Prospect Info: 2020-21 Prospect Info

Discussion in 'Carolina Hurricanes' started by DaveG, Oct 25, 2020.

  1. DaveG Noted Jerk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    45,580
    Likes Received:
    27,701
    Trophy Points:
    252
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Brewer/Medical Software
    Location:
    Winston-Salem NC
    Awards:
    Skaters
    POSNameTeamLeagueGPGoalsAssistsPoints+/-PIMAOTI
    DJake BeanCarolinaNHL2000ev211:33
    WDominik BokkChicagoAHL
    Djurgårdens IFSHL20213+18
    WJeremy BraccoChicagoAHL
    CDavid CottonChicagoAHL
    CJason CottonChicagoAHL
    CJack DruryVäxjö LakersSHL3191322+918
    DDomenick FensoreBoston UniversityNCAA6156+214
    CMorgan GeekieCarolinaNHL4000ev210:34
    ChicagoAHL
    WNoel GunlerLulea HFSHL10213-38
    Brynas HFSHL17538-88
    DAnttoni HonkaJYPLiiga282911-88
    C/WSeth JarvisPortlandWHL
    DOliwer KaskiAvangard OmskKHL49121628+110
    DJoey KeaneChicagoAHL
    WLenni KillinenÄssätLiiga9134+22
    DMax LajoieChicagoAHL
    WSteven LorentzCarolinaNHL2011+1013:29
    CStelio MattheosChicagoAHL
    DRoland McKeownSkelleftia AIKSHL10314ev6
    CLucas MercuriDes MoinesUSHL2271320+714
    CBlake MurraySurahammars IFHockeyEttan53710+76
    DAlexander NikishinSpartak MoskvaKHL15123ev4
    WZion NybeckHV71SHL27044ev4
    HV71 J20J204538+34
    WAlexander PashinSalavat Yulaev UfaKHL3000ev2
    Toros NeftekamskVHL2000ev0
    Tolpar UfaMHL33162339+174
    CVasili PonomaryovShawiniganQMJHL125611-18
    WPatrik PuistolaJYPLiiga293811+18
    DVille RasanenJoKPMestis11033+22
    CJamieson ReesChicagoAHL
    WSheldon RempalChicagoAHL
    CMassimo RizzoChilliwackBCHL
    DRonan SeeleyEverettWHL
    DJesper SellgrenFrölunda HCSHL3831215+52
    WKirill SlepetsNeftyanik AlmetievskKHL10134ev2
    Buran VoronezhVHL17336+22
    WSpencer SmallmanChicagoAHL
    CRyan SuzukiChicagoAHL
    WTuukka TieksolaKärpätLiiga7000-22
    Kärpät U20U209369+22
    CKevin WallPenn StateNCAA188816+34
    DCade WebberBoston UniversityNCAA5011+10
    Goalies
    NameTeamLeagueGPRecordGAASV%SO
    Antoine BibeauChicagoAHL
    Jeremy HelvigChicagoAHL
    Pyotr KochetkovVityaz PodolskKHL40-3-02.69.9090
    Torpedo Nhizny NovgorodKHL32.27.9471
    HK RyazanVHL52.46.9040
    Jake KucharskiAmerican InternationalNCAA65-0-01.72.9081
    Jack LaFontaineUniversity of MinnesotaNCAA1613-3-01.38.9483
    Eetu MakiniemiIlvesLiiga132.87.900
    Alex NedeljkovicChicagoAHL
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
  2. DaveG Noted Jerk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    45,580
    Likes Received:
    27,701
    Trophy Points:
    252
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Brewer/Medical Software
    Location:
    Winston-Salem NC
    Awards:
    no start date announced yet for the NCAA programs
    The AHL and WHL have tentative start dates of December 4th but those are likely to be pushed back
    OHL is still looking at December 1st last I've seen
    USHL is still projecting to start in November
     
    Unsustainable and Lucky Lindy like this.
  3. tarheelhockey Offside Review Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    69,279
    Likes Received:
    73,171
    Trophy Points:
    245
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    Bojangles Parking Lot
    Narrator: “None of these things would actually happen.”
     
  4. AndreiThreeK HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12,624
    Likes Received:
    29,746
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Not sure what is up with Kochetkov but he hasn't played in a long time and appears to no longer be the backup in Podolsk (or he's just a #3 behind Ezhov and Todykov)
     
    Unsustainable likes this.
  5. Unsustainable Bunch of Jerks

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,606
    Likes Received:
    82,884
    Trophy Points:
    177
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ethernet
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Can we change Sasha Nikishin to Boom?
     
    geehaad likes this.
  6. Boom Boom Apathy Eat cookies, get fat, watch from the couch

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    39,228
    Likes Received:
    60,036
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    No
     
    Unsustainable likes this.
  7. Unsustainable Bunch of Jerks

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    32,606
    Likes Received:
    82,884
    Trophy Points:
    177
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ethernet
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Fine
     
    Boom Boom Apathy likes this.
  8. Boom Boom Apathy Eat cookies, get fat, watch from the couch

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    39,228
    Likes Received:
    60,036
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Fine? I wouldn't fine anyone if they used Boom, but I would want royalties.
     
    geehaad and Unsustainable like this.
  9. CandyCanes Caniac turned Jerkiac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    19,120
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Let’s change him to Boom Boom
     
  10. CandyCanes Caniac turned Jerkiac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    19,120
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I’m not too excited about him, just by the amount of gameplay he is getting, and his pretty meh season last year. Kinda surprised we didn’t grab another goalie dart in this years draft. They put too much stock in Nedeljkovic and I think they’re kinda doing it again with Kochetkov.
     
    DaveG, WreckingCrew, MinJaBen and 2 others like this.
  11. Azor Aho Doooooogie!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,437
    Likes Received:
    23,352
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    It was mentioned in one of the articles they were targeting goalies I think in the 4th round and there was a run on the guys they wanted. So they went with value rather than force it.

    It would be nice if Koch could move somewhere he could play though.
     
  12. bleedgreen Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,973
    Likes Received:
    22,439
    Trophy Points:
    251
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    colorado
    Home Page:
    Jarvis, Suzuki and Rees all invited to Canada’s wjc camp.

    Something like 15 of the 18 forwards are first rounders...
     
  13. Vagrant The Czech Condor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    6,045
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Home Page:
    i would imagine the world junior crop is as thick as it has ever been. it reminds me of the 04-05 team that eric staal wasn't able to make during the lockout that was just full of stars because the league wasn't playing. the uncertainty around everything makes me imagine this might be a very hard team to make. impressed by how far rees has been able to come to consideration in a group like this one. rees is one of the more exciting prospects for me because man do we ever need a player like him in our top 9 that really embraces the physical game.
     
  14. CandyCanes Caniac turned Jerkiac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    19,120
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Nice to see Rees on that list
     
  15. bleedgreen Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,973
    Likes Received:
    22,439
    Trophy Points:
    251
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    colorado
    Home Page:
    Agreed, the other two are obvious. Rees had a strong year so it’s good to see him rewarded, they likely want him to bring all the things we need him to.
     
  16. AndreiThreeK HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12,624
    Likes Received:
    29,746
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    WJC is going to be fun to watch this year with Jarvis/Suzuki/Rees possibly on Canada, Gunler/Nybeck on Sweden, Nikishin/Ponomarev/Pashin on Russia and Puistola/Honka/Tieksola on Finland.
     
  17. Vagrant The Czech Condor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    6,045
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Home Page:
    how insane that we have that many guys under consideration. fensore was invited to camp with the americans as well. i think we're going to see some expanded rosters due to covid, which is perfect for a player like fensore who they could rotate out just as easily if he doesn't give them what they're after. some of those tough exclusions you have to make based on worst case scenarios are less drastic if they carry 10 defense or something.
     
    DaveG likes this.
  18. Cardiac Jerks Chicka Chicka Yeah

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,662
    Likes Received:
    25,605
    Trophy Points:
    251
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Sault, Ontario
    Didn’t Waddell say Kochetkov had a good year last season? He can’t possibly believe that.
     
    42 jerks and MinJaBen like this.
  19. AndreiThreeK HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12,624
    Likes Received:
    29,746
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Canada WJC camp suspended due to 2 positive COVID tests. No game today
     
  20. CandyCanes Caniac turned Jerkiac

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    19,120
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    I didn’t realize how solid of a season LaFontaine had last year. 25 games with a .919 sv%. His start this season is promising, definitely putting him on the radar.
     
  21. TheRillestPaulFenton Former Hockyluv21; Worst GM the Canes Never Had

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,041
    Likes Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    It's a great comeback story, and yet another example of why goaltending prospects are a LOOOOOONG-term ploy. Kevin Wall's the big story, though. Watching him play, he is truly for real. His skill is legit, and yes, I'm pretty sure he will regress from the current pace, at least when it comes to goal scoring. PPG or near-PPG production would not shock me, though. The wheels, the shot, the forechecking, and the puck handling are all there. Combined with his Rochester roots, he's everything that you truly need for the next great New York Ranger. :sarcasm:
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  22. Azor Aho Doooooogie!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,437
    Likes Received:
    23,352
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    I think Capfriendly has Lafontaine as a UFA in August. Which makes sense given this is 5 years post-draft I believe. We do certainly have a big goalie opportunity pretty much now and in the future. But he'll be free to call his shot by waiting a few months.
     
  23. TheRillestPaulFenton Former Hockyluv21; Worst GM the Canes Never Had

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5,041
    Likes Received:
    10,292
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Knowing this organization, if they truly covet him and he doesn't want to sign, they'll have a trade ready with someone, like with Adam Fox.
     
  24. DaveG Noted Jerk

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    45,580
    Likes Received:
    27,701
    Trophy Points:
    252
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Brewer/Medical Software
    Location:
    Winston-Salem NC
    Awards:
    You're not wrong. But we'll also be one of the few teams with exactly zero goalies under contract heading in to next season. I fully expect we'll try to bring Koch over, but worst case is he's playing vs Makiniemi for the other AHL spot.
     
  25. Azor Aho Doooooogie!

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8,437
    Likes Received:
    23,352
    Trophy Points:
    146
    SB Cash:
    $ 50,000
    Gender:
    Male
    I agree. As I said, the opportunity is there now, and in the future. You could argue that while the path wasn't quite as clear as this one, that there was a path to be had for Freddy Andersen too. I don't have a clue where the kid's head is at or what he prioritizes or how we have or haven't been in contact with him, helped him out, etc. I do know that he can choose whatever makes him happy and immediate (or close) playing time may not be it. A guy like Priskie chose a deeper blue line organization because we had a good track record with young dmen. If Lafontaine wants a team known for developing goalies, as an example, this one ain't it.

    As for trading him, I think there's quite a value difference in Fox vs Lafontaine. I'd be happy to get anything for him if he wouldn't sign but it'd be a small asset most likely. Goalies don't often carry huge value. Less so when they are very unproven. Throw in that the Rangers paid to get the guy a year early and that's not in play for this one, we'd be lucky to get much. Hopefully, he continues his strong play and wants to sign here as well.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"