2004 IIHF World U20 Championship Pre-Tournament Discussion Thread.

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by BCCHL inactive, Dec 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 2004 IIHF World U20 Championship

    [​IMG]

    2004 IIHF World U20 Championship
    Helsinki & Hameenlinna, Finland
    Dec. 26, 2003 - Jan. 05, 2004

    Teams
    Group A
    Russia
    United States
    Slovakia
    Sweden
    Austria

    Group B
    Canada
    Finland
    Czech Republic
    Switzerland
    Ukraine

    Round Robin Schedule
    All Times Local

    Group A
    All Games at Hameenlinna (unless otherwise noted)
    Dec. 26
    15:00 - Slovakia vs. Russia
    18:30 - Austria vs. United States

    Dec. 27
    16:00 - Sweden vs. Austria

    Dec. 28
    15:00 - United States vs. Slovakia
    18:30 - Russia vs. Sweden (@ Helsinki)

    Dec. 29
    18:30 - Austria vs. Russia

    Dec. 30
    16:00 - United States vs. Sweden
    19:30 - Slovakia vs. Austria

    Dec. 31
    16:00 - Russia vs. United States
    19:30 - Sweden vs. Slovakia

    Standings
    Russia ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    United States ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Slovakia ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Sweden ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Austria ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0


    Group B
    All Games at Helsinki (unless otherwise noted)
    Dec. 26
    15:00 - Czech Republic vs. Ukraine
    18:30 - Canada vs. Finland

    Dec. 27
    16:00 - Switzerland vs. Ukraine

    Dec. 28
    15:00 - Canada vs. Switzerland
    18:30 - Finland vs. Czech Republic (@ Hameenlinna)

    Dec. 29
    18:30 - Ukraine vs. Canada

    Dec. 30
    16:00 - Switzerland vs. Czech Republic
    19:30 - Ukraine vs. Finland

    Dec. 31
    16:00 - Czech Republic vs. Canada
    19:30 - Finland vs. Switzerland

    Standings
    Canada ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Finland ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Czech Rep. ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Switzerland ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Ukraine ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0


    Relegation Schedule
    All Games at Hameenlinna
    Jan. 02
    16:00 - A4 vs. B5
    19:30 - B4 vs. A5

    Jan. 03
    15:00 - A5 vs. B5
    18:30 - B4 vs. A4


    Playoff Schedule
    All Games at Helsinki
    Jan. 02
    QF1 - 16:00 - A2 vs. B3
    QF2 - 20:00 - B2 vs. A3

    Jan. 03
    SF1 - 15:00 - A1 vs. QF2 Winner
    SF2 - 19:00 - B1 vs. QF1 Winner

    Jan. 04
    5th Place - 15:00 - QF1 Loser vs. QF2 Loser

    Jan. 05
    Bronze Medal - 15:00 - SF1 Loser vs. SF2 Loser
    Gold Medal - 19:00 - SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner


    Scores will be updated daily (or as close to live as possible) in this post.
     
    Last edited by moderator : Dec 13, 2003
  2. These rosters are not all final, and some are training camp rosters. They will be edited as changes are made by the teams.

    =============================================

    AUSTRIA

    Goaltenders
    Thomas Innerwinkler (86) Vastra Frolunda
    Mathias Lange (85) Billings Bulls

    Defence
    Martin Dobner (84) Villacher SV
    Phillip Kink (85) Wiener Eislowen
    Johannes Kirisits (85) Kalgenfurter AC
    Victor Lindgren (85) Zell Am See
    Michael Mayr (84) Linz Black Wings
    Martin Oraze (84) Villacher SV
    Christoph Quantschnig (85) Klagenfurter AC
    Stefan Pittl (84) Salzburger EC

    Forward
    Yanick Bodemann (85) Sierre HC
    Patrick Harand (84) Vienna Capitals
    Christoph Ibounig (85) Klagenfurter AC
    Manuel Latusa (84) Vienna Capitals
    Andreas Neodl (87) Wiener Eislowen
    Nicolas Petrik (84) Graz 99ers
    Phillip Pinter (85) Villacher SV
    Rafael Rotter (87) Wiener Eislowen
    Christoph Rud (84) Zell Am See
    Paul Schellander (86) Klagenfurter AC
    Anton Tino Teppert (85) Klagenfurter AC
    Thomas Vanek (84) University of Minnesota
    Franz Wilfan (85) Valley Junior Warriors

    --------------------------------------------

    CANADA

    Goaltenders
    1. Marc-André Fleury (84) Pittsburgh Penguins
    35. Josh Harding (84) Regina Pats

    Defence
    2. Derek Meech (84) Red Deer Rebels
    3. Dion Phaneuf (85) Red Deer Rebels
    5. Josh Gorges (84) Kelowna Rockets
    6. Kevin Klein (84) Guelph Storm
    29. Braydon Coburn (85) Portland Winterhawks
    32. Brent Seabrook (85) Lethbridge Hurricanes
    37. Shawn Belle (85) Tri-City Americans

    Forward
    8. Tim Brent 'A' (84) Toronto St. Michael's Majors
    9. Jeff Carter (85) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
    12. Anthony Stewart (85) Kingston Frontenacs
    15. Ryan Getzlaf (85) Calgary Hitmen
    16. Daniel Paillé 'C' (84) Guelph Storm
    18. Mike Richards (85) Kitchener Rangers
    19. Jeff Tambellini (84) University of Michigan
    21. Jeremy Colliton (85) Prince Albert Raiders
    22. Brent Burns (85) Minnesota Wild
    24. Stephen Dixon 'A' (85) Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
    25. Maxime Talbot (84) Gatineau Olympiques
    27. Nigel Dawes (85) Kootenay Ice
    28. Sidney Crosby (87) Rimouski Océanic

    ----------------------------------------------------

    CZECH REPUBLIC

    Goaltenders
    Marek Schwarz (86) HC Sparta Praha
    Tomas Popperle (84) HC Sparta Praha
    Lukas Mensator (84) Ottawa 67's

    Defence
    Ondrej Nemec (84) HC Vsetin
    Jiri Hunkes (84) HC Ocelari Trinec
    Ctirad Ovcacik (84) Bili Tyrgi Liberec
    Michal Barinka (84) Norfolk Admirals
    Marek Chvatal (84) Sarnia Sting
    Tomas Linhart (84) HC Pardubice
    Ladislav Smid (86) Hc Bili Tygri Liberec
    Martin Vagner (84) Gatineau Olympiques

    Forward
    Petr Kanko (84) Kitchener Rangers
    Tomas Fleischmann (84) Moose Jaw Warriors
    Karel Hromas (86) HC Sparta Praha
    Jakub Koreis (84) Guelph Storm
    Kamil Kreps (84) Brampton Battalion
    Jakub Klepis (84) HC Slavia Praha
    Jakub Sindel (84) HC Sparta Praha
    Jiri Hudler (84) Detroit Red Wings
    Rostislav Olesz (85) HC Vitkovice
    Vojtech Polak (85) HC Energie Karylovy Vary
    Roman Vondracek (84) HC Sparta Praha
    Lukas Kaspar (85) HC Litvinov
    Petr Vrana (85) Halifax Mooseheads
    Radim Hruska (85) HC Vsetin

    ----------------------------------------------------

    FINLAND

    Goaltenders
    Mikael Vuorio (84) Jukurit
    Hannu Toivonen (84) Providence Bruins

    Defence
    Sami Lepisto (84) Jokerit
    Janne Jalasvaara (84) Blues
    Mikko Kalteva (84) Jokerit
    Anssi Salemla (84) Tappara
    Ville Varakas (84) HIFK
    Kevin Kantee (84) Jokerit
    Oskari Korpikari (84) Karpat

    Forward
    Sean Bergenheim (84) NY Islanders
    Valtteri Filppula (84) Jokerit
    Arsi Piispanen (85) Jokerit
    Tommi Oksa (84) Jokerit
    Jyri Junnila (84) Karpat
    Lennart Petrell (84) HIFK
    Joni Toykkala (84) Blues
    Teemu Nurmi (85) Tappara
    Jarkko Immonen (84) Blues
    Lauri Tukonen (86) Blues
    Petri Kontiola (84) Tappara
    Patteri Nokelainen (86) SaiPa
    Masi Marjamaki (85) Moose Jaw Warriors

    -------------------------------------------

    RUSSIA

    Goaltenders
    Konstantin Barulin (84) Gazovik Tyumen
    Denis Khudyakov (84) Severstal Cherepovets
    Rustem Sidikov (85) CSKA Moscow

    Defence
    Dimitry Kosmachev (85) CSKA Moscow
    Konstantin Korneev (84) Ak Bars Kazan
    Dimitry Vorobiev (85) Lada Togliatti
    Sergei Gimayev (84) Severstal Cherepovets
    Mikhail Tyulyapkin (84) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
    Denis Grot (84) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
    Denis Ezhov (85) Metallurg Novokuznetsk
    Sergei Karpov (84) Dynamo Moscow
    Grigory Panin (85) Lada Togliatti

    Forward
    Alexander Ovechkin (85) Dynamo Moscow
    Dimitry Pestunov (85) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    Alexander Semin (84) Washington Capitals
    Dimitry Mirnov (84) Dynamo Moscow (injured)
    Evgeny Tunik (84) SKA St. Petersburg
    Alexei Shkotov (84) Quebec Remparts
    Ilya Krikunov (84) Khimik Voskresensk
    Evgeny Malkin (86) Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    Sergei Anshakov (84) CSKA Moscow
    Grigory Shafigulin (85) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
    Evegeny Isakov (84) Severstal Cherepovets
    Alexander Kozhevnikov (84) Val-d'Or Foreurs
    Dimitry Kazionov (84) Lada Togliatti
    Marat Valiulin (84) Ak Bars Kazan
    Yuri Ermolin (84) Avangard Omsk
    Alexei Krutov (84) Krylia Sovetov Moscow

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SLOVAKIA

    Goaltenders
    Jaroslav Halak (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
    Jozef Racko (84) MHC Nitra

    Defence
    Andrej Meszaros (85) HC Dukla Trencin
    Juraj Senko (84) MCH Zilina
    Michal Gavalier (84) Shawinigan Cataractes
    Ivan Baranka (85) Everett Silvertips
    Jan Mucha (84) HC Ceske Budejovice
    Milan Hruska (85) Prince Edward Island Rockets
    Richard Stehlik (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
    Michal Sersen (85) Rimouski Océanic
    Daniel Hancak (84) HC Slovan Bratislava

    Forward
    Tomas Bulik (85) HC Kosice
    Rastislav Spirko (84) Tri-City Storm
    Michal Lukac (84) Tri-City Storm
    Pavol Hajduk (84) HC Sparta Praha
    Stefan Ruzicka (85) Owen Sound Attack
    Tomas Pokrivcak (84) HC Martin
    Tomas Troliga (84) Calgary Hitmen
    Martin Sagat (84) Kootenay Ice
    Branislav Fabry (85) HC Slovan Bratislava
    Karol Biermann (84) HC Slovan Bratislava
    Vladislav Balaz (84) Lewiston Maineiacs
    Vladimir Kutny (85) Quebec Remparts
    Stefan Blaho (85) Sudbury Wolves

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SWEDEN

    Goaltenders
    Joakim Lundstrom (84) Brynas IF
    Magnus Akerlund (86) HV 71

    Defence
    Pierre Jonsson (84) Mora IK
    Daniel Sondell (84) IF Bjorkloven
    John Fransson (85) Lulea HF
    Alexander Tang (85) Vastra Frolunda HC
    Tobias Enstrom (84) MODO
    Tomas Skogs (84) Mora IK
    Johan Bjork (84) MIF Redhawks
    Henrik Blomkvist (84) Vaxjo Lakers HC

    Forward
    Niklas Eckerblom (84) Djurgardens IF
    Fredrik Johansson (84) Vastra Frolunda HC
    Nicklas Danielsson (84) Brynas IF
    Sebastian Meijer (84) HV 71
    Patric Blomdahl (84) AIK
    Marcus Jonasen (84) Tri-City Americans
    Loui Eriksson (85) Vastra Frolunda HC
    Johan Andersson (84) IF Troja/Ljungby
    Robert Nilsson (85) Leksands IF
    Kalgoum Monir (84) Huddinge IK
    Johannes Salomonsson (86) Almtuna IS
    Andreas Valdix (84) MIF Redhawks
    Alexander Steen (84) Vastra Frolunda HC

    ---------------------------------------------------

    SWITZERLAND

    Goaltenders
    Daniel Manzato (84) Tigres de Victoriaville
    Michael Tobler (85) EV Zug

    Defence
    Silvan Anthamatten (84) EV Zug
    Lukas Baumgartner (84) Kloten
    Florian Blatter (84) Davos
    Tim Ramholt (84) Cape Breton
    Philippe Seydoux (85) Kloten
    Andri Stoffel (84) GCK Lions
    Martin Stettler (84) SCL Tigers

    Forward
    Patrik Bartschi (84) Kloten
    Yvan Benoit (84) Geneve-Servette
    Gianni Ehrensperger (85) Kloten
    Lukas Grauwiler (84) Mississauga Ice Dogs
    Peter Guggisberg (85) Davos
    Stefan Hasler (84) Davos
    Roland Gerber (84) SCL Tigers
    Carly Neuenschwander (84) Bern
    Emanuel Peter (84) Kloten
    Christoph Roder (84) Biel
    Kevin Romy (85) Geneve-Servette
    Victor Stancescu (85) Kloten
    Morris Trachsler (84) GCK Lions

    --------------------------------------------

    UKRAINE

    Goaltenders
    Yevgeniy Galyuk (85) HS Kryzhynka
    Sergiy Gavrlyuk (85) HC Kiev
    Mykola Voroshnov (85) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies

    Defence
    Pavlo Akymov (86) HS Sokol Kiev
    Vadym Gnyazdovsky (85) HC Kiev
    Danylo Guryev (87) Druzhba-78 Kharkiv
    Kyrylo Katrych (84) HC Kiev
    Igor Kugut (84) Gazovik Tyumen
    Oleksiy Lubnin (84) Olympia
    Yevgeniy Onyshchenko (85) HC Kiev
    Sergiy Madera (84) HC Kiev
    Ruslan Mozgovoy (84) Vitebsk

    Forward
    Viktor Andruschenko (86) Khimvolokno Mogilev
    Anatoliy Bogdanov (85) TuTo Turku
    Pavlo Bolshakov (85) Barvinok Kharkiv
    Denys Bortnyk (84) HC Kiev
    Sergi Chernenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
    Oleksiy Koval (85) HC Sokol Kiev
    Vitaliy Kyrychenko (85) HC Kiev
    Pavlo Legachev (84) HC Kiev
    Ivan Nadzon (84) HC Kiev
    Oleksandr Proskurin (85) Barvinok Kharkiv
    Yegor Rufanov (85) HC Kiev
    Igor Shamansky (84) Gazovik Tyumen
    Oleksandr Shevchenko (84) HC Sokol Kiev
    Vitalii Verchenko (85) HC Kiev

    ---------------------------------------------------

    UNITED STATES

    Goaltenders
    Alvaro Montoya (85) University of Michigan
    Dominic Vicari (85) Michigan State University

    Defence
    Matt Carle (84) University of Denver
    Matt Hunwick (84) University of Michigan
    Jeff Likens (85) University of Wisconsin
    Corey Potter (84) Michigan State University
    Danny Richmond (84) London Knights
    Mark Stuart (84) Colorado College
    Ryan Suter (85) University of Wisconsin
    James Wisnewski (84) Plymouth Whalers

    Forward
    David Booth (84) Michigan State University
    Jacob Dowell (84) University of Wisconsin
    Patrick Eaves (84) Boston College
    Danny Fritsche (85) Columbus Blue Jackets
    Ryan Kesler (84) Manitoba Moose
    Greg Moore (84) University of Maine
    Brady Murray (84) University of North Dakota
    Patrick O'Sullivan (85) Missassauga Ice Dogs
    Zach Parise (84) University of North Dakota
    Drew Stafford (84) University of North Dakota
    Brett Sterling (84) Colorado College
    Stephen Werner (84) UMass-Amherst

    =============================================

    For general interest, as well as my own (;) ), here are the officials for this tournament.

    Referees
    Thomas Andersson (Sweden)
    Derek Herman (Canada)
    Sergei Karabanov (Russia)
    Peter Orszag (Slovakia)
    Jyri-Petteri Ronn (Finland)
    Wilhelm Schimm (Germany)
    Vladimir Sindler (Czech Rep.)

    Linesmen
    Stanislav Barvir (Czech Rep.)
    Derek Doucette (Canada)
    Stefan Fonselius (Finland)
    Thomas Gienke (Norway)
    Konstantin Gordenko (Russia)
    Miroslav Halecky (Slovakia)
    Seppo Lindroos (Finland)
    Mikael Ljungqvist (Sweden)
    Christian Neubert (Germany)
    Allen Stensland (United States)
     
    Last edited by moderator : Dec 20, 2003
  3. Slats432

    Slats432 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    12,838
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Home Page:
    Group A looks much stronger than Group B.
     
  4. canucksfan

    canucksfan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    33,465
    Likes Received:
    387
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Home Page:
    They probably wont decide who's reffing the gold medal game until they know what two teams are playing in them.
     
  5. The officials for the medal rounds are decided based on how the officials do in the round robin. The officials move through the QF, SF and to the finals based on performance as well (ie: better officials move on, the others do the less meaningful games such as 7th place, 5th place and relegation). That being said, a referee cannot call a game in which his home country is involved. (ie: If Canada makes the Gold Medal Game, Derek Herman is screwed no matter how well he does.)
     
  6. Kyri

    Kyri Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Occupation:
    Student
    Home Page:
    Exhibition game 19.12:

    Finland - Austria 13-0
    (3-0,7-0,3-0)

    1. Period

    04.16 Sean Bergenheim 1-0 (Arsi Piispanen)
    06.57 Sami Lepistö 2-0 (Valtteri Filppula) PP
    10.20 Tuomo Laukkanen 3-0 (Sami Lepistö)

    2. Period

    21.14 Masi Marjamäki 4-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen)
    27.52 Masi Marjamäki 5-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen) PP
    28.22 Petri Kontiola 6-0 (Tuomo Laukkanen)
    32.33 Lauri Tukonen 7-0
    33.35 Tommi Oksa 8-0
    37.55 Arsi Piispanen 9-0 (Jyri Junnila,Petteri Nokelainen)
    38.52 Anssi Salmela 10-0

    3. Period

    40.45 Sean Bergenheim 11-0 (Valtteri Filppula)
    52.43 Ville Varakas 12-0 (Tuomo Laukkanen)
    56.51 Sean Bergenheim 13-0 (Kevin Kantee) SH


    Goalies

    Finland Mikael Vuorio 4+2+4=10

    Austria Mathias Lange 13+19+0=32
    (40.00/10-0)
    Thomas Innerwinkler 0+0+15=15


    Finland`s lines:

    Bergenheim-Filppula-Tukonen
    Töykkälä-Immonen-Marjamäki
    Laukkanen-Kontiola-Oksa
    Junnila-Piispanen-Nokelainen

    Kalteva-Lepistö
    Kantee-Jalasvaara
    Korpikari-Salmela
    Varakas

    Vuorio
     
  7. canucksfan

    canucksfan Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    33,465
    Likes Received:
    387
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Home Page:
    Finland really pounded Austria.

    Who does Canada play beside Sweden as an Exhibition game?
     
  8. Austria on Dec. 23 @ Riihimaki, FIN.
     
  9. Fan.At

    Fan.At Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Location:
    HFNHL Preds
    Ouch. Do you have the austrian lines too?
     
  10. Kyri

    Kyri Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Occupation:
    Student
    Home Page:
    Austria:

    Iberer-Harand-Latusa
    Wilfan-Bodemann-Ibouning
    Teppert-Petrik-Pinter
    Rud-Neodl-Rotter

    Oraze-Pittl
    Quantschning-Kirisits
    Lindgren-Dobren
    Kink-Mayr

    Lange/Innerwinkler
     
  11. Kronblom

    Kronblom Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,005
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Probably Vladimir Sindler or Thomas Andersson - two experienced referees. Andersson is making his 15th season in the SEL and Sindler has refereed at the senior World Championships.
     
  12. Fan.At

    Fan.At Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Location:
    HFNHL Preds
    Thanks.

    Vanek will join the team after the weekend. I guess he will replace Iberer on the first line.
     
  13. Brad Coccimiglio

    Brad Coccimiglio Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    University Student
    Location:
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Home Page:
    Just wondering if there is a site that is posting game summaries for exhibition games? I know iihf.com is likely doing the summaries during the tournament but I can't find any summaries aside from the summary of Canada and Sweden.

    I realize the Austria-Finland game is listed here. I'm just wondering where the summary was taken from.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  14. Brad Coccimiglio

    Brad Coccimiglio Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    University Student
    Location:
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Home Page:
    Thanks, that'll at least get me the summaries of the Canadian games.

    If anyone knows of any other sites that are posting updates of other exhibition games it would be appreciated.
     
  15. I would go to each national federation's website (links can be found at www.iihf.com ). Since the exhibition games are not part of the tournament, there likely won't be an official website giving summaries for all the ex-games.
     
  16. Brad Coccimiglio

    Brad Coccimiglio Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    University Student
    Location:
    Sault Ste. Marie
    Home Page:
    Yeah, I wasn't sure if there was a site that was posting the summaries. I guess it will just take some digging to find them.

    Thanks for the help
     
  17. Slay

    Slay Registered User

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    Krasnoyarsk
    Tommorow Canada plays vs Austria, it will be curious to see the score.
     
  18. cagney

    cagney cdojdmccjajgejncjaba

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    141
    USA and Finland will be playing an exhibition game tomorrow as well.
     
  19. cagney

    cagney cdojdmccjajgejncjaba

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,797
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Finland beat Switzerland 4-3 today.

    You can find results for the Finnish exhibition games here
     
  20. kacz

    kacz Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    129
    Home Page:
    Is the Ukrainian Team in any exhibition games Van?
     
  21. I would think they do, but I couldn't tell you against who, where or when.
     
  22. kacz

    kacz Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    129
    Home Page:
    Boy oh Boy' the tension is building for this tournament, bragging rights on the line, and the wars between the fans have began!

    Russia says they are favourites, Canada disagree's unless USA has something to say about that...
     
  23. Taze

    Taze Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Home Page:
    Where did you get the stats? Because those are not right stats (you have Laukkanen there instead of Nurmi).

    Actual stats from http://www.finhockey.fi/

    Finland U20 - Austria U20 13-0
    (3-0,7-0,3-0) 60.00

    1. period
    04.16 Sean Bergenheim 1-0 (Arsi Piispanen)
    06.57 Sami Lepistö 2-0 (Valtteri Filppula) YV
    10.20 Teemu Nurmi 3-0 (Sami Lepistö)

    2. period
    21.14 Masi Marjamäki 4-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen)
    27.52 Masi Marjamäki 5-0 (Joni Töykkälä,Jarkko A. Immonen) YV
    28.22 Petri Kontiola 6-0 (Teemu Nurmi)
    32.33 Lauri Tukonen 7-0
    33.35 Tommi Oksa 8-0
    37.55 Arsi Piispanen 9-0 (Jyri Junnila,Petteri Nokelainen)
    38.52 Anssi Salmela 10-0

    3. period
    40.45 Sean Bergenheim 11-0 (Valtteri Filppula)
    52.43 Ville Varakas 12-0 (Teemu Nurmi)
    56.51 Sean Bergenheim 13-0 (Kevin Kantee) AV SR

    Goalies
    Finland U20 Mikael Vuorio 4+2+4=10
    Austria U20 Mathias Lange 13+19+0=32
    (change 40.00/10-0)
    Thomas Innerwinkler 0+0+15=15

    Penalties
    Finland U20 12 min
    Austria U20 34 min

    And yesterdays game:

    Finland U20 - Switzerland U20 4-3
    (2-3,1-0,1-0) 60.00

    1. period
    01.50 Patrik Bärtschi 0-1 (Gianni Ehrensperger,Philippe Seydoux)
    02.05 Kevin Romy 0-2 (Philippe Seydoux)
    05.16 Jyri Junnila 1-2 (Arsi Piispanen,Lauri Tukonen)
    11.38 Lukas Grauwiler 1-3 (Silvan Anthamatten)
    19.51 Petri Kontiola 2-3 (Oskari Korpikari)

    2. period
    26.12 Joni Töykkälä 3-3 (Masi Marjamäki) YV

    3. period
    49.52 Valtteri Filppula 4-3

    Goalies
    Finland U20 Mikael Vuorio 1+2+3=6
    (away 39.58-40.00)
    Switzerland U20 Michael Tobler 10+19+7=36
    (away 59.52-60.00)

    Penalties
    Finland U20 8 min
    Switzerland U20 29 min
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2003
  24. Taze

    Taze Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    Home Page:
    Doh! Forgat the line ups:

    Finland U20 - Austria U20

    Finalnd U20
    1 Mikael Vuorio Maalivahti
    30 Miika Wiikman Maalivahti

    Kenttä 1
    5 Mikko Kalteva Vasen puolustaja
    3 Sami Lepistö Oikea puolustaja
    10 Sean Bergenheim Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    12 Valtteri Filppula Keskushyökkääjä
    25 Lauri Tukonen Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 2
    21 Kevin Kantee Vasen puolustaja
    4 Janne Jalasvaara Oikea puolustaja
    20 Joni Töykkälä Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    23 Jarkko A. Immonen Keskushyökkääjä
    29 Masi Marjamäki Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 3
    24 Oskari Korpikari Vasen puolustaja
    7 Anssi Salmela Oikea puolustaja
    22 Teemu Nurmi Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    26 Petri Kontiola Keskushyökkääjä
    15 Tommi Oksa Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 4
    8 Ville Varakas Puolustaja
    18 Jyri Junnila Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    13 Arsi Piispanen Keskushyökkääjä
    27 Petteri Nokelainen Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Austria U20
    1 Mathias Lange Maalivahti
    2 Thomas Innerwinkler Maalivahti

    Kenttä 1
    18 Martin Oraze Vasen puolustaja
    3 Stefan Pittl Oikea puolustaja
    26 Florian Iberer Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    16 Patrick Harand Keskushyökkääjä
    15 Manuel Latusa Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 2
    5 Christoph Quantschning Vasen puolustaja
    23 Johannes Kirisits Oikea puolustaja
    11 Franz Wilfan Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    9 Yanick Bodemann Keskushyökkääjä
    19 Christoph Ibouning Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 3
    24 Victor Lindgren Vasen puolustaja
    4 Martin Dobner Oikea puolustaja
    12 Anton Tino Teppert Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    21 Nicolas Petrik Keskushyökkääjä
    14 Philipp Pinter Oikea laitahyökkääjä

    Kenttä 4
    7 Philip Kink Vasen puolustaja
    8 Michael Mayr Oikea puolustaja
    20 Christopher Rud Vasen laitahyökkääjä
    10 Andreas Neodl Keskushyökkääjä
    6 Rafael Rotter Oikea laitahyökkääjä


    Finland U20 - Switzerland U20

    Finland U20
    1 Mikael Vuorio Maalivahti
    30 Hannu Toivonen Maalivahti

    Kenttä 1
    3 Sami Lepistö Puolustaja
    5 Mikko Kalteva Puolustaja
    10 Sean Bergenheim Hyökkääjä
    12 Valtteri Filppula Hyökkääjä
    15 Tommi Oksa Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 2
    4 Janne Jalasvaara Puolustaja
    21 Kevin Kantee Puolustaja
    20 Joni Töykkälä Hyökkääjä
    23 Jarkko A. Immonen Hyökkääjä
    29 Masi Marjamäki Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 3
    7 Anssi Salmela Puolustaja
    24 Oskari Korpikari Puolustaja
    22 Teemu Nurmi Hyökkääjä
    26 Petri Kontiola Hyökkääjä
    27 Petteri Nokelainen Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 4
    8 Ville Varakas Puolustaja
    13 Arsi Piispanen Hyökkääjä
    18 Jyri Junnila Hyökkääjä
    25 Lauri Tukonen Hyökkääjä

    Switzerland U20
    1 Michael Tobler Maalivahti
    20 Daniel Manzato Maalivahti

    Kenttä 1
    2 Lukas Baumgartner Puolustaja
    8 Philippe Seydoux Puolustaja
    3 Gianni Ehrensperger Hyökkääjä
    11 Patrik Bärtschi Hyökkääjä
    21 Kevin Romy Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 2
    6 Tim Ramholt Puolustaja
    16 Florian Blatter Puolustaja
    15 Peter Guggisberg Hyökkääjä
    17 Emanuel Peter Hyökkääjä
    22 Victor Stancescu Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 3
    10 Martin Stettler Puolustaja
    27 Andri Stoffel Puolustaja
    12 Yvan Benoit Hyökkääjä
    18 Morris Trachsler Hyökkääjä
    24 Caryl Neuenschwander Hyökkääjä

    Kenttä 4
    23 Silvan Anthamatten Puolustaja
    13 Lukas Grauwiler Hyökkääjä
    14 Christoph Roder Hyökkääjä
    19 Roland Gerber Hyökkääjä
    29 Stefan Hasler Hyökkääjä
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"