A history of my teams:
ATD4: Phoenix Coyotes (no playoffs)
Newsy Lalonde - Howie Morenz - Cam Neely
Denis Savard - Marcel Dionne - Dino Ciccarelli
Markus Naslund - Ron Ellis - John Leclair
Kirk Muller - Brent Sutter - Trevor Linden
Kent Nilsson
Tim Horton - Doug Wilson
Phil Housley - Harry Howell
Al Iafrate - Craig Hartsburg
Petr Svoboda
Patrick Roy
Rogie Vachon
Andy Moog
Coach: Glen Sather
Thoughts:
- I clearly wasn't paying attention to forward positioning
- A very offensive minded defence
- Very modern team (except Lalonde and Morenz)
- Overall a very weak, disorganized entry.
ATD5: Manitoba Moose (no playoffs)
Jari Kurri - Joe Malone - Valeri Kharlamov
Luc Robitaille - Mats Sundin - Jacques Lemaire
Dave Andreychuk - Dale Hunter - Alexander Mogilny
Ken Linseman - Ron Ellis - Stan Smyl
Adam Graves
Scott Niedermayer - Sprague Cleghorn
Adam Foote - Jan Suchy
Teppo Numminen - Brian Engblom
Mattias Ohlund
Patrick Roy
Mike Vernon
Artus Irbe
Coach: Pat Quinn
Thought:
- Random Ohlund and Irbe selections
- I used to really like Roy
- Again, no real attention paid to forward positions
- I love the top pairing; 06-07 Ducks-like.
- Bizarre third line
ATD6: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 5th out of 5 teams in the division; lost 4-1 in the play-in series)
Luc Robitaille - Sergei Fedorov - Brett Hull
Sid Abel - Joe Nieuwendyk - Mike Gartner
Bill Mosienko - Anders Hedberg - Joe Mullen
Kevin Stevens - Vladimir Martinec - Ulf Nilsson
Pete Mahovlich
Scott Niedermayer - Brian Leetch
Lars-Erik Sjoberg - Teppo Numminen
Mattias Ohlund - Mark Tinordi
Ken Daneyko
Patrick Roy
Pelle Lindbergh
Olaf Kolzig
Coach: Pat Quinn
Thoughts:
- Ohlund in the starting lineup?
- Roy is back again
- Absurdly modern team, but at least I paid more attention to positions this time
- Hedberg on my team
. Should have had Nilsson with him though
- Really weak defence, but a nice offence
ATD7: I took a break because I wasn't putting the effort into the ATD it deserves.
ATD8: Same as ATD7
ATD9: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 6th of 8 teams in the division, lost in 7 games in the first round)
Vic Hadfield - Denis Savard - Mike Bossy
Rod Brind'amour - Sid Abel - Reggie Leach
Tomas Holmstrom - Chris Drury - Larry Aurie
Dirk Graham - Bobby Carpenter - Terry O'Reilly
Ron Sutter
Bill Gadsby - Harry Howell
Sergei Zubov - Teppo Numminen
Jiri Bubla - Brian Engblom
Kenny Jonsson
Billy Smith
Roberto Luongo
Olaf Kolzig
Thoughts:
- Weak team; no real depth
- The third line lacked purposed
- Teppo Numminen back for the third time
ATD10: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 7 out of 7 teams in the division, lost in the first round in 6 games)
Bill Barber - Darryl Sittler - Maurice Richard
Paul Kariya - Joe Thornton - Brett Hull
John Ferguson - Walt Tkaczuk - Stan Smyl
Tiger Williams - Edgar Laprade - Mike Keane
Owen Nolan - Pierre Turgeon
Lionel Conacher - Art Ross
Vladimir Lutchenko - Ulf Samuelsson
Craig Ludwig - Brian Rafalski
Dollard St. Laurent
Bill Durnan
Roberto Luongo
Thoughts:
- I started taking this a bit more seriously
- I think I was going for a "tough" team, but all that resulted in was two below average forth lines
- The defence lacks a star, but it was solid overall.
ATD 11: Victoria Salmon Kings (ranked 6 out of 7 teams, lost in 6 games in the first round)
Coach: Lester Patrick
Brendan Shanahan - Max Bentley - Didier Pitre
Gary Roberts - Igor Larionov - Rod Gilbert
Pete Mahovlich - Cooney Weiland - Pat Verbeek
Marcel Bonin - Brent Sutter - Murray Balfour
Dubbie Bowie - Barney Stanley
King Clancy - Jack Stewart
Cy Wenworth - Paul Reinhart
Terry Harper - Brian Rafalski
Art Duncan
Martin Brodeur
Paddy Moran
Coach: Lester Patrick
Thoughts:
- My first team after I did a MLD/AAA/AA, and I think the increased research and effort I started putting into the ATD shows
- Screwed up big time picking Broduer instead of Hasek
- I though that this team deserved better than 6th in the division
ATD12: Tidewater Sharks (ranked 1st in the division, won in 5 games the first round, in 6 games in the second round, in 7 games in the division finals, in 7 games in the conference finals, and lost the final in 7 games.)
Michel Goulet - Alex Delvecchio (C) - Jaromir Jagr
Mats Naslund - Pave Datsyuk - Rick Tocchet
Bob Gainey (A) - Pit Lepine - Jerry Toppazzini
Venjamin Alexandrov - Alexander Almetov - Konstantin Loktev
Kris Draper - Bill Guerin
Chris Chelios (A) - Marcel Pronovost
Herb Gardiner - Terry Harper
Graham Drinkwater - Moose Goheen
Bobby Rowe
Tony Esposito
Viktor Konovalenko
Coach: Arkady Chernyshev
Thoughts:
- My finalist team.
- It was also the first time I had ever got past round 1.
- By far the best team I constructed, it's too bad EB constructed one of the best ever ATD teams that draft as I had no chance in the final.
- Only regret is I didn't get a better 2nd line.
ATD2010: Tidewater Sharks (ranked 2 in the division. Won the first round in six games and lost the second in 6 games)
Thoughts:
- First team with a co-GM
- Demonstrates that there is some luck in where you select in the draft because the BPAs at our picks didn't always fit our positional needs, which is partially why the forward group is disjointed.
Sid Smith - Peter Forsberg - Jarome Iginla (A)
Ilya Kovalchuk - Mats Sundin (A) - Harry Hyland
Dave Balon - Cooney Weiland - Bruce Stuart
Bobby Holik - Doug Jarvis - John MacLean
Sven "Tumba" Johansson - Chalie Burns
Doug Harvey - Ebbie Goodfellow
King Clancy (C) - Lloyd Cook
Harry Mummery - Alexander Gusev
Hobey Baker
Grant Fuhr
Mike Liut