Cerebral
Registered User
Well, it's that time of year again! The scoring from last year can be found at this link:
2017-18 World Junior Championships Draft Scoring
Previous Winners:
2017-18: Soli
2016-17: Paralyzer008
2015-16: Paralyzer008
2014-15: Lord J T Shark
2013-14: DousedInOil
2012-13: lakai17
2011-12: Cerebral/Soli
2010-11: Cerebral
2009-10: Traktor
2008-09: 40oz
2007-08: Cerebral
If you're interested in joining this year, send me a PM or leave a message in here! Past members will likely be given priority if they're interested in signing up.
We will likely want to start drafting in about 4 or 5 days.
Draft Board (to be randomized for draft):
Round 1:
1. McGhostbuster: Jack Hughes F (USA)
2. BarDownBobo: Cody Glass F (CAN)
3. Paralyzer008: Martin Necas F (CZE)
4. Soli: Klim Kostin F (RUS)
5. BoldNewLettuce: Evan Bouchard D (CAN)
6. lakai17: Max Comtois F (CAN)
7. Cerebral: Vitali Kravtsov F (RUS)
8. jumptheshark: Noah Dobson D (CAN)
Round 2:
9. jumptheshark: Nick Suzuki F (CAN)
10. Cerebral: Filip Zadina F (CZE)
11. lakai17: Jason Robertson F (USA)
12. BoldNewLettuce: Replacement: Barrett Hayton F (CAN)
13. Soli: Aleksi Heponiemi F (FIN)
14. Paralyzer008: Quinn Hughes D (USA)
15. BarDownBobo: Erik Brannstrom D (SWE)
16. McGhostbuster: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen G (FIN)
Round 3:
17. McGhostbuster: Alexis Lafreniere F (CAN)
18. BarDownBobo: Henri Jokiharju D (FIN)
19. Paralyzer008: Kaapo Kakko F (FIN)
20. Soli: Mike DiPietro G (CAN)
21. BoldNewLettuce: Morgan Frost F (CAN)
22. lakai17: Brett Leason F (CAN)
23. Cerebral: Adam Boqvist D (SWE)
24. jumptheshark: Ty Smith D (CAN)
Round 4:
25. jumptheshark: Owen Tippett F (CAN)
26. Cerebral: Eeli Tolvanen F (FIN)
27. lakai17: Alex Alexeyev D (RUS)
28. BoldNewLettuce: Martin Kaut F (CZE)
29. Soli: Rasmus Kupari F (FIN)
30. Paralyzer008: Joel Farabee F (USA)
31. BarDownBobo: Replacement: Fabian Zetterlund F (SWE)
32. McGhostbuster: Oskari Laaksonen D (FIN)
Round 5:
33. McGhostbuster: Lucas Elvenes F (SWE)
34. BarDownBobo: Isac Lundestrom F (SWE)
35. Paralyzer008: Jakub Skarek G (CZE)
36. Soli: Grigori Denisenko F (RUS)
37. BoldNewLettuce: Emil Bemstrom F (SWE)
38. lakai17: Ian Scott G (CAN)
39. Cerebral: Daniil Tarasov G (RUS)
40. jumptheshark: Cayden Primeau G (USA)
Round 6:
41. jumptheshark: Filip Hallander F (SWE)
42. Cerebral: Oliver Wahlstrom F (USA)
43. lakai17: Vasili Podkolzin F (RUS)
44. BoldNewLettuce: Olle Eriksson Ek G (SWE)
45. Soli: Jack Studnicka F (CAN)
46. Paralyzer008: Jaret Anderson-Dolan F ( CAN)
47. BarDownBobo: Urho Vaakanainen D (FIN)
48. McGhostbuster: Josh Brook D (CAN)
Round 7:
49. McGhostbuster: Replacement: Milos Roman F (SVK)
50. BarDownBobo: Anton Lundell F (FIN)
51. Paralyzer008: Jesse Ylonen F (FIN)
52. Soli: Jakub Galvas D (CZE)
53. BoldNewLettuce: Josh Norris F (USA)
54. lakai17: Jakub Lauko F (CZE)
55. Cerebral: K'Andre Miller D (USA)
56. jumptheshark: Evan Barratt F (USA)
Round 8:
57. jumptheshark: Joe Veleno F (CAN)
58. Cerebral: Ryan Poehling F (USA)
59. lakai17: Ian Mitchell D (CAN)
60. BoldNewLettuce: Dmitri Samorukov D (RUS)
61. Soli: Rasmus Sandin D (SWE)
62. Paralyzer008: Mikey Anderson D (USA)
63. BarDownBobo: Jonas Rondbjerg F (DEN)
64. McGhostbuster: Sasha Chmelevski F (USA)
Round 9:
65. McGhostbuster: Mattias Samuelsson D (USA)
66. BarDownBobo: Pyotr Kochetkov G (RUS)
67. Paralyzer008: Martin Fehervary D (SVK)
68. Soli: Dylan Samberg D (USA)
69. BoldNewLettuce: Philip Broberg D (SWE)
70. lakai17: Alexander Romanov D (RUS)
71. Cerebral: Replacement: Ilya Morozov D (RUS)
72. jumptheshark: Replacement: Jack St. Ivany D (USA)
2017-18 World Junior Championships Draft Scoring
Previous Winners:
2017-18: Soli
2016-17: Paralyzer008
2015-16: Paralyzer008
2014-15: Lord J T Shark
2013-14: DousedInOil
2012-13: lakai17
2011-12: Cerebral/Soli
2010-11: Cerebral
2009-10: Traktor
2008-09: 40oz
2007-08: Cerebral
The Official Rules
5 Forwards
3 Defencemen
1 Goaltender
8 Teams Maximum
Goal = 1 point
Assist = 1 point
Wins in Regulation/Overtime/Shootout = 2 points
Shootout Loss: 1 point
Shutouts: An additional 2 points on top of the original win
Ex. 4-0 win Canada vs USA F... Canadian Goalie gets 4 points
Ex. 1-0 win Canada vs USA F/SO... Canadian Goalie gets 2 points, USA Goalie gets 1 point
If you're interested in joining this year, send me a PM or leave a message in here! Past members will likely be given priority if they're interested in signing up.
We will likely want to start drafting in about 4 or 5 days.
Draft Board (to be randomized for draft):
- McGhostbuster
- BarDownBobo
- Paralyzer008
- Soli
- BoldNewLettuce
- lakai17
- Cerebral
- JTS
Round 1:
1. McGhostbuster: Jack Hughes F (USA)
2. BarDownBobo: Cody Glass F (CAN)
3. Paralyzer008: Martin Necas F (CZE)
4. Soli: Klim Kostin F (RUS)
5. BoldNewLettuce: Evan Bouchard D (CAN)
6. lakai17: Max Comtois F (CAN)
7. Cerebral: Vitali Kravtsov F (RUS)
8. jumptheshark: Noah Dobson D (CAN)
Round 2:
9. jumptheshark: Nick Suzuki F (CAN)
10. Cerebral: Filip Zadina F (CZE)
11. lakai17: Jason Robertson F (USA)
12. BoldNewLettuce: Replacement: Barrett Hayton F (CAN)
13. Soli: Aleksi Heponiemi F (FIN)
14. Paralyzer008: Quinn Hughes D (USA)
15. BarDownBobo: Erik Brannstrom D (SWE)
16. McGhostbuster: Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen G (FIN)
Round 3:
17. McGhostbuster: Alexis Lafreniere F (CAN)
18. BarDownBobo: Henri Jokiharju D (FIN)
19. Paralyzer008: Kaapo Kakko F (FIN)
20. Soli: Mike DiPietro G (CAN)
21. BoldNewLettuce: Morgan Frost F (CAN)
22. lakai17: Brett Leason F (CAN)
23. Cerebral: Adam Boqvist D (SWE)
24. jumptheshark: Ty Smith D (CAN)
Round 4:
25. jumptheshark: Owen Tippett F (CAN)
26. Cerebral: Eeli Tolvanen F (FIN)
27. lakai17: Alex Alexeyev D (RUS)
28. BoldNewLettuce: Martin Kaut F (CZE)
29. Soli: Rasmus Kupari F (FIN)
30. Paralyzer008: Joel Farabee F (USA)
31. BarDownBobo: Replacement: Fabian Zetterlund F (SWE)
32. McGhostbuster: Oskari Laaksonen D (FIN)
Round 5:
33. McGhostbuster: Lucas Elvenes F (SWE)
34. BarDownBobo: Isac Lundestrom F (SWE)
35. Paralyzer008: Jakub Skarek G (CZE)
36. Soli: Grigori Denisenko F (RUS)
37. BoldNewLettuce: Emil Bemstrom F (SWE)
38. lakai17: Ian Scott G (CAN)
39. Cerebral: Daniil Tarasov G (RUS)
40. jumptheshark: Cayden Primeau G (USA)
Round 6:
41. jumptheshark: Filip Hallander F (SWE)
42. Cerebral: Oliver Wahlstrom F (USA)
43. lakai17: Vasili Podkolzin F (RUS)
44. BoldNewLettuce: Olle Eriksson Ek G (SWE)
45. Soli: Jack Studnicka F (CAN)
46. Paralyzer008: Jaret Anderson-Dolan F ( CAN)
47. BarDownBobo: Urho Vaakanainen D (FIN)
48. McGhostbuster: Josh Brook D (CAN)
Round 7:
49. McGhostbuster: Replacement: Milos Roman F (SVK)
50. BarDownBobo: Anton Lundell F (FIN)
51. Paralyzer008: Jesse Ylonen F (FIN)
52. Soli: Jakub Galvas D (CZE)
53. BoldNewLettuce: Josh Norris F (USA)
54. lakai17: Jakub Lauko F (CZE)
55. Cerebral: K'Andre Miller D (USA)
56. jumptheshark: Evan Barratt F (USA)
Round 8:
57. jumptheshark: Joe Veleno F (CAN)
58. Cerebral: Ryan Poehling F (USA)
59. lakai17: Ian Mitchell D (CAN)
60. BoldNewLettuce: Dmitri Samorukov D (RUS)
61. Soli: Rasmus Sandin D (SWE)
62. Paralyzer008: Mikey Anderson D (USA)
63. BarDownBobo: Jonas Rondbjerg F (DEN)
64. McGhostbuster: Sasha Chmelevski F (USA)
Round 9:
65. McGhostbuster: Mattias Samuelsson D (USA)
66. BarDownBobo: Pyotr Kochetkov G (RUS)
67. Paralyzer008: Martin Fehervary D (SVK)
68. Soli: Dylan Samberg D (USA)
69. BoldNewLettuce: Philip Broberg D (SWE)
70. lakai17: Alexander Romanov D (RUS)
71. Cerebral: Replacement: Ilya Morozov D (RUS)
72. jumptheshark: Replacement: Jack St. Ivany D (USA)
Last edited: