2020 Usports Recruiting

Discussion in 'NCAA, U Sports, and other college' started by hockeyinsiderusports, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. Drummer Better Red than Dead

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    101
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Network Design Engineer
    Location:
    Freddy Beach, NB
    Home Page:
    So, 4 years of NCAA, but one waived due to injury, consuming 3 leaving 2 (in USPORTS).

    A few games of Pro (after turning 21) which consume another year of eligibility (drops him from two to one) and 365 days of rest (2019-20 season, which he sat out) allows him to play right away with 1-year of eligibility.

    One of the more complicated transfer/recruits in the past few years. Ryerson definitely wants to get all the paperwork in order (dot i's and cross t's).
     
  2. AUS Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    277
    Trophy Points:
    125
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    At the Rink
    Per twitter .... Jaden Peca -Soo Greyhounds to UPEI.
     
  3. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    D Dylan DiPerna is the latest SMU Husky to leave school with multiple years of eligibility remaining, signing with a team in Italy.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2020
  4. AUS Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    277
    Trophy Points:
    125
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    At the Rink
    He did graduate and didn't plan on coming back.
     
  5. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    I did originally write “latest SMU Husky to leave school early”...but I thought I should change the wording in case this was the plan all along.
     
  6. BOS358 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    36
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Boston
    Pardon the interruption, I was just curious after reading this post.

    Obviously, USports allows you to play at the professional level and retain eligibility, and you get five years instead of the four in NCAA.

    Is there any type of "eligibility clock" in USports? Once you enroll in a post-secondary school, the NCAA gives you five years to play up to four seasons. Is there anything comparable like that in Canada?
     
  7. AdamMcg83 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    51
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Home Page:
     
  8. AdamMcg83 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    51
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Home Page:
    Not that I'm aware of. I remember broadcasting games that included a 27-year-old, who'd been out action for two seasons between his fourth and fifth year of eligibility.
     
    BOS358 likes this.
  9. Island Husky Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    76
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Kensington PEI
    There was for a time, in the 80's, Something around losing a year of eligibility for every year over, I want to say 25th birthday. Football in CIS has one in place. I thought they were all gone now, because of discrimination on the basis of age laws. In any event, Mike Danton must have been at least 29 at Saint Mary's.
     
  10. MiamiHockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    81
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    There is no clock in USports. Matt Cossaboom and Paul Whelan each competed for RMC as Masters students in their fifth year of eligibility more than a decade after their rookie year:
    Matt Cossaboom Hockey Stats and Profile at hockeydb.com
    Paul Whalen [ca.1998-2010] Hockey Stats and Profile at hockeydb.com
    Paul Whelan somehow improved greatly over that decade.
     
    BOS358 likes this.
  11. BOS358 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    36
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Boston
  12. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ted McGeen to Guelph
    D'Artagnan Joly Brock
     
  13. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    F Riley Brandt from RMC
    F Ethan Price from Brock
    D Cam Trott from Lethbridge

    MacEwan Bound
     
  14. Aces89 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Thats a MASSIVE loss for the Paladins. Hopefully he was healthy after 2 injury lost seasons to be a wingman for Paquette and put up some points in a shortened season.
     
  15. MiamiHockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    81
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    It's a loss, but RMC was pretty darn good without him over the past two seasons.
     
    dm8895 likes this.
  16. AUS Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    277
    Trophy Points:
    125
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    At the Rink
  17. coolwood Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    46
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ottawa was already losing almost their entire team but they've lost 2 more guys to pro hockey:

    Medric Mercier is going to Scotland

    Dominic Cormier is going to the ECHL
     
  18. Drummer Better Red than Dead

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    101
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Occupation:
    Network Design Engineer
    Location:
    Freddy Beach, NB
    Home Page:
    This has been answered for you by Miami and Adam, but I wanted to add - the reason for my original post is USPORTS has a rule that you can't play your 5th year in USPORTS if you completed 4 in NCAA. This is considered a 'career' and as such you can't squeeze in one more year by coming home.

    As some have mentioned, there was an age limit at one time, added in late eighties and removed in the 90s, the rumor I heard - it was to handcuff U of T who had been bringing in a number of older players (27-30) for short 1-2 years of play. I don't know how true it is, but Toronto was certainly less competitive since this occurred.
     
    BOS358 likes this.
  19. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Haden has signed an ECHL deal.
     
  20. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Ben Hawerchuk to Sweden
     
  21. Lakeheadfan95 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    12
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    Derek Mcvey - York

    Nate Hooper - Lakehead
     
  22. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Brock Recruiting Class


    The new forwards consist of D'Artagnan Joly, Cole Tymkin, Tyler Burnie, Joshua Bourne, Cole Tymkin, Christophe Cote, Matthew O'Brien and Justin Kyle. The incoming defencemen are Samuel Duchesne and Sam Huston alongside goaltenders Aidan Hughes and Mario Peccia.

    The team also looks forward to the debut of forward Owen Guy and defenceman Connor Russell, who were both redshirts last season.
     
  23. Lakeheadfan95 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    12
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Thunder Bay
    Max Wright - Lakehead
     
  24. UNB Bruins Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12,700
    Likes Received:
    847
    Trophy Points:
    169
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Fredericton, NB
    Here the overage forwards who still have yet to announce their intentions for this season, as far as I can gather:

    PLAYERLEAGUEGAMESGOALSASSISTSPOINTSDRAFT
    Cedric PareQMJHL643751882017 (6-173)
    Brett NeumannOHL62453883
    Shawn BoudriasQMJHL593544792018 (6-179)
    Sean JoslingOHL60324678
    Brayden WattsWHL61293261
    Jake GriciusWHL63214061
    Andrej KukucaWHL63263157
    Vincent MarleauQMJHL63223557
    Brett DavisWHL572524492017 (6-163)
    Milos RomanWHL622423472018 (4-122)
    D-Jay JeromeWHL66182846
    Kyle MacLeanOHL51133346
    Antoine DemersQMJHL5083442
    Ethan McIndoeWHL58162238
    Cam HausingerWHL61132538
    Carson HardyWHL44221335
    Brandon SkubelQMJHL50171835
    Vladislav MikhalchukWHL40122032
    Krystof HrabikWHL42141731
    Drew HunterOHL5932629
    Adam CapannelliQMJHL3341418
     
  25. hockeyinsiderusports Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2017
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    26
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000

    Drew Hunter - Western
    Neumann- AHL
    Josling- rumour wants pro. Not really interested in school
    MacLean - AHL
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"