2004 IIHF World U18 Championship: Division I B

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by BCCHL inactive, Jan 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
View Users: View Users
  1. 2004 World U18 Championship: Division I B

    [​IMG]

    2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Div I, Group B
    Asiago, Italy
    March 29 - April 4, 2004

    Teams
    Italy
    Kazakhstan
    Germany
    France
    Japan
    Korea

    Schedule (All Games @ Asiago)
    All Times Local
    Mar. 29
    14:00 - France vs. Germany
    17:00 - Korea vs. Kazakhstan
    21:00 - Japan vs. Italy

    Mar. 30
    14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. France
    17:00 - Germany vs. Japan
    21:00 - Italy vs. Korea

    Apr. 01
    14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. Japan
    17:00 - Korea vs. France
    21:00 - Germany vs. Italy

    Apr. 02
    14:00 - France vs. Japan
    17:00 - Germany vs. Korea
    21:00 - Italy vs. Kazakhstan

    Apr. 04
    14:00 - Kazakhstan vs. Germany
    17:00 - Japan vs. Korea
    21:00 - Italy vs. France


    Standings
    Italy ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Kazakhstan ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Germany ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    France ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Japan ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0
    Korea ...0-0-0 ...0GF ..0GA ..0

    x = Earns Promotion to Pool A for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
    y = Will Remain in Division I for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
    z = Relegated to Division II for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
     
  2. ROSTERS


    ITALY

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    KAZAKHSTAN

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    GERMANY

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    FRANCE

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    JAPAN

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    KOREA

    Goaltenders

    Defence

    Forwards

    =============================================

    Tournament Officials

    Referees
    Tomas Turkan (CZE)
    Roland Aumuller (GER)
    Juraj Konc (SVK)
    Anthony Haas (AUT)

    Linesmen
    Peter Kung (SUI)
    Luka Tomic (SLO)
    Christiano Biacoli (ITA)
    Frederik Ulriksson (SWE)
    Christian Gamper (ITA)
    Gilles Mauron (SUI)
    Frantisek Kalivoda (CZE)
     
    Last edited by moderator : Jan 20, 2004
  3. Fredrik

    Fredrik Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    on-the-job-vacation
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Home Page:
    The tournament starts today and I predict Germany to win the group. I have a soft spot for Kazakhstan though and I have had that ever since they beat Canada at the 1998 WJC. However, I don't think they will win the group.

    My prediction:
    Germany 1st
    Japan 2nd
    Kazakhstan 3rd
     
  4. psuflyer

    psuflyer Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Drexel Hill,PA
    Home Page:
    Good call got the first two right but Kazakhstan finished 4th behind Italy, Korea was relegated.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"