Post-Game Talk: #21| Pittsburgh Penguins @ New York Islanders | February 28th | 5:00 PM | F/W 2-0

Discussion in 'New York Islanders' started by MattMartin, Feb 28, 2021.

  1. MattMartin Killer Instinct™

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16,003
    Likes Received:
    7,530
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island
    Game Preview: Penguins @ Islanders












    NEW YORK ISLANDERS (10-6-4) VS. PITTSBURGH PENGUINS (11-7-1)
    5 PM | NASSAU COLISEUM
    WATCH: MSG+ | MSG GO | NHL.TV
    LISTEN: 88.7FM | 103.9FM | 1050AM











    The New York Islanders and Pittsburgh Penguins have seen a lot of each other in the month of February.

    After finishing off a back-to-back set on Sunday evening, the East Division rivals will get a little breather from one another.




    [​IMG]





    ISLANDERS NOTES:





    - Despite the overtime defeat, the Islanders have yet to lose in regulation at Nassau Coliseum this season, going 6-0-2. The Islanders are the only team in the NHL without a regulation loss at home this season.

    - With a point, the Islanders moved into third place in the NHL's East Division. The Islanders and Boston Bruins both have 24 points, but the Bruins have two games in hand. Both Philadelphia and Pittsburgh (23 points) sit one point back of the Islanders in the divisional gridlock, adding even more importance to Sunday's Isles-Pens tilt.

    - Oliver Wahlstrom extended his point streak to three games with an assist on Brock Nelson's power-play goal in the first period. Wahlstrom has three points (1G, 2A) over that span.

    - Mat Barzal scored for the second-straight game on Saturday, as his cross-ice pass deflected off John Marino's stick and past Tristan Jarry. Barzal now has eight goals and a team-leading 18 points this season.

    - Josh Bailey's second period goal snapped a 10-game goalless drought for the veteran winger.

    - Michael Dal Colle returned to the lineup on Saturday after missing four games with a lower-body injury. Dal Colle played on a line with JG Pageau and Wahlstrom in his return.

    - Barry Trotz did not specify his starter for Sunday, but hinted at the possibility of an Ilya Sorokin getting a start to finish off the back to back. Sorokin recorded his first NHL win and shutout in his last start, Feb. 16 against Buffalo.


    .
    .
    .

    .

    PENGUINS NOTES:





    - The Penguins are 4-1-0 in their past five games, including three wins over the Islanders. Against the Islanders, the Penguins are 10-3-3 in their last 16 games.

    - Letang had a game-high three points in Pittsburgh's win and extended his personal point streak to four games with seven points (4G, 3A) over that span. The defenseman has four goals in his past two games against the Islanders. Seven of Letang's 14 points this season have come against the Islanders.

    - Jared McCann returned to the lineup on Saturday, playing in his first game since Feb. 6. McCann played alongside Evgeni Malkin and Bryan Rust in his return. McCann scored the game-tying goal 18 seconds into the third period.

    - Kasperi Kapanen recorded his 100th career point on Saturday, picking up the primary assist on Kris Letang's second-period goal. Kapanen has 10 points (4G, 6A) in 16 games in his first season with the Penguins after coming over from Toronto.

    - Tristan Jarry improved to 3-1-0 against the Islanders this season.

    .
    .
    .
    .

    Possible Starting Goalies:​




    Ilya Sorokin



    [​IMG]



    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSV%SOMIN
    Semyon Varlamov16169403462352.17427.9243968
    Ilya Sorokin441201105112.7494.8951242
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Casey DeSmith



    [​IMG]



    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSV%SOMIN
    Casey DeSmith654100148172.84131.8850359
    Tristan Jarry14147601397423.14355.8940803
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Player Stats:​




    Islanders
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    Mathew Barzal20810185301400105215.447.97
    Anders Lee209514483400206414.150.47
    Nick Leddy2011213-30170000323.10
    Jordan Eberle208412061300105115.7100
    Jean-Gabriel Pageau208412642422303920.557.97
    Brock Nelson206410-765500103815.853.19
    Josh Bailey20281022040000345.947.06
    Noah Dobson2017824030000323.10
    Ryan Pulock20088820100003900
    Casey Cizikas20336-115000010231353.99
    Oliver Wahlstrom1323534030000296.950
    Scott Mayfield20145-616000000283.60
    Adam Pelech201454160001003330
    Cal Clutterbuck19145-10000000147.10
    Matt Martin20224016000000277.414.29
    Anthony Beauvillier11134140100102050
    Leo Komarov110220500010011033.33
    Michael Dal Colle902212000000200
    Andy Greene20011300000001600
    Ross Johnston6000-2180000002033.33
    Austin Czarnik2000000000001033.33
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Penguins
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    Sidney Crosby1971118183600225313.255.75
    Jake Guentzel197101701214002050140
    Bryan Rust196915-10130000688.850
    Kris Letang18410140121500213910.30
    Evgeni Malkin194812-814230000458.944.29
    Teddy Blueger193811620011101816.751.46
    Kasperi Kapanen163710750000112611.50
    Brandon Tanev19527170011002619.250
    Jason Zucker17437-580000003013.328.57
    Jared McCann12336321100001915.838.1
    Cody Ceci16145210000000147.10
    Pierre-Olivier Joseph15145160000002540
    Zach Aston-Reese8314500000001421.420
    John Marino19044360000001800
    Mark Jankowski18123-40000000147.143.51
    Mike Matheson11123312000000234.30
    Colton Sceviour14202-500000001612.555.56
    Chad Ruhwedel120221140000001100
    Marcus Pettersson10101-40000000911.10
    Evan Rodrigues6101-40000000128.360
    Sam Lafferty13011-5400000013053.85
    Drew O'Connor9011-220000007050
    Brian Dumoulin7011-12000000900
    Juuso Riikola200000000000100
    Yannick Weber2000-30000000100
    Anthony Angello100000000000100
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Last Games Lineups:


    Islanders
    LWCRW
    [​IMG]
    ANDERS LEE

    Goals: 9
    Assists: 5
    [​IMG]
    MATHEW BARZAL

    Goals: 8
    Assists: 10
    [​IMG]
    JORDAN EBERLE

    Goals: 8
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    ANTHONY BEAUVILLIER

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    BROCK NELSON

    Goals: 6
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    JOSH BAILEY

    Goals: 2
    Assists: 8
    [​IMG]
    MICHAEL DAL COLLE

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    JEAN-GABRIEL PAGEAU

    Goals: 8
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    OLIVER WAHLSTROM

    Goals: 2
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    MATT MARTIN

    Goals: 2
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    CASEY CIZIKAS

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    LEO KOMAROV

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 2
    DEFENSIVE PAIRINGSDefense
    [​IMG]
    ADAM PELECH

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    RYAN PULOCK

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 8
    [​IMG]
    NICK LEDDY

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 12
    [​IMG]
    SCOTT MAYFIELD

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    ANDY GREENE
    Goals: 0
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    NOAH DOBSON

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 7
    .
    .
    .

    Current Team Injuries:
    .
    .
    .

    PlayerPOSInjuryStatus (Updated)Notes
    AhoDUndisclosedOut indefinitely (01/13/2021)Aho has been assigned to the injured reserve list due to an injury to an unlisted injury, and it is unknown how long he will be debilitated.
    ClutterbuckRWUndisclosedQues Sun
    (02/27/2021)
    Clutterbuck sat out the previous game with an undisclosed injury, and it has yet to be determined if he will be active Sunday versus the Penguins.
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Penguins
    [​IMG]
    JAKE GUENTZEL

    Goals: 7
    Assists: 10
    [​IMG]
    SIDNEY CROSBY

    Goals: 7
    Assists: 11
    [​IMG]
    KASPERI KAPANEN

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 7
    [​IMG]
    JARED MCCANN

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    EVGENI MALKIN

    Goals: 4
    Assists: 8
    [​IMG]
    BRYAN RUST

    Goals: 6
    Assists: 9
    [​IMG]
    ZACH ASTON-REESE

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    TEDDY BLUEGER

    Goals: 3
    Assists 8
    [​IMG]
    BRANDON TANEV

    Goals: 5
    Assists 2
    [​IMG]
    SAM LAFFERTY

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    MARK JANKOWSKI

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    COLTON SCEVIOUR

    Goals: 2
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    PIERRE-OLIVIER JOSEPH

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    KRIS LETANG

    Goals: 4

    Assists: 10
    [​IMG]
    MICHAEL MATHESON

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    JOHN MARINO

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    MARCUS PETTERSSON

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    CODY CECI

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 4
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Current Team Injuries:
    .
    .
    .

    PlayerPOSInjuryStatus (Updated)Notes
    DumoulinDLower BodyOut indefinitely
    (02/15/2021)
    Dumoulin has been moved to the injured reserve list, and it remains to be seen if when he will return to action.
    MileticLWUndisclosedOut indefinitely
    (01/13/2021)
    Miletic has been designated for the injured reserve list due to an unlisted injury, and there is no timetable for return.
    RiikolaDUpper BodyOut indefinitely
    (01/28/2021)
    Riikola has wound up on the long-term injured reserve list due to an upper-body injury, and a timetable for recovery has yet to be established.
    RodriguesLWLower BodyOut indefinitely
    (01/28/2021)
    Rodrigues has been posted to the long-term injured reserve list with a lower body injury, and he will miss an undetermined length of time.
    ZuckerLWUndisclosedOut indefinitely (02/25/2021)Zucker has been assigned to the injured reserve list with a lower-body injury, and team officials have yet to provide an exact return date.
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Standings:​




    MassMutual EastGPWLOTPTSP%RWROWGFGADIFFHOMEAWAYS/OL10STRK
    1 Washington20115426.6509107067+37-3-24-2-21-25-4-1W2
    2 Boston18115224.667695549+65-1-06-4-22-06-4-0L2
    3 NY Islanders20106424.60010105449+56-0-24-6-20-16-2-2OT1
    4 Philadelphia17104323.6768105854+46-2-24-2-10-26-2-2W2
    5 Pittsburgh19117123.605486063-37-1-04-6-13-06-4-0W1
    6 NY Rangers1878317.472564948+14-5-23-3-11-15-4-1W1
    7 New Jersey1677216.500574349-62-5-15-2-10-24-5-1L1
    8 Buffalo1869315.417444454-102-6-24-3-12-13-6-1L1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .


     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2021
    CupHolders and Rengi like this.
  2. scottywiper Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    3,852
    Likes Received:
    1,853
    Trophy Points:
    101
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Can we not have another heartbreaking, inexplicable loss please?
     
    buud and Kevin27nyi like this.
  3. Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    CT
    You’re asking a lot.
     
    JKP, islesfan3913, bigtim1988 and 3 others like this.
  4. buud "...that’s just, like, your opinion, man."

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Trophy Points:
    84
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    searcher...
    Location:
    43N -79
    we're getting all of them over with, during the season, so we can romp during the PO's.

    yeah...
     
    bigtim1988 and Kevin27nyi like this.
  5. Strummergas Regular User

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12,844
    Likes Received:
    3,527
    Trophy Points:
    186
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Queens, NY
    Motherf***ers....
     
  6. mm11 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,220
    Likes Received:
    1,803
    Trophy Points:
    201
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fleming island, Fl
    have to think the Pens are in the Isles heads at this point. Only way to beat them is to outwork and outscore them. See how smart I am? LGI!
     
  7. BillD Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    14,238
    Likes Received:
    565
    Trophy Points:
    214
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Standing around in OT instead of attacking with speed.
    What's that all about? A strategy to get to shootout?
     
  8. Mr Misunderstood Unsustainable User

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    5,338
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Must win.

    f*** them.
     
    MJF likes this.
  9. BTrotts19 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    15,503
    Likes Received:
    3,103
    Trophy Points:
    156
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    LI, NY
    As high as we've gotten beating the B"s so far this year, these losses vs a very mediocre Pens team is frustrating. The lack of finish has been so apparent plus seeing that little weasel Letang scoring all his goals against us is nauseating.

    Get the regulation win tonight boys, I wanna start the week off in a decent mood.
     
    bigtim1988 and Rengi like this.
  10. Rengi Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    607
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    We need to keep Letang, Sid & Co off the scoreboard! LGI!
     
    bigtim1988 likes this.
  11. Kevin27nyi Trotz <3

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18,135
    Likes Received:
    3,856
    Trophy Points:
    205
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Crosby is cool and I like Guentzal but Letang can go f*** himself.

    3-0 isles win
     
    Mr Misunderstood likes this.
  12. Nassau Revisited Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Trophy Points:
    94
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    MDC hat trick incoming
     
  13. WangMustGo Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7,193
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Long Island
    Play mistake free and we will win. Every time we play them we seem to make so many stupid mistakes. Hopefully Sorokin can build off last game and gain Trotz trust. We will need Sorokin to play well if we are going to make the playoffs.
     
  14. BrockLobster In Lou I Trust

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    5,401
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    Enough with the penguins already. They nauseate me.
     
    BillD likes this.
  15. PWJunior Stay safe!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38,946
    Likes Received:
    16,383
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I remember when Mick Vukota scored a hat trick so lightning does strike once in a while.
     
    MJF likes this.
  16. ekill08x Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,215
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    109
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    we used to be a terrific 3v3 team and since sometime last year were the worst in the league. trotz needs to change it up. another OTL is my prediction. we simply dont know how to put this team away.
     
  17. Quickdraw2828 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,388
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    [​IMG]
     
    PWJunior, Kevin27nyi, Big L and 2 others like this.
  18. Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    CT
  19. Tater Trotz MAJOR BAG ALERT

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    18,808
    Likes Received:
    11,538
    Trophy Points:
    176
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    I am so sick of playing this team
     
  20. Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    CT
    I will miss the whole game due to youth hockey requirements. Maybe home to watch if there is OT.

    I’d rather not watch any of it if that’s the case. Please no OT. Thankee.
     
  21. Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    CT
    Oh and mods, make this a live thread. This is your reminder. :DD
     
  22. YearlyLottery Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    9,676
    Likes Received:
    4,891
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Long Island
    One of the other mods made the thread live losers.
     
    Rengi, Tater Trotz, PWJunior and 2 others like this.
  23. Poulin 0n My St1ck Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,772
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Please beat this over-the-hill Pitt team for once.
     
    WangMustGo, Big L and Thrasymachus like this.
  24. Quickdraw2828 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2,695
    Likes Received:
    2,388
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    This over the hill team showed a lot more guts and desire than our team in the third and OT last night. They wanted the puck more and were willing to fight for it.
     
  25. KnishOfTheCrease Chez Pierre Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    Trophy Points:
    139
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Isles 9
    Penguins 1

    Haley and Gillies with 120 PMs
     
    Rengi, PWJunior and MJF like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"