLLOTptspt%GRTotal
    Calgary Flames642867%39
    Edmonton Oilers96121478%09
    Montreal Canadiens431675%610
    Ottawa Senators7421964%29
    Vancouver Canucks532660%49
    Winnipeg Jets642867%410


    We performed best against the Oilers so far and the worst against the Canucks.
     
    zeke likes this.
  20. CantLoseWithMatthews Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    43,622
    Likes Received:
    45,646
    Trophy Points:
    176
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000

    damn, the situation in Vancouver is insane. It might be best to just end their season now
     
    stickty111 likes this.
  21. Bellefour20 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2021
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    593
    Trophy Points:
    61
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Governor General of Canada (the nice one)
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, British Columbia
    Suck for Boyd to be claimed off waivers, get covid (which could effect him for the rest of his life), and have his season ended like that. Hope they all pull through healthy.
     
    uncleben likes this.
  22. Mr Hockey Toronto

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    11,156
    Likes Received:
    3,568
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    When a player is placed on the list, it doesn’t necessarily mean that he has covid
     
  23. LeafalCrusader Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5,681
    Likes Received:
    3,207
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    So we play Vancouver in 2 weeks. Odds of that one actually happening?
     
  24. Cleetus Find me a EN I cant score into

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9,995
    Likes Received:
    6,266
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    North!
    not very good, thats a brutal situation over there, hoping they will all recover, hoping for a quick recovery... shitty all around
     
    OddyOh, LeafalCrusader and uncleben like this.
  25. fahad203 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23,207
    Likes Received:
    5,342
    Trophy Points:
    187
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000

    He could have gotten covid in Toronto too. Also you don't really know the long term effect. Whatever may happen to him may also happen to Matthews McDavid Ronaldo and Messi. They all had covid
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"