BigAl
Registered User
Please choose the all-draft team you think would be the best (best chance of winning the cup) in 4 years. Some players I switched positions because it just made sense. I may have missed some players or just omitted some. Please feel free to scrutinize. I hope to get some good feedback from you guys. Maybe someone wants to add some draft teams from other years??? I hope you can have fun with it.
1995
S.Kapanen Doan Iginla
Leclerc Savard Dvorak
Shaefer Langkow Sykora
Isbister Handzus Morozov
Redden Mclaren
Berard D.Markov
Gauthier Sopel
Kuba Buzek
Kiprusoff
Giguere
Denis
Scratches: A.Berg, C.Kilger, V.Orszagh, A.McCauley, J.Hlavac, Martin Biron, Brian Boucher
1996 (Why am I bothering? Any team would have a chance with this defense.)
Dumont Briere Parrish
Letowski Sturm Nilsson
Pisani Bulis Kvasha
Dagenais Begin Asham
Chara Kubina
Morris White
Poti Sarich
Kaberle Phillips
Esche
Garon
Scratches: Zyuzin, R.Jackman, Lydman, W.Mitchell, S.Salo, Zubrus
1997
Samsonov Thornton Hossa
Morrow Marleau Afinogenov
Calder Jokinen Nagy
Cooke M.York Niemenen
Hannan Brewer
Mara Boynton
Corvo A.Ference
Rachunek B.Campbell
Luongo
Aebischer
Noronen
Scratches: Cleary, Arvedsson, Huselius, Mair, Hurme
1998
Ryder Lecavalier Gagne
Legwand Richards Tanguay
M.Bell Datsyuk Cheechoo
Ribeiro Gomez Hunter
Stuart Regehr
Kalinin Vaananen
A.Markov Spacek
Skoula Backman
Raycroft
Niittymaki
Sauve
Scratches: B.Allen, Vishnevsky, Fischer, Antropov, Kraft, Horcoff, Arnason, Rupp, Cole, Afanasenkov, Fata, Gionta, Kotalik
1999
Havlat Comrie Dimitrakos
Zetterberg Lundmark Malone
D.Sedin H.Sedin Radivojevic
Erat Stefan Saprykin
B.Jackman Leopold
Exelby Commodore
Tanabe Semenov
Havelid McCarthy
Miller
Ahonen
Ouellet
Scratches: Jillson, Safranov, Pyatt, Weinhandl, Connolly, Beech, Brendl, Kolnik, Vrbata, Finley
2000
Heatley Hartnell Williams
Gaborik Vermette Frolov
Torres Lombardi Balej
Ott Boyes Kahnberg
Klesla Liles
Martin Schultz
Hainsey Volchenkov
Kronwall Orpik
DiPietro
Cechmanek
Bryzgalov
Scratches: L.Jonsson, Hale, Smirnov, Hossa, Radulov, Yakubov, Nederost, Kolanos, Taffe, Vorobiev
1995
S.Kapanen Doan Iginla
Leclerc Savard Dvorak
Shaefer Langkow Sykora
Isbister Handzus Morozov
Redden Mclaren
Berard D.Markov
Gauthier Sopel
Kuba Buzek
Kiprusoff
Giguere
Denis
Scratches: A.Berg, C.Kilger, V.Orszagh, A.McCauley, J.Hlavac, Martin Biron, Brian Boucher
1996 (Why am I bothering? Any team would have a chance with this defense.)
Dumont Briere Parrish
Letowski Sturm Nilsson
Pisani Bulis Kvasha
Dagenais Begin Asham
Chara Kubina
Morris White
Poti Sarich
Kaberle Phillips
Esche
Garon
Scratches: Zyuzin, R.Jackman, Lydman, W.Mitchell, S.Salo, Zubrus
1997
Samsonov Thornton Hossa
Morrow Marleau Afinogenov
Calder Jokinen Nagy
Cooke M.York Niemenen
Hannan Brewer
Mara Boynton
Corvo A.Ference
Rachunek B.Campbell
Luongo
Aebischer
Noronen
Scratches: Cleary, Arvedsson, Huselius, Mair, Hurme
1998
Ryder Lecavalier Gagne
Legwand Richards Tanguay
M.Bell Datsyuk Cheechoo
Ribeiro Gomez Hunter
Stuart Regehr
Kalinin Vaananen
A.Markov Spacek
Skoula Backman
Raycroft
Niittymaki
Sauve
Scratches: B.Allen, Vishnevsky, Fischer, Antropov, Kraft, Horcoff, Arnason, Rupp, Cole, Afanasenkov, Fata, Gionta, Kotalik
1999
Havlat Comrie Dimitrakos
Zetterberg Lundmark Malone
D.Sedin H.Sedin Radivojevic
Erat Stefan Saprykin
B.Jackman Leopold
Exelby Commodore
Tanabe Semenov
Havelid McCarthy
Miller
Ahonen
Ouellet
Scratches: Jillson, Safranov, Pyatt, Weinhandl, Connolly, Beech, Brendl, Kolnik, Vrbata, Finley
2000
Heatley Hartnell Williams
Gaborik Vermette Frolov
Torres Lombardi Balej
Ott Boyes Kahnberg
Klesla Liles
Martin Schultz
Hainsey Volchenkov
Kronwall Orpik
DiPietro
Cechmanek
Bryzgalov
Scratches: L.Jonsson, Hale, Smirnov, Hossa, Radulov, Yakubov, Nederost, Kolanos, Taffe, Vorobiev