GDT: #10| New York Islanders @ Carolina Hurricanes | October 28th | 5:00 PM | F/W 2-1

Discussion in 'New York Islanders' started by MattMartin, Oct 27, 2018.

View Users: View Users
  1. MattMartin

    MattMartin Judas Tavares

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11,986
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    Long Island
    Game Preview: Islanders at Hurricanes


    [​IMG]


    The Islanders wrap up a back-to-back set against the Hurricanes.

    NEW YORK ISLANDERS (4-4-1) AT CAROLINA HURRICANES (6-3-1)
    5 P.M. | PNC ARENA
    WATCH: MSG+ | MSG GO | NHL.TV
    LISTEN: 88.7FM WRHU | 103.9FM LI NEWS | RADIO.COM



    GAME NOTES

    [​IMG]

    The New York Islanders continue their three-game, Metropolitan Division road trip in Carolina on Sunday evening.

    The Isles are coming off a 6-1 win over the Philadelphia Flyers on Saturday afternoon.

    SEASON SERIES (NYI LEADS 1-0-0)

    Thomas Greiss made 45 saves as the Islanders beat the Hurricanes 2-1 in OT. Josh Bailey scored the OT winner.

    ISLANDERS NOTES:

    -- Thomas Greiss is expected to start for the Islanders. Greiss is 1-2-0 this season with a 2.59 goals against average and a .918 save percentage.

    -- Cal Clutterbuck left Saturday's game in the second period with an upper-body injury and did not return. Barry Trotz said he'd have an update on Clutterbuck Sunday.

    -- Brock Nelson is riding a three-goal scoring streak, netting four goals over that span.

    -- Josh Bailey is riding a four-game point streak.

    --Bailey has five points (one goal, four assists) in a four-game point streak. … New York is 4-0-1 when scoring first, and 0-4-0 when opponents score first. … Slavin has scored five of his 15 NHL goals against the Islanders. … Carolina is last in the NHL on the penalty kill at 66.7 percent.

    HURRICANES NOTES:

    -- The Hurricanes are 6-3-1 this season, have won two straight games and are second in the Metropolitan Division.

    -- Sebastian Aho leads the Hurricanes in assists (11) and points (15).

    -- Michael Ferland leads the Hurricanes with six goals.


    ISLANDERS PLAYER TO WATCH: BROCK NELSON/MATHEW BARZAL

    Brock Nelson has four goals on a current three-game scoring streak. October is Nelson's month, with 22 of his 104 career goals have come in the 57 games he has played in October, according to Eric Hornick. Nelson has five goals this season, which leads the Islanders.

    Islanders forward Mathew Barzal has three assists in the past two games and six points (one goal, five assists) in five games against Carolina.

    HURRICANES PLAYER TO WATCH: SEBASTIAN AHO/MICHEAL FERLAND

    Sebastian Aho is off to a hot start in the 2018-19 season, stringing together a 10-game point streak. Aho leads the Hurricanes with 15 points in 10 games and is poised for a breakout campaign. Aho recorded as 65 points (29G, 36A) in 78 games last season.

    Hurricanes forward Micheal Ferland has five points (four goals, one assist) in a five-game point streak.

    They said it

    "We have to take it one game at a time. They're games that mean a lot, they're four-point games so we've got win them. We've got to do the best we can to at least get one point every night." -- Islanders forward Anthony Beauvillier on facing Metropolitan Division opponents

    "We've got to get the win here. We have to make sure we keep doing the right things. We can't take a breath, we can't come off the way we play. We did for a period [in 4-3 shootout win against San Jose on Friday] and you see what we get." -- Hurricanes coach Rod Brind'Amour

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Thomas Greiss

    [​IMG]



    Goaltender Thomas Greiss will start for New York and go for his 100th NHL win. He made 45 saves in a 2-1 overtime win against Carolina on Oct. 4.

    Scott Darling


    [​IMG]


    Unconfirmed

    Brind'Amour said on Saturday he hadn't decided on a starting goaltender. Darling, who served as the backup against the Sharks, could make his first start of the season. He sustained a lower-body injury in the final preseason game Sept. 30.
    .
    .
    .
    .

    Team Stats:

    Islanders:
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    [​IMG] Mathew Barzal91910-78060000812.541.12
    [​IMG] Anders Lee93693153400102910.320
    [​IMG] Josh Bailey9279222500111612.536.36
    [​IMG] Brock Nelson951634000000202544
    [​IMG] Valtteri Filppula94264000111085052.43
    [​IMG] Casey Cizikas83255100011001323.157.5
    [​IMG] Scott Mayfield7145518000000911.10
    [​IMG] Leo Komarov922426000000922.242.86
    [​IMG] Andrew Ladd62243600010082566.67
    [​IMG] Jordan Eberle9134-34120000166.337.5
    [​IMG] Matt Martin82023160000001118.20
    [​IMG] Adam Pelech811200000000119.10
    [​IMG] Johnny Boychuk9022100001002000
    [​IMG] Anthony Beauvillier8101-50000010147.128.57
    [​IMG] Cal Clutterbuck90111140000009033.33
    [​IMG] Ryan Pulock9011-220100001800
    [​IMG] Luca Sbisa3011-12000000000
    [​IMG] Ross Johnston101110000000000
    [​IMG] Thomas Hickey900072000000800
    [​IMG] Nick Leddy9000-32000000600
    [​IMG] Tom Kuhnhackl200002000000100
    Goalies:
    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSv%SOMIN
    [​IMG] Robin Lehner663201198142.39184.9291352
    [​IMG] Thomas Greiss4312009882.5990.9180185
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Hurricanes:
    PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGPPPSHGSHPGWGOTGSS%FO%
    Sebastian Aho1041115102130021251649.63
    Micheal Ferland1064108111200103716.239.29
    Teuvo Teravainen102810821200002580
    Justin Williams1017838010000263.863.64
    Jordan Staal10426320000003013.361.34
    Warren Foegele10325-140000002810.783.33
    Justin Faulk1014544120000313.20
    Jordan Martinook1031434001100251225
    Andrei Svechnikov10224-1100000202580
    Dougie Hamilton1013404000000442.30
    Jaccob Slavin10044-100001002500
    Brett Pesce10213840000001612.50
    Valentin Zykov80220001000010025
    Brock McGinn10101-32000000166.338.46
    Lucas Wallmark1010108000000195.351.61
    Calvin de Haan10011580000001500
    Trevor van Riemsdyk9011000000001100
    Phillip Di Giuseppe2000-24000000100
    Nicolas Roy1000000000000033.33
    Goalies
    PlayerGPGSWLTOTSAGAGAASSv%SOMIN
    Petr Mrazek663201139162.67123.8850360
    Curtis McElhinney443100102112.7691.8920240
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  2. MattMartin

    MattMartin Judas Tavares

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11,986
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    Long Island
    Latest Line Combos:

    Islanders
    LWCRW
    [​IMG]
    ANDERS LEE

    Rating: 75.4#36 LW
    [​IMG]
    BROCK NELSON

    Rating: 71.8#129 C
    [​IMG]
    JOSH BAILEY

    Rating: 72.9#61 RW
    [​IMG]
    ANTHONY BEAUVILLIER

    Rating: 72.3#73 LW
    [​IMG]
    MATHEW BARZAL

    Rating: 79.2#21 C
    [​IMG]
    JORDAN EBERLE

    Rating: 75.2#28 RW
    [​IMG]
    ANDREW LADD

    Rating: 73.7#47 LW
    [​IMG]
    VALTTERI FILPPULA

    Rating: 71.3#140 C
    [​IMG]
    LEO KOMAROV

    Rating: 68.6#129 RW
    [​IMG]
    MATT MARTIN

    Rating: 69.9#114 LW
    [​IMG]
    CASEY CIZIKAS

    Rating: 72.0#119 C
    DEFENSIVE PAIRINGSDefense
    [​IMG]
    NICK LEDDY

    Rating: 71.3#94 LD
    [​IMG]
    RYAN PULOCK

    Rating: 68.0#98 RD
    [​IMG]
    THOMAS HICKEY

    Rating: 71.9#79 LD
    [​IMG]
    SCOTT MAYFIELD

    Rating: 71.6#68 RD
    [​IMG]
    ADAM PELECH

    Rating: 70.1#118 LD
    [​IMG]
    JOHNNY BOYCHUK

    Rating: 72.1#58 RD
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Hurricanes
    LWCRW
    [​IMG]
    MICHEAL FERLAND

    Rating: 74.7#41 LW
    [​IMG]
    SEBASTIAN AHO

    Rating: 80.2#9 C
    [​IMG]
    TEUVO TERAVAINEN

    Rating: 75.8#30 RW
    [​IMG]
    WARREN FOEGELE

    Rating: 76.1#27 LW
    [​IMG]
    JORDAN STAAL

    Rating: 76.8#37 C
    [​IMG]
    JUSTIN WILLIAMS

    Rating: 76.5#24 RW
    [​IMG]
    JORDAN MARTINOOK

    Rating: 70.5#104 LW
    [​IMG]
    LUCAS WALLMARK

    Rating: 72.8#96 C
    [​IMG]
    ANDREI SVECHNIKOV

    Rating: 73.8#47 RW
    [​IMG]
    BROCK MCGINN

    Rating: 72.3#74 LW
    [​IMG]
    NICOLAS ROY
    [​IMG]
    VALENTIN ZYKOV

    Rating: 74.6#34 RW
    DEFENSIVE PAIRINGSDefense
    [​IMG]
    JACCOB SLAVIN

    Rating: 77.5#11 LD
    [​IMG]
    DOUGIE HAMILTON

    Rating: 79.0#12 RD
    [​IMG]
    CALVIN DE HAAN

    Rating: 74.5#28 LD
    [​IMG]
    JUSTIN FAULK

    Rating: 77.5#17 RD
    [​IMG]
    TREVOR VAN RIEMSDYK

    Rating: 73.1#47 LD
    [​IMG]
    BRETT PESCE

    Rating: 74.6#32 RD


    Islanders projected lineup

    Anders Lee -- Brock Nelson -- Josh Bailey
    Anthony Beauvillier -- Mathew Barzal -- Jordan Eberle
    Andrew Ladd -- Valtteri Filppula -- Leo Komarov
    Matt Martin -- Casey Cizikas -- Tom Kuhnhackl
    Nick Leddy -- Ryan Pulock
    Thomas Hickey -- Scott Mayfield
    Adam Pelech -- Johnny Boychuk
    Thomas Greiss
    Robin Lehner
    Scratched: Ross Johnston, Luca Sbisa
    Injured: Cal Clutterbuck (upper body)
    Hurricanes projected lineup

    Micheal Ferland -- Sebastian Aho -- Teuvo Teravainen
    Warren Foegele -- Jordan Staal -- Justin Williams
    Jordan Martinook -- Lucas Wallmark -- Andrei Svechnikov
    Brock McGinn -- Nicolas Roy -- Valentin Zykov
    Jaccob Slavin -- Dougie Hamilton
    Calvin de Haan -- Justin Faulk
    Trevor van Riemsdyk -- Brett Pesce
    Scott Darling
    Petr Mrazek
    Scratched: Phillip Di Giuseppe, Curtis McElhinney
    Injured: Victor Rask (hand)
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  3. SI90

    SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42,604
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    StrongIsland
    Let’s keep this thing moving!
     
  4. steveat

    steveat Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6,806
    Likes Received:
    412
    Trophy Points:
    94
    I wish Sebastian Aho was playing today..would have been the match of the century.
     
    Cygnusx1018 and Thrasymachus like this.
  5. Big L

    Big L Grandpa’s Cough Medicine is 180 Proof

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    CT
    I hope they keep up the solid blue collar effort from yesterday.
     
  6. Quickdraw2828

    Quickdraw2828 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    [​IMG]


    One more win. If Greiss pulls this off tonight the worst we can do in the first 12 games is 5-6-1. Damn good considering...

    4 home games and 8 road games

    Pitt twice
    Carolina twice
    Nashville twice
    San Jose twice
    Anaheim
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2018
  7. MattMartin

    MattMartin Judas Tavares

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11,986
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Location:
    Long Island
    "New York is 4-0-1 when scoring first, and 0-4-0 when opponents score first"
     
  8. doublechili

    doublechili Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    9,628
    Likes Received:
    2,052
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Isles 2-1 win again. Kuhnhackl with the hat trick, but the official scorer can't believe it and doesn't count the last goal.
     
    Lek likes this.
  9. Lights911

    Lights911 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    34
    Location:
    Long Island
    Hoping for a Jet win, then an Isles win
     
    Doshell Propivo likes this.
  10. Quickdraw2828

    Quickdraw2828 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    very very bad feeling about this one
     
  11. Ho Sang Clan

    Ho Sang Clan Abused Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    5,016
    Likes Received:
    639
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Garden City, NY
    Let's gooooo Tommy Knuckles
     
  12. Strait2thecup

    Strait2thecup Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    3,593
    Likes Received:
    1,104
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Would’ve preferred Johnston but let’s try and get 2 in a row here. Lgi
     
    SI90, BTrotts19 and Cygnusx1018 like this.
  13. Lights911

    Lights911 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    216
    Trophy Points:
    34
    Location:
    Long Island
    Such a bad game to watch
     
  14. IslesNorway

    IslesNorway Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,310
    Likes Received:
    316
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Location:
    Nittedal, Norway
    Got outplayed in the first game so better up that and get a deserved two points this time around. Really should be building on that fine victory yesterday
     
  15. Hunn

    Hunn Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Greiss is right (against Carolina) and we haven't yet got a winning streak, it's time to get it. I'm cautiously optimistic.
     
  16. Quickdraw2828

    Quickdraw2828 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    615
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    The Jets need more false starts.
     
  17. Capt Obvious

    Capt Obvious Registered User

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    166
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Despite how we looked in yesterday's beatdown of Philly, on paper this is a Carolina rout. But, they don't play on paper so a real good test for the boys. Would love to see them pass it. What would be passing? A point, by hook or by crook.
     
  18. BTrotts19

    BTrotts19 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    11,356
    Likes Received:
    941
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    LI, NY
    I think one of us could be on that receiving corp too
     
    Quickdraw2828 likes this.
  19. SI90

    SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42,604
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    StrongIsland
    Pretty loud “ let’s go islanders” chant. Nice!
     
  20. Mr Misunderstood

    Mr Misunderstood Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Anyone in attendance? How many Isles fans do we have behind enemy lines?
     
  21. SI90

    SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42,604
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    StrongIsland
    I hate seeing CDH not in an islanders jersey. He was so steady for us.
     
  22. ekill08x

    ekill08x Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    94
    need barzal to have a game. he’s looked off the past two games
     
  23. BTrotts19

    BTrotts19 Registered User

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    11,356
    Likes Received:
    941
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Location:
    LI, NY
    Can't get into a track meet with these guys (or most teams). Be great to drive possession and cycle pucks down low
     
  24. SI90

    SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42,604
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    StrongIsland
    Leddy better hope Lou doesn’t see that shadow on his face lol
     
  25. SI90

    SI90 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    42,604
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    StrongIsland

    He needs to shoot more and get pucks on net.
     
    BTrotts19 likes this.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"