rank the best to worst franchises successfully since the 2005 lockout

Discussion in 'National Hockey League Talk' started by AnishLoomba, Dec 7, 2017.

  1. PunkRockLocke

    PunkRockLocke Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Occupation:
    Latex Salesman
    Location:
    Pender Harbour
    Fair point. Can't argue with you. Those three teams are very close in total success since 2005...Perhaps I valued the back to back President's Trophies too much.
     
  2. TheDriverInDrive

    TheDriverInDrive Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Occupation:
    College student
    Location:
    lmao
    A team that's made the playoffs twice in the past twelve seasons does not belong in the top 10, especially over SJS
     
    Sutter pours bourbon likes this.
  3. SnowblindNYR

    SnowblindNYR Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    25,910
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I feel like the Panthers are being overrated here. They're last if you don't count Atlanta/Winnipeg. Edmonton at least made the final one year. Arizona made the WCF and for a few years were somewhat regularly in the playoffs getting the misfortune of playing the Wings. Panthers have been in the playoffs twice, losing in the first round both times. And I don't have the data in front of me but off the top of my head I don't think they're even close to making the playoffs usually.
     
  4. SnowblindNYR

    SnowblindNYR Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    25,910
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Another team that should be very low is Buffalo. They're only being saved by the first two seasons past the lockout. I feel like they made the playoffs once since then and have been horrible virtually every year. They're not mentioned much either.
     
    PunkRockLocke likes this.
  5. PunkRockLocke

    PunkRockLocke Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2017
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Occupation:
    Latex Salesman
    Location:
    Pender Harbour
    Yeah I struggled a bit with that one...Perhaps they are too high, but obviously it strictly because of the Cup win post-lockout.

    In retrospect I did put SJ too low
     
  6. CowbellConray

    CowbellConray Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I agree with your original place for them. I would rather win the cup once instead of finishing every year with a great record only to be knocked out.

    Even if Carolina hasnt been good, they have a cup win and thats all that matters.
     
    PunkRockLocke likes this.
  7. Nick Hansen

    Nick Hansen Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    Not going to rank all of them...

    Top 3 best in no order

    Pens
    Blackhawks
    Kings

    Top 3 worst in no order

    Arizona
    Winnipeg
    Buffalo

    HM was NYI, I don't know. Just seems like the Sabres have been more pathetic overall.
     
  8. SnowblindNYR

    SnowblindNYR Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    25,910
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I hate the NYI as much as anyone but there is zero case for NYI being worse than Florida.
     
  9. DEVILS130

    DEVILS130 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    PA
    Because I'm bored and wanted to quantify this - 10 points for cup, 7 points for SCF appearance, 5 points for ECF/WCF appearance, 3 points for presidents trophy, 1 point for playoff appearance

    Here's the results:
    1. Penguins - 94 pts
    2. Blackhawks - 88 pts
    3. Red Wings - 56 pts
    4. Kings - 55 pts
    5. Ducks - 47 pts
    6. Bruins - 45 pts
    7. Rangers - 36 pts
    8. Sharks - 36 pts
    9. Hurricanes - 29 pts
    10. Lightning - 28 pts
    11. Senators - 25 pts
    12. Canucks - 25 pts
    13. Flyers - 23 pts
    14. Predators - 21 pts
    15. Canadiens - 19 pts
    16. Devils - 18 pts
    17. Capitals - 18 pts
    18. Sabres - 17 pts
    19. Oilers - 14 pts
    20. Blues - 12 pts
    21. Stars - 10 pts
    22. Coyotes - 8 pts
    23. Wild - 7 pts
    24. Flames - 6 pts
    25. Avalanche - 4 pts
    26. Islanders - 4 pts
    27. Blue Jackets - 3 pts
    28. Panthers - 2 pts
    29. Maple Leafs - 2 pts
    30. Jets/Thrashers - 2 pts
     
  10. Luigi Lemieux

    Luigi Lemieux Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    16,288
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    141
    1. Pittsburgh
    2. Chicago
    3. LA
    4. Detroit
    5. Boston
    6. Anaheim
    7. Carolina
    8. NYR
    9. Tampa
    10. San Jose
    HM: Washington, Vancouver
     
    Algernop Kreider likes this.
  11. Big Daddy Cane

    Big Daddy Cane Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,394
    Likes Received:
    576
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Location:
    Western PA
    Beat me to the punch.

    Posting this chart just for the individual numbers.

    Appearances Per Round
    Playoff WinsCQF/DSFCSF/DFCFSCFSC Wins
    Pittsburgh Penguins91117543
    Chicago Blackhawks7695533
    Los Angeles Kings4663322
    Detroit Red Wings68116321
    Boston Bruins5985221
    Anaheim Ducks70106411
    Carolina Hurricanes2422211
    San Jose Sharks64117310
    New York Rangers61117310
    Tampa Bay Lighting3963310
    Ottawa Senators4184210
    Philadelphia Flyers4184210
    Nashville Predators4094110
    Vancouver Canucks3574110
    New Jersey Devils2963110
    Edmonton Oilers2222110
    Montreal Canadiens3894200
    Buffalo Sabres2542200
    St. Louis Blues2673100
    Dallas Stars2352100
    Arizona/Phoenix Coyotes1231100
    Washington Capitals4796000
    Minnesota Wild1772000
    Colorado Avalanche1342000
    Calgary Flames1561000
    New York Islanders1141000
    Columbus Blue Jackets330000
    Florida Panthers520000
    Toronto Maple Leafs520000
    Atlanta Thrashers/Winnipeg Jets020000
    Totals104619296482412

    Source --> NHL.com - Stats
     
  12. aufheben

    aufheben #RIPDeAngelo

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    34,370
    Likes Received:
    768
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Occupation:
    Graphic Designer
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I looked this up over the summer I actually think the Blue Jackets and Leafs came out on the bottom.
     
  13. GodEmperor

    GodEmperor Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    33
    That post lockout team was SICK though, one of the best teams we've seen in a long time!
     
  14. AvroArrow

    AvroArrow #CaptainMorgan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,690
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Occupation:
    student
    Location:
    Toronto
    It does but so do

    4 first overall picks
    1 third overall pick
    1 seventh overall pick
    1 tenth overall pick
    1 fourth overall pick
    1 twenty-second overall pick

    the last 9 years (the draft picks are not in order) but they have been a pretty bad team since the lockout. Toronto, Edmonton and Arizona should be bottom 3 no questions asked.
     
  15. PensandCaps

    PensandCaps Coldplay Sucks

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    9,345
    Likes Received:
    224
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Pens are obviously #1.

    Hawks are obviously #2.

    Kings #3
    Wings #4
    Bruins #5
     
  16. DominicBoltsFan

    DominicBoltsFan Point and Serg :v Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    11,922
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    High school student
    Location:
    Tampa
    pretty much this though maybe not wings in top 5

    oh and also ATL/WPG should be bottom 5
     
  17. Eazy for Kuzy

    Eazy for Kuzy Forever a Caps fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    23,829
    Likes Received:
    802
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Location:
    Montreal
    It's more complicated than that. The Hurricanes won the Cup in 2006, and now Karmanos is selling the team. The arena is always empty, they're not making any profit.
     
  18. Gil Scott Perron

    Gil Scott Perron The Belleville Sens Will Not Be Televised

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    13,654
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Based mostly on playoff success, with playoff qualification and regular season success being the next respective considerations, here is my fully-approved 10-tier-system.

    Tier 1: Hawks, Pens
    Tier 2: Bruins, Kings
    Tier 3: Ducks, Wings
    Tier 4: Lightning, Canes
    Tier 5: Sharks, Rangers
    Tier 6: Sens, Flyers, Predators, Canucks
    Tier 7: Devils, Oilers, Canadiens, Capitals
    Tier 8: Blues, Wild, Sabres, Stars, Flames
    Tier 9: Coyotes, Avalanche, Islanders, Blue Jackets
    Tier 10: Panthers, Leafs, Thrashers/Jets
     
  19. smheilbron

    smheilbron Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Long Beach, NY
    Unfortunately my beloved NYI are bottom 5 at least maybe bottom 3
     
  20. olli

    olli olli

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2016
    Messages:
    949
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    cånådå
    I'm to lazy to do this right now, but it would be interesting to rank all 30 teams based on how many points they've gotten in the regular season since the lockout in 2005. Ranking teams based on playoff series wins could be interesting as well.
     
  21. Fatty McLardy

    Fatty McLardy Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Gender:
    Male
    rangers should be one of the top teams, they've been very competitive in the Lundqvist era and have won ton of playoff games, just haven't won any cups.
     
  22. SnowblindNYR

    SnowblindNYR Registered User

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    25,910
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Occupation:
    Project Manager
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    I don't think that the Canes should be as high as they are on some lists. One relatively fluky cup win and one relatively fluky ECF appearance and nothing. I think they're middle of the road honestly. They shouldn't be automatically grouped high. The Sharks for example to me have been a much better team with no cups.
     
  23. Algernop Kreider

    Algernop Kreider Ant strength

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    New York
    Top 10 by total playoff wins since the lockout:

    1. PIT
    2. CHI
    3. ANA
    4. DET
    5. SJS
    6. NYR
    7. BOS
    8. WAS
    9. LAK
    10. OTT
    By regular season wins:
    1. SJS
    2. PIT
    3. DET
    4. ANA
    5. NYR
    6. WAS
    7. CHI
    8. NSH
    9. VAN
    10. BOS
    Wow. Would not ever have imagined before typing this out that Nashville would be on that list.
     
  24. The Podium

    The Podium Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    15,432
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    102
    Location:
    Toronto
    Pens
    Hawks
    LA
    Bruins
    ....
    Toronto
    Edmonton
    Arizona
    Winnipeg/Atlanta
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"