Top Forwards by WAR 2007-2020

  1. NHL WAR
    The numbers for every available season have been crunched... here are the top 25 most valuable forwards by WAR since the start of the 07-08 season:

    (DGS= defensive goals saved, FO=faceoffs, PD= penalty differential, rep= accounts for difference between average and replacement level)
    playerGPTOISHOOTINGPASSINGDGSFOPDREPWARPER 82
    SIDNEY.CROSBY82417247.9137236.1-7.68.918.614872.17.2
    ALEX.OVECHKIN98820612.2312.76.4-25.9-0.510176.963.95.3
    EVGENI.MALKIN82916616.3124.2196-5-14.64.5142.659.75.9
    PATRICK.KANE97119524.4101.4169.3-9.8-2.517.9167.559.25
    ANZE.KOPITAR100121090.514.3142.223.111.825.718153.14.3
    JONATHAN.TOEWS94218730.976.9107.910.231.47.2160.652.64.6
    STEVEN.STAMKOS80315559.1175.368.6-10.7-26.9133.349.55.1
    JOE.THORNTON96318042.3-79.524328.911.88.3154.9494.2
    PATRICE.BERGERON85916057.270.58143.738.4-6.4137.648.64.6
    JOE.PAVELSKI98218598.898.947.123.314.718.8159.548.34
    NICKLAS.BACKSTROM95518780-34.2224.211-0.1-8.2161.247.24.1
    CLAUDE.GIROUX88917530.48.6152.7-7.319.120.2150.145.84.2
    JOHN.TAVARES81416190.7121.585.5-24.65.114.6138.745.44.6
    BRAD.MARCHAND75113256.4101.6102.216.9-1.4-3.5113.443.94.8
    PAVEL.DATSYUK58911726.636.8114.543.81023.410143.96.1
    RYAN.GETZLAF91418729.4-39.720920.4-4.5-20.9160.743.33.9
    DANIEL.SEDIN82715313.361107.423-0.80.3131.6434.3
    ZACH.PARISE85216234.1112.624.19.6-0.923.2139.441.14
    HENRIK.ZETTERBERG80115989.216.1122.814.51.811.7137.440.64.2
    ERIC.STAAL99519679.87775.2-21.4-5.75.3168.939.93.3
    BLAKE.WHEELER93017202.732.9134-4.8-2.1-8.8147.339.83.5
    HENRIK.SEDIN84716012.7-77.5227.118.8-6.5-3.5137.639.53.8
    JAMIE.BENN81415044.996.668.3-0.3-1.32.2128.839.23.9
    PHIL.KESSEL99518370.5111.668.6-45-1.51.2157.6393.2
    COREY.PERRY90717004.9113.428.85.8-1.4-6.214638.23.5

    I don't know about you, but that seems pretty spot on to me.

    Here's the top 15 on a per 82 game basis ( minimum of 82 GP):

    playerGPTOISHOOTINGPASSINGDGSFOPDREPWARPER 82
    CONNOR.MCDAVID3517525.657.7112.1-12.4-618.964.131.37.3
    SIDNEY.CROSBY82417247.9137236.1-7.68.918.614872.17.2
    AUSTON.MATTHEWS2825299.191.714.8-2.51.36.545.120.96.1
    PAVEL.DATSYUK58911726.636.8114.543.81023.410143.96.1
    EVGENI.MALKIN82916616.3124.2196-5-14.64.5142.659.75.9
    NIKITA.KUCHEROV5159242.787.4102.42.9-0.12.778.936.65.8
    DAVID.PASTRNAK3906739.679.147.23.4-0.411.157.526.45.6
    ARTEMI.PANARIN3917697.831.695.32.8-0.26.365.626.95.6
    ALEX.OVECHKIN98820612.2312.76.4-25.9-0.510176.963.95.3
    STEVEN.STAMKOS80315559.1175.368.6-10.7-26.9133.349.55.1
    PATRICK.KANE97119524.4101.4169.3-9.8-2.517.9167.559.25
    LEON.DRAISAITL4228256.139.779.2-8.60.47.170.425.14.9
    ELIAS.PETTERSSON1392541.910.719.42.4-1.88.421.68.14.8
    JOHNNY.GAUDREAU4648846.523.785.8-6.3-0.122.875.526.94.8
    BRAD.MARCHAND75113256.4101.6102.216.9-1.4-3.5113.443.94.8

    I'll continue to update tomorrow. Message with any questions or data requests.

    Share This Article

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"