Post-Game Talk: #15|New York Islanders @ Buffalo Sabres | February 16th | 7:00 | F/W 3-0

Discussion in 'New York Islanders' started by MattMartin, Feb 16, 2021.

  1. MattMartin Killer Instinct™

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16,053
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island
    Game Preview: Islanders @ Sabres










    NEW YORK ISLANDERS (7-4-3) AT BUFFALO SABRES (4-5-2)
    7PM | KEYBANK CENTER
    WATCH: MSG+ | MSG GO | NHL.TV
    LISTEN: 88.7FM| 103.9FM | 1050AM












    After a decisive 3-1 win over the Buffalo Sabres on Monday night, the New York Islanders look to sweep their back-to-back set when the teams rematch on Tuesday night at KeyBank Center.



    [​IMG]




    ISLANDERS NOTES:




    - Monday marked the first time in the Islanders' 3,746-game history the Islanders held a team without a shot on goal for an entire period. The Islanders held the Sabres without a shot for the final 23:06 of the game.

    - Mathew Barzal extended his career-long point streak to nine games with an assist on Monday night. Barzal has 11 points (4G, 7A) on his nine-game run, two games longer than his previous career-high.

    - JG Pageau extended his goal-scoring streak to three games with a first period tally on Monday night. Pageau's goal was a beauty, as the center went over the shoulder short side on Linus Ullmark. The goal was Pageau's fourth in his past three games, as Head Coach Barry Trotz said the center has regained his edge and is looking closer to his playoff form from over the summer.

    - Brock Nelson busted out of a nine-goal goal drought on Monday night, redirecting a power-play goal in the second period. Nelson's goal was his third of the season and first since Jan. 21 vs New Jersey. Nelson is currently riding a two-game point streak and recorded his 300th career point on Saturday with an assist vs the Penguins.

    - The Islanders power play scored for a third-straight game on Monday night. The Islanders went 1-for-2 with the man advantage and are 4-for-6 in their past five games. Monday also marked the first time the Islanders generated more than one power-play opportunity over that span.

    - Semyon Varlamov stopped 20-of-21 in the win. Ilya Sorokin could see action on Tuesday on the second night of a back-to-back set. If Sorokin plays, it'll be the Russian's first action since a 4-3 OT loss on Jan. 31 in Philadelphia. Sorokin is 0-2-1 with a 3.65 GAA and a .871 SV%.

    - Anthony Beauvillier is close to returning for the Islanders, Trotz told reporters ahead of Monday's game. Check back for Beauvillier's status on Tuesday. The Islanders forward has been out since Jan. 24 with a lower-body injury.

    .
    .
    .
    .


    SABRES NOTES:




    - Buffalo returned to action for the first time in two weeks on Monday, as the Sabres were forced to postpone games due to COVID protocols. The 14-day break was the fifth-longest in team history and first break of such length not related to the Olympics.

    While the team was deemed ready to play by the NHL, the Sabres were not at full strength, with seven players: Dylan Cozens; Curtis Lazar; Jake McCabe; Casey Mittelstadt; Brandon Montour and Rasmus Ristolainen still on the COVID protocol list.

    - Victor Olofsson extended his point streak to seven games on Monday night, netting a power-play goal in the first period. Olofsson has eight points (3G, 5A) over that span and leaads the Sabres with five goals this season. Since making his NHL debut on March 28, 2019, Olofsson's 17 power-play goals are third in the NHL over than span, trailing David Pastrnak (22) and Leon Draisaitl (20).

    - With a power-play goal, the Sabres have scored on the man advantage in six straight games. Buffalo is 10-for-24 (41.6%) over that span.

    - Jeff Skinner played on the Sabres top line on Monday night, skating alongside Jack Eichel and Olofsson. Skinner has one assist in 11 games this season.

    .
    .
    .
    .

    Possible Starting Goalies:​




    Ilya Sorokin


    [​IMG]



    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSV%SOMIN
    Semyon Varlamov11117202305211.89284.9313665
    Ilya Sorokin33020185113.6574.8710182
    .
    .
    .
    .



    Carter Hutton


    [​IMG]


    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSV%SOMIN
    Linus Ullmark773202216192.63197.9120434
    Carter Hutton441300105113.0494.8950217
    Jonas Johansson100000913.168.889020
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Player Stats:​



    Islanders
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    Mathew Barzal1469154241400103218.851.38
    Jordan Eberle14639061300103915.4100
    Anders Lee14538443400104810.448.75
    Jean-Gabriel Pageau1453832131120252057.69
    Nick Leddy14167-50140000244.20
    Brock Nelson14336-563300102711.146.88
    Josh Bailey14156-12030000273.753.33
    Noah Dobson14156-14030000283.60
    Cal Clutterbuck14145-30000000128.30
    Ryan Pulock14055620100002600
    Casey Cizikas14314-360000101816.756.46
    Matt Martin14123-14000000185.60
    Scott Mayfield14123-52000000214.80
    Adam Pelech140333100000002200
    Oliver Wahlstrom711232010000156.766.67
    Leo Komarov8022050001008040
    Michael Dal Colle702212000000100
    Anthony Beauvillier5011-20010000400
    Andy Greene14000100000001100
    Ross Johnston6000-2180000002033.33
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Sabres
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    Victor Olofsson115611-604900003315.20
    Jack Eichel112911-72170010414.953.68
    Taylor Hall11189-74150000303.30
    Sam Reinhart9347-902400102213.650
    Rasmus Ristolainen102462614000020100
    Eric Staal11325-541200001915.856.9
    Rasmus Dahlin11134-1041400003330
    Tobias Rieder11303-100000001717.60
    Dylan Cozens921310110000922.256.25
    Colin Miller11123-84120000147.10
    Jake McCabe1012329000000128.30
    Riley Sheahan111121000000042562.34
    Brandon Montour10022-680000001700
    Henri Jokiharju8101-30000000714.30
    Cody Eakin11011-200000005057.42
    Jeff Skinner11011-1600000027050
    Tage Thompson6011-220000009050
    Matt Irwin4011-24000000700
    Casey Mittelstadt2011-100100000066.67
    Kyle Okposo6000-10000000100
    Rasmus Asplund100000000000200
    Brandon Davidson100002000000200
    Steven Fogarty100000000000000
    William Borgen100000000000100
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Last Game Lineups:





    Islanders
    LWCRW
    [​IMG]
    ANDERS LEE

    Goals: 5
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    MATHEW BARZAL

    Goals: 6
    Assists: 9
    [​IMG]
    JOSH BAILEY

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 5
    [​IMG]
    MICHAEL DAL COLLE

    Goals: 0

    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    BROCK NELSON

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    JORDAN EBERLE

    Goals: 6
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    LEO KOMAROV

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    JEAN-GABRIEL PAGEAU

    Goals: 5

    Assists:
    3
    [​IMG]
    OLIVER WAHLSTROM

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    MATT MARTIN

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    CASEY CIZIKAS

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    CAL CLUTTERBUCK

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 4
    DEFENSIVE PAIRINGSDefense
    [​IMG]
    ADAM PELECH

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    RYAN PULOCK

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 5
    [​IMG]
    NICK LEDDY

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 6
    [​IMG]
    SCOTT MAYFIELD

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    ANDY GREENE
    Goals: 0
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    NOAH DOBSON

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 5
    .
    .
    .

    Current Team Injuries:
    .
    .
    .


    PLAYERPOSITIONUPDATEDINJURYINJURY STATUS
    Anthony BeauvillierLWMon, Feb 15Lower BodyBeauvillier is considered a game time decision for Monday's matchup against the Sabres.
    Johnny BoychukDWed, Nov 25EyeIR. Expected to be out until at least Jun 1, 2022
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Sabres
    [​IMG]
    JEFF SKINNER

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    JACK EICHEL

    Goals: 2
    Assists: 9
    [​IMG]
    VICTOR OLOFSSON

    Goals: 5
    Assists: 6
    [​IMG]
    TAYLOR HALL

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 8
    [​IMG]
    ERIC STAAL

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    SAM REINHART

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 4
    [​IMG]
    TOBIAS RIEDER

    Goals: 3
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    CODY EAKIN

    Goals: 0
    Assists 1
    [​IMG]
    KYLE OKPOSO

    Goals: 0
    Assists 0
    [​IMG]
    STEVEN FOGARTY

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    RILEY SHEAHAN

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    TAGE THOMPSON

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    RASMUS DAHLIN

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 3
    [​IMG]
    COLIN MILLER
    Goals: 1

    Assists: 2
    [​IMG]
    MATT IRWIN

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 1
    [​IMG]
    HENRI JOKIHARJU

    Goals: 1
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    BRANDON DAVIDSON

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 0
    [​IMG]
    WILLIAM BORGEN

    Goals: 0
    Assists: 0
    .
    .
    .


    Current Team Injuries:



    PLAYERPOSITIONUPDATEDINJURYINJURY STATUS
    Casey MittelstadtCMon, Feb 8Covid-19Expected to be out until at least Feb 15
    Dylan CozensCMon, Feb 8Covid-19Expected to be out until at least Feb 15
    Rasmus RistolainenDMon, Feb 8Covid-19Expected to be out until at least Feb 15
    Jake McCabeDMon, Feb 8Covid-19Day-to-Day
    Brandon MontourDMon, Feb 8Covid-19Day-to-Day
    Curtis LazarRWMon, Feb 8Covid-19Expected to be out until at least Feb 15
    Zemgus GirgensonsCThu, Jan 7HamstringIR. Expected to be out until at least Jul 6
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .


    Standings:​



    MassMutual EastGPWLOTPTSP%RWROWGFGADIFFHOMEAWAYS/OL10STRK
    1 Boston14102222.786584230+124-0-06-2-22-08-1-1L1
    2 Philadelphia1383218.692684641+55-2-13-1-10-16-2-2W1
    3 NY Islanders1474317.607773534+14-0-13-4-20-14-3-3W2
    4 Washington1364315.577454751-44-2-12-2-21-24-4-2L4
    5 Pittsburgh1375115.577244347-45-0-02-5-13-06-3-1W2
    6 NY Rangers1346311.423343134-33-4-21-2-10-13-4-3L1
    7 New Jersey943210.556342326-32-2-12-1-10-24-3-2W1
    8 Buffalo1145210.455223135-42-4-12-1-12-14-4-2L2
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .


     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2021
  2. Frenchy Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    23,638
    Likes Received:
    4,776
    Trophy Points:
    235
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    ϶(°o°)ϵ
    B2B game , i'm expecting Buffalo to give us a stronger opposition tonight.
    They didnt play in like 15 days and it showed last night. We'll have to be ready.
     
    JoeM and The Winter Soldier like this.
  3. Mr Misunderstood Unsustainable User

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5,740
    Likes Received:
    5,346
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Must win.

    Keep rolling.
     
    MJF likes this.
  4. Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5,807
    Likes Received:
    2,617
    Trophy Points:
    127
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    CT
    I’d expect a tougher Buffalo opponent tonight, and I hope the Isles aren’t complacent.
     
    BillD, JoeM, MJF and 1 other person like this.
  5. The Winter Soldier Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65,680
    Likes Received:
    15,292
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I expect tonight to be a tough game, Sorokin if he is starting, and usually on back to backs means he will, will hopefully have his best NHL game. This is a big one again. Isles starting to play like a Swiss watch. On the note of Wahlstrom, Dal Colle, and Komarov. All 3 are playing well now, the 3rd line is starting to find some consistency. Pageau is scoring. When Beauvillier comes back in, it may be a rotation of the 3. Not a bad idea IMO.
     
    GrandmaSlices51631 likes this.
  6. MJF I'm Uppity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    17,218
    Likes Received:
    9,903
    Trophy Points:
    231
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    NYC
    Let's get Sorokin a lead to work with. Tonight a fast start is a must.
     
  7. The Winter Soldier Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65,680
    Likes Received:
    15,292
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I think the boys mindset is let's get Sorokin a W tonight, we owe him one. I have a feeling this game is not going to be easy. Best to have the A game going. The Isles did not start well last night, can play an even better game in game 2.
     
    JoeM, MJF and Kevin27nyi like this.
  8. Kevin27nyi Trotz <3

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18,137
    Likes Received:
    3,857
    Trophy Points:
    205
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I'm gonna carry this over from the previous thread on Eichel wanting out potentally, or us rumoring that he should be traded.

    I for one, hope they don't. I don't think trading him helps the team personally. But I can't help but notice that Eichel is similar to Tavares in that he is the team, the big story and it's centered around him.

    Lessons learned over the years between the difference of Lou and Snow -> Role players are important. When Clutter, Casey and Kulemin are hurt, you don't replace them with Prince or Quine. Is Buffalo doing this?

    Goaltending is numero uno. Want to go somewhere? Get a number one goalie. Lou had Broduer, when he started going down hill he traded for Schneider. When Toronto needed the next step he went for Freddie. He brought in Lehner for us and then committed to Varly. Buffalo wants to win this season but enter it with Ullmark and Hutton? They could improve yes, but that's luck. Snow ran with Nabokov. Remember how bad he was vs the Pens? He got us down the stretch for sure but we should have upset the Pens that round. Luckily they had Vokoun. We went with Nabby the extra year and that was a lost cause.

    Then, trading for Vanek. We needed stronger defense but the narrative was that Tavares had no help. Stop revolving around the player, the team is what is important. So Buffalo brings in Hall. Was that their number one need? Fluery was available. Markstrom was available.

    I don't care for Buffalo but I can't help but notice the similarities. Then there's the losing culture which I think is a very real thing.
     
    Hunn, JoeM, MattMartin and 3 others like this.
  9. Riseonfire black lives matter Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,321
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    Trophy Points:
    202
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Eichel and Hall each have played 11 games each and have goal totals of 2 and 1.:baghead:
     
    ekill08x likes this.
  10. PWJunior Stay safe!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38,959
    Likes Received:
    16,408
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I've never liked Eichel despite the vast talent, he always struck me as a punk. Of course my negative bias against the Buffalo fans during their tank soured me on him right away, but there are several things about him that rub me the wrong way. I don’t know if he is a natural leader and he got the C because he was their best player, not because he truly deserved it... just like the lying POS snake robot here on LI. He needs a real leader like Toews to take care of the "intangibles" so Eichel can be Kane and just do his thing as the most talented player. I guess that's why Buffalo brought in Hall hoping that would happen, but I've made my doubts about Hall ad nauseum over the years.

    I totally get what you're saying in your post, agree completely. Buffalo has done everything wrong with him just like we did with the douchebag we shouldn't have given the C to.
     
    MattMartin and Kevin27nyi like this.
  11. mm11 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    1,812
    Trophy Points:
    201
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Fleming island, Fl
    The pattern this year I noticed when the Isles come off a fairly easy win the next game they seem complacent. Let's see what happens. Hopefully Sorokin can close some of these holes in his game. LGI
     
  12. ekill08x Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,217
    Likes Received:
    1,298
    Trophy Points:
    109
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Sorokin needs to really focus tonight. If he struggles he should be sent to Bridgeport for a month and get some experience like Shesterkyn did with the Rangers. No shame in it. We can’t throw games away because our backup is a soft goal waiting to happen. That being said, we need to play a well disciplined game tonight and give him something to work with offensively.
     
  13. The Winter Soldier Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65,680
    Likes Received:
    15,292
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Back to back games, going to bring up something that has not been brought up often this year. When do the Isles work in Aho. Our Aho, not the Carolina Aho. Seems to me tonight may be the best time. The East has no soft spots, but Buffalo may be the easiest spot. Greene may be due for a day off, important to keep him fresh this year. So you know what, I would like to see him in there, maybe put him with Mayfield on the 3rd pairing. A couple of years ago, I thought it was a toss up between he and Toews making the team.
     
  14. JKP Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Trophy Points:
    184
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Halifax, NS
    Ok... The Isles need to hold them shotless for 2 straight periods tonight... anything less is a regression. ;)
     
    PWJunior likes this.
  15. duster19 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,957
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    94
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Sounds like Beau in tonight. I’m going to guess MDC out.
     
    GrandmaSlices51631 likes this.
  16. SI Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    4,589
    Likes Received:
    1,728
    Trophy Points:
    126
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    that would make the most sense, but you might be surprised - it could be Komarov. Beau has featured on the PK.

    my hope is
    Beau replaces Komarov on Pageau’s line giving MDC and Wahlstrom more consistent playing time.

    with Beau returning it might push Wahlstrom off of the PP where we could use his shot. I’d have Beau replace Bailey on the PP
     
    duster19 and WangMustGo like this.
  17. SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    67,247
    Likes Received:
    35,703
    Trophy Points:
    176
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    StrongIsland
    Good time for Sorokin to get his first win. Let’s go!!
     
    JoeM and buud like this.
  18. Throttle Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    81
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I'm not surprised by this. Hall's move to BUF was all about the money and its hurting his reputation even further. He should have taken less and went to a contender - play a lesser role, get playoff experience, elevate his stature about being a team player on a winning team. Nope, he took the money with a sad sack organization - he knows it. His gameplan wasn't to get flipped at the deadline, his gameplan was to juice his numbers with Eichel for a payday. That's all you need to know about him.
     
  19. MattMartin Killer Instinct™

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16,053
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Trophy Points:
    192
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Long Island
    Beauvillier (lower-body) will return to the Islanders lineup on Tuesday.

    Beauvillier has been out since January 24th but will play Tuesday in Buffalo. Beauvillier will most likely replace Leo Komarov in the lineup and Michael Dal Colle on Brock Nelson's wing in his return. Beauvillier picked up one assist and four shots on goal in five games before getting injured.

    I was hoping just like you said, replace Beau with Komarov, keep the lines balanced
     
    SI likes this.
  20. sabremike Church Of The Magic Giraffe

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16,246
    Likes Received:
    19,988
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brewster, NY
    A very important PSA:

     
    Habs10Habs and SI90 like this.
  21. IslesRock4 Ever Forward

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    22,650
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    141
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Long Island
    According to Staple, Komarov is indeed the casualty for Beauvillier drawing back in. Happy surprise.
     
    BillD, impaaaaaact, duster19 and 2 others like this.
  22. The Winter Soldier Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    65,680
    Likes Received:
    15,292
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    I like this, I always wanted to see Beavillier with Pageau. Not sure if this is the plan. Think they could be a good tandem.
     
    Old Man Perriwinkle likes this.
  23. PWJunior Stay safe!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    38,959
    Likes Received:
    16,408
    Trophy Points:
    206
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Location:
    Long Island, NY


    FINALLY, the kids play together.
     
  24. Riseonfire black lives matter Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,321
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    Trophy Points:
    202
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    Long con - It's so he can sign cheap and win with his buddy Ebs next season.
     
  25. Riseonfire black lives matter Sponsor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10,321
    Likes Received:
    3,717
    Trophy Points:
    202
    SB Cash:
    $ 100,000
    And just when you think they're about to break apart - KIDS PLAY TOGETHER.

    And when the wind blows hard and the sky is black - KIDS PLAY TOGETHER.

    And when the roosters are crowing and the cows are spinning circles in the pasture- uhh... KIDS PLAY TOGETHER.
     
    TMI and PWJunior like this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"