WC Div I - Group B in Ljubljana, Slovenia

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by Istanu, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. Istanu

    Istanu Ω

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    74
    Schedule



    Rosters


    [​IMG]

    Goaltenders:

    1. Gaber Glavič (Acroni Jesenice)
    2. Anže Ulčar (BR Slavija)
    3. Andrej Hočevar (Acroni Jesenice)

    Defence:

    4. Miha Rebolj (Acroni Jesenice)
    5. Dejan Varl (Acroni Jesenice)
    6. Damjan Dervarič (Acroni Jesenice)
    7. Mitja Sotlar (Acroni Jesenice)
    8. Uroš Vidmar (Acroni Jesenice)
    9. Mitja Robar (Acroni Jesenice)
    10. Robert Ciglenečki (ZM Olimpija)

    Forwards:

    11. Jurij Goličič (Acroni Jesenice)
    12. Marcel Rodman (Acroni Jesenice)
    13. David Rodman (Acroni Jesenice)
    14. Jaka Avgustinčič (BR Slavija)
    15. Gregor Polončič (Acroni Jesenice)
    16. Tomaž Razingar (Innsbruck)
    17. Boris Pretnar (Acroni Jesenice)
    18. Milan Hafner (ŠD Alfa)
    19. Tomi Hafner (Acroni Jesenice)
    20. Anže Terlikar (Acroni Jesenice)
    21. Egon Murič (ZM Olimpija)
    22. Ivo Jan (Graz)
    23. Anže Kopitar (LA Kings)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Ted Sator
    Assist. coach: Pavle Kavčič
    Assist. coach: Matjaž Kopitar




    [​IMG]

    Goaltenders:

    1. Masahito Haruna (Oji Paper)
    2. Naoya Kikuchi (Seibu)
    3. Yutaka Fukufuji (Reading Royals)
    4. Yuta Narisawa (Toyo)

    Defence:

    5. Fumitaka Miyauchi (Seibu)
    6. Keller Aaron (Oji Paper)
    7. Kengo Ito (Nippon Paper)
    8. Hideyuki Osawa (Nippon Paper)
    9. Masahiro Kawamura (Seibu)
    10. Ryuichi Kawai (Seibu)
    11. Jun Tonosaki (Nippon Paper)
    12. Ryota Minami (Chun)
    13. Yosuke Haga (Toyo)
    14. Shinya Yanadori (Meiji)

    Forwards:

    15. Chris Yule (Seibu)
    16. Takahito Suzuki (Seibu)
    17. Yosuke Kon (Seibu)
    18. Toru Kamino (Seibu)
    19. Tomohiko Uchiyama (Seibu)
    20. Tekeshi Saito (Oji Paper)
    21. Daisuke Obara (Seibu)
    22. Yoshinori Iimura (Nippon Paper)
    23. Masahito Nishiwaki (Nippon Paper)
    24. Akifumi Okuyama (Oji Paper)
    25. Masafumi Ogawa (Oji Paper)
    26. Sho Sato (seibu)
    27. Go Tanaka (Seibu)
    28. Tetsuya Saito (Oji Paper)
    29. Masato Someki (Oji Paper)
    30. Hiroki Ueno (Waseda)
    31. Syuhei Kuji (Waseda)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Mark Mahon
    Assist. coach: Norio Suzuk




    [​IMG]

    Goaltenders:

    1. Krisztian Budai (Alba Volan)
    29. Zoltan Hetenyi (Alba Volan)
    30. Levente Szuper (Malmö Redhawks)

    Defence:

    3. Bence Svanszek (Alba Volan)
    4. Andras Horvath (Ujpesti TE)
    5. Viktor Szelig (Briancon)
    6. Viktor Tokaji (Huddinge)
    8. Lajos Tökesi (Alba Volan)
    12. Tamas Lencses (DAB)
    17. Adam Hegyi (DAB)
    25. Balazs Kangyal (Alba Volan)
    27. Tamas Sille (Skalica)

    Forwards:

    2. Csaba Kovacs (Alba Volan)
    7. Gergely Borbas (Ujpesti TE)
    9. Andras Benk (Huddinge)
    10. Marton Vas (Briancon)
    11. Balazs Ladany (Ujpesti TE)
    13. Tamas Gröschl (Alba Volan)
    14. Csaba Janosi (Ferencvaros)
    15. Gergely Majoross (Alba Volan)
    16. Artyom Vaszjunyn (Alba Volan)
    19. Gabor Ocskay (Alba Volan)
    20. Roger Holeczy (Alba Volan)
    21. Janos Vas (Iowa Stars)
    22. Atilla Hoffmann (Ferencvaros)
    23. Daniel Fekete (Dornbirn)
    24. Balazs Palkovics (Alba Volan)
    26. Zsolt Azari (DAB)
    28. Imre Peterdi (Ujpesti TE)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Pat Cortina
    Assist. coach: Lajos Enekes
    Assist. coach: Diego Scandella




    [​IMG]

    Goaltenders:

    1. Arunas Aleinikovas (Neman Grodno)
    29. Arturas Kuzmicius (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    30. Nerijus Dauksevicius (SC Energija Elektrenai)

    Defence:

    2. Paulius Tamkevicius (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    3. Mindaugas Kieras (Milton Keynes)
    4. Petras Nauseda (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    5. Justinas Vezelis (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    6. Arturas Katulis (Sönderjyske Vojens)
    7. Tomas Visniauskas (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    13. Andrius Kaminskas (Romford Raiders)
    25. Rolandas Aliukonis (Liepajas Mettalurgs)
    27. Karolis Nekrauskas (Tigrai)

    Forwards:

    8. Darius Pliskauskas (Neman Grodno)
    9. Egidijus Bauba (Latgale Daugavpils)
    10. Dmitrijus Bernatavicius (Molot Prikamie Perm)
    11. Arnoldas Bosas (Tigrai)
    12. Karolis Slikas (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    14. Raimondas Strimaitis (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    15. Dainius Zubrus (Buffalo Sabres)
    16. Arturas Svedavicius (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    17. Tadas Kumeliauskas (Liepajas Metallurgs)
    18. Donatas Kumeliauskas (Liepajas Metallurgs)
    19. Darius Lelenas (Liepajas Metallurgs)
    20. Dainius Bauba (Edinburg Capitals)
    21. Martynas Slikas (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    22. Dovydas Kulevicius (Letgale Daugavpis)
    23. Sarunas Kuliesius (Solihull Barons)
    24. Povilas Verenis (Leipajas Metallurgs)
    26. Algimantas Visockas (SC Energija Elektrenai)
    28. Dalius Vaiciukevicius (SC Energija Elektrenai)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Dmitrij Medvedev
    Assist. coach: Vytautas Slikas




    [​IMG]

    Goaltenders:

    1. Szabolcs Molnar (Progym Gheorgheni)
    2. Adrian Catrinoi (Steaua Bukarešta)
    3. Robert Fülöp (HC Csikszereda)
    4. Rajmond Fülöp (HC Csikszereda)

    Defence:

    5. Laszlo Vargyas (Dunaujvarosi)
    6. Istvan Antal (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    7. Endre Kosa (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    8. Szabolcs Papp (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    9. Istvan Zoltan Nagy (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    10. Jozsef Adorjan (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    11. Cosmin Flueras (Steaua Bukarešta)
    12. Attila Goga (Progym Gheorgheni)
    13. Attila Laczko (Progym Gheorgheni)
    14. Mihai Stoiculescu (Sportul Studentesc)
    15. Botond Flinta (HC Csikszereda)

    Forwards:

    16. Attila Borcos (Dunaujvarosi)
    17. Ervin Moldovan (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    18. Szabolcs Szöcs (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    19. Levente Zsok (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    20. Levente Elekes (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    21. Levente Hozo (SC Miercurea Ciuc)
    22. Catalin Geru (Steaua Bukarešta)
    23. Tibor Basilidesz (Steaua Bukarešta)
    24. Laszlo Basilidesz (Steaua Bukarešta)
    25. Ioan Timaru (Steaua Bukarešta)
    26. Viorel Nicolescu (Steaua Bukarešta
    27. Razvan Lupascu (Steaua Bukarešta)
    28. Mihai Georgescu (Steaua Bukarešta)
    29. Ede Mihaly (HC Csikszereda)
    30. Istvan Szabo (HC Csikszereda)
    31. Zsombor Antal (HC Csikszereda)
    32. Attila Kanya (HC Csikszereda)
    33. Tivadar Petres (HC Csikszereda)
    34. Levente Löritz (HC Csikszereda)
    35. Lorand Balint (Progym Gheorgheni)
    36. Stelian Sarbulescu (Sportul Studentesc)
    37. Cristian Munteanu (Sportul Studentesc)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Daniel Herlea
    Assist. coach: Ioan Martin




    [​IMG]


    Goaltenders:

    1. Stephen Murphy (Edinburgh Capitals)
    30. Stevie Lyle (HC Morzine, Francija)

    Defence:

    4. Mike Ellis (Nottingham Panthers)
    11. David Phillips (Hull Stingrays)
    13. James Pease (Coventry Blaze)
    14. Jonathan Weaver (Newcastle Vipers)
    15. Tom Watkins (Coventry Blaze)
    24. Graeme Walton (Belfast Giants)
    28. Danny Meyers (Nottingham Panthers)

    Forwards:

    5. David Clarke (Nottingham Panthers)
    8. Matt Myers (Nottingham Panthers)
    9. Tony Hand (Manchester Phoenix)
    10. Greg Owen (Basingstoke Bison)
    12. Warren Tait (Sheffield Steelers)
    17. Mark Richardson (Cardiff Devils)
    18. Shaun Johnson (Newcastle Vipers)
    20. Jonathan Phillips (Sheffield Steelers)
    21. Ashley Tait (Coventry Blaze)
    22. Paul Sample (Cardiff Devils)
    25. David Longstaff (Newcastle Vipers)
    26. Nathan Rempel (Cardiff Devils)
    27. Russell Cowley (Cardiff Devils)

    Backup:

    Forward: 2. Jason Hewitt (Sheffield Steelers)
    Forward: 7. Gary Clarke (Milton Keynes Lightning)
    Defence: 23. Mark Thomas (Sheffield Steelers)
    Goaltender: 29. Mark Lee (Newcastle Vipers)

    Personnel:

    Coach: Paul Thompson
    Assist. coach: Rob Wilson



    All rosters are not final.

    (Flags from 3dflags.com)
     
  2. zamo86*

    zamo86* Guest

    Top favourite for promotion: Slovenia
    Top favourite for relegation: Romania
    Star player: Anže Kopitar (LA Kings)
    Star coach: Ted Sator (Slovenia)
    Best line: Jan-Kopitar-Razingar (Slovenia)

    "Kaiser" Ivo Jan (probably somewhere on the same level as Kopitar):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DVy90lq4oUA
    -
    Anže Kopitar (no introduction is needed):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nQd3OX8TZW8
    -
    Tomaž Razingar (many are wondering, if it was just plane old bad luck or lack of entusiasm and work ethic, why he never really made it "maybe also in the NHL"):
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VvFLPVlqqeM
     
    Last edited by moderator : Apr 14, 2007
  3. zamo86*

    zamo86* Guest

    Great Britain : Japan 4:3 (2:0, 2:1, 0:2)
    Spectators: 550
    Refs: Husicka (CZE), Hribar (SLO), Kasper (AUT)

    Scorers:
    1:0 GBR EQ Meyers D (Pease J, Clarke D) /3:33
    2:0 GBR EQ Owen G (Longstaff D, Clarke D) /18:36
    2:1 JPN PP1 Iimura Y (Ito K, Yule C) /21:38
    3:1 GBR EQ Tait A (Ellis M, Weaver J) /27:48
    4:1 GBR EQ Sample P (Cowley R, Myers M) /37:00
    4:2 JPN PP1 Nishiwaki M (Unassisted) /57:45
    4:3 JPN EQ Suzuki T (Domeki M, Iimura Y) /59:03

    PIM:
    GBR: 14 (4, 6, 4)
    JPN: 10 (0, 4, 6)

    Shots on goal:
    GBR: 24 (7, 11, 6)
    JPN: 32 (10, 10, 12)


    Hungary : Lithuania 6:1 (2:0, 3:1, 1:0)
    Spectators: 820
    Refs: Mandioni (SUI), Lesnjak (SLO), Semionov (EST)

    Scorers:
    1:0 HUN EQ Ladanyi B (Vaszjunyin A, Tokaji V) /6:49
    2:0 HUN PP2 Kovacs C (Ocskay G, Tokaji V) /10:55
    3:0 HUN EQ Kovacs C (Ocskay G) /22:52
    4:0 HUN EQ Ladanyi B (Peterdi I) /27:18
    4:1 LTU EQ Lelenas D (Pliskaukas D, Vaiciukevicius D) /33:42
    5:1 HUN EQ Ocskay G (Palkovics K) /38:49
    6:1 HUN PP1 Horvath A (Vas M, Ladanyi B)

    PIM:
    HUN: 8 (4, 4, 0)
    LTU: 10 (4, 2, 4)

    Shots on goal:
    HUN: 45 (13, 18, 11)
    LTU: 26 (10, 11, 5)


    Romania : Slovenia 1:10 (1:3, 0:2, 0:5)
    Spectators: 3550
    Refs: Bachelet (FRA), Garsjo (NOR), Krcelic (CRO)

    Scorers:
    0:1 SLO PP2 Jan I (Dervaric D, Kopitar A) /5:39
    0:2 SLO PP1 Jan I (Kopitar A, Razingar T) /6:12
    1:2 ROM PP1 Geru C (Moldovan E, Vargyas L) /8:51
    1:3 SLO EQ Rodman M (Muric E, Varl D) /10:23
    1:4 SLO EQ Hafner M (Varl D, Poloncic G) /22:17
    1:5 SLO EQ Jan I (Kopitar A) /23:03
    1:6 SLO EQ Avgustincic J (Terlikar A) /42:11
    1:7 SLO EQ Rodman D (Rodman M) /43:49
    1:8 SLO PP1 Kopitar A (Razingar T, Jan I) /49:05
    1:9 SLO PP1 Razingar T (Jan I, Dervaric D) /55:32
    1:10 SLO EQ Muric E (Rodman D, Rodman M) /59:54

    PIM:
    ROM: 26 (10, 8, 8)
    SLO: 4 (2, 2, 0)

    Shots on goal:
    ROM: 14 (6, 3, 5)
    SLO: 53 (11, 17, 25)

    Standings after 1. day:
    Slovenia 3 +9
    Hungary 3 +5
    Great Britain 3 +1
    Japan 0 -1
    Lithuania 0 -5
    Romania 0 -9
     
  4. Kiraly

    Kiraly Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    3,076
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Location:
    Surrey, B.C.
    Second Round of Matches:

    Lithuania over Britain, 3 to 2
    Japan edges Romania 6 to 5 in Overtime
    Slovenia defeats Hungary 4 to 1

    1. Slovenia 6, +12
    2. Hungary 3, +2
    3. Lithuania 3, -4 (Ranked ahead of Britain as a result of win)
    4. Great Britain 3, 0
    5. Japan 2, 0
    6. Romania 1, -10
     
  5. Shootmaster_44

    Shootmaster_44 Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Location:
    Saskatoon
    Just an aside about Japan's roster. I doubt Yutaka Fukufuji will go over as he's currently playing with Manchester in the AHL playoffs. I suppose if they get eliminated in the first round, Japan may see him otherwise I doubt it.
     
  6. Rob

    Rob Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,935
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    Home Page:
    He would be the only player with NHL experience in the tournament.
     
  7. Shootmaster_44

    Shootmaster_44 Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Location:
    Saskatoon
    For Japan. Anze Kopitar the superstar rookie for the LA Kings is playing for Slovenia.
     
  8. zamo86*

    zamo86* Guest

    Ivo Jan will miss todays game against GB due to injury. So this was we wont see "brutal" Jan-Kopitar-Razingar line that alltogheter produced 6g-10a - 16pts in the first two games. Jan probably wont play again on this tournament due to "lower back" injury :cry: .
     
  9. zamo86*

    zamo86* Guest

    Kopitar was playing tonight with the British. And also put two simply amazing assist and one secondary. The Brits couldnt hit him off the puck. Ploncic with a hattrick turned out to be a good substitute for injured Jan.

    [​IMG]

    Day 3:

    Lithuania : Japan 2:6
    Romania : Hungary 3:5
    Slovenia : Great Britain 4:0

    Standings:
    Slovenia 9
    Japan 6
    Hungary 6
    Lithuania 3
    Great Britain 3
    Romania 1
     
  10. Kiraly

    Kiraly Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    3,076
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Location:
    Surrey, B.C.
    Japan has only 5 points after 3 rounds...

    ...overtime win is only two points.
     
  11. zamo86*

    zamo86* Guest

    It doesnt matter. Slovenia is allready qualified and heading in Canada :yo: .
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"