Olympics 2006: Rosters, Schedule, Info etc.

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by Art Vandelay, Dec 19, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    Olympics 2006: Rosters, Stats, Schedule, Info etc.

    Stats:


    Player . .. GP G A P PIM +/- Team
    D.Tjärnqvist 1 2 0 2 0 . +3. SWE
    J.Iginla . . 1 2 0 2 0 . +0. CAN
    H.Sedin . .. 1 1 1 2 0 . +3. SWE
    D.Sedin . .. 1 1 1 2 0 . +2. SWE
    S.Doan . . . 1 1 1 2 0 . +2. CAN
    B.Richards . 1 1 1 2 2 . +2. CAN
    P.J.Axelsson 1 1 1 2 0 . +2. SWE
    M.St Louis . 1 1 1 2 0 . +1. CAN
    D.Heatley. . 1 1 1 2 4 . +1. CAN
    S.PÃ¥hlsson . 1 0 2 2 0 . +2. SWE
    M.Öhlund . . 1 0 2 2 2 . +1. SWE
    T.Bertuzzi . 1 0 2 2 0 . +2. CAN
    V.Lecavalier 1 0 2 2 0 . +1. CAN
    J.Sakic .. . 1 0 2 2 0 . +0. CAN


    Rosters:

    Canada
    *9 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *5 players remain from Nagano-98
    *18 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *14 played at the World Championship-05
    *14 first-time Olympic participants

    Goaltenders:
    Roberto Loungo - Florida Panthers
    Marty Turco - Dallas Stars
    Martin Brodeur - New Jersey Devils


    Defensemen:
    Chris Pronger - Edmonton Oilers
    Wade Redden - Ottawa Senators
    Adam Foote
    - Columbus Blue Jackets
    Robyn Regehr - Calgary Flames
    Rob Blake - Colorado Avalanche
    Bryan McCabe - Toronto Maple Leafs
    Jay Bouwmeester - Florida Panthers

    Centers:
    Joe Sakic - Colorado Avalanche
    Vincent Lecavalier - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Joe Thornton - San Jose Sharks
    Kris Draper - Detroit Red Wings

    Wingers:
    Shane Doan - Phoneix Coyotes
    Brad Richards - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Ryan Smyth - Edmonton Oilers
    Simon Gagne - Philadelphia Flyers
    Martin St. Louis
    - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Todd Bertuzzi - Vancouver Canucks
    Dany Heatley
    - Ottawa Senators
    Rick Nash - Columbus Blue Jackets
    Jarome Iginla - Calgary Flames




    Czech Republic
    *11 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *8 players remain from Nagano-98
    *1 player remains from Albertville-92
    *12 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *14 played at the World Championship-05
    *11 first-time Olympic participants

    Goaltenders:
    Domink Hasek - Ottawa Senators
    Milan Hnilicka - Bili Tygri Liberec HC
    Tomas Vokoun - Nashville Predators


    Defensemen:
    Frantisek Kaberle - Carolina Hurricanes
    Tomas Kaberle - Toronto Maple Leafs
    Filip Kuba - Minnesota Wild
    Pavel Kubina - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Marek Malik - New York Rangers
    Jaroslav Spacek - Chicago Blackhawks
    Marek Zidlicky - Nashville Predators


    Centers:
    Petr Cajanek - St. Louis Blues
    Robert Lang - Detroit Red Wings
    Vaclav Prospal - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Martin Straka - New York Rangers

    Wingers:
    Patrik Elias - New Jersey Devils
    Jan Bulis - Montreal Canadiens
    Martin Erat - Nashville Predators
    Milan Hejduk - Colorado Avalanche
    Ales Hemsky - Edmonton Oilers
    Jaromir Jagr - New York Rangers
    Rostislav Olesz - Florida Panthers
    Martin Rucinsky - New York Rangers
    David Vyborny - Columbus Blue Jackets




    Germany
    *8 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *15 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *14 played at the World Championship-05
    *12 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Olaf Kölzig - Washington Capitals
    Robert Müller - Krefeld Pinguine
    Thomas Greiss - Kölner Haie

    Defensemen:
    Christian Ehrhoff - San Jose Sharks
    Christoph Schubert
    - Ottawa Senators
    Dennis Seidenberg - Phoenix Coyotes
    Alexander Sulzer - DEG Metro Stars
    Sascha Goc - Adler Mannheim
    Stefan Schauer - Nürnberg Ice Tigers
    Andreas Renz
    - Kölner Haie
    Lasse Kopitz - Kölner Haie
    Rob Leask - Berlin Polar Bears

    Centers:
    Marcel Goc - San Jose Sharks
    Alexander Barta - Hamburg Freezers
    Stefan Ustorf - Eisbären Berlin
    Tino Boos - Cologne Sharks

    Wingers:
    Eduard Lewandowski - Kölner Haie
    Daniel Kreutzer - DEG Metro Stars
    Petr Fical - Nürnberg Ice Tigers
    Tomas Martinec - Nürnberg Ice Tigers
    Klaus Kathan - DEG Metro Stars
    Sebastian Furchner - Cologne Sharks
    Sven Felski - Berlin Polar Bears
    Florian Busch - Berlin Polar Bears




    Finland
    *9 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *7 players remain from Nagano-98
    *19 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *9 played at the World Championship-05
    *12 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:

    Antero Niittymaki - Philadelphia Flyers
    Fredrik Norrena - Linköpings HC
    Niklas Bäckström - Kärpät


    Defensemen:
    Teppo Numminen - Buffalo Sabres
    Sami Salo - Vancouver Canucks
    Petteri Nummelin - Lugano

    Kimmo Timonen - Nashville Predators
    Antti-Jussi Niemi - Frölunda HC (SEL)
    Toni Lydman - Buffalo Sabres
    Aki-Petteri Berg - Toronto Maple Leafs


    Centers:
    Saku Koivu - Montreal Canadiens
    Olli Jokinen - Florida Panthers
    Niko Kapanen - Dallas Stars
    Mikko Koivu - Minnesota Wild

    Wingers:
    Jere Lehtinen - Dallas Stars
    Ville Nieminen - New York Rangers
    Teemu Selänne - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    Jussi Jokinen - Dallas Stars
    Ville Peltonen - HC Lugano
    Antti Laaksonen - Colorado Avalanche
    Niklas Hagman - Dallas Stars
    Jarkko Ruutu - Vancouver Canucks
    Jukka Hentunen - HC Lugano




    Italy
    *5 players remain from Nagano-98 (ITA did not participate in SLC-02)
    *14 played at the World Championships - 05 (Division I)
    *18 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Günther Hell -
    HC Bolzano Foxes
    Jason Muzzatti - HC Bolzano Foxes
    René Baur - HC Senfter Valpusteria


    Defensemen:

    Florian Ramoser - HC Bolzano Foxes
    Michele Strazzabosco - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    Armin Helfer - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    Christian Borgatello - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    André Signoretti - SG Cortina Segafredo Zanetti
    Carter Trevisani - Supermercati A&O Asiago Hockey
    Robert Nardella - Rockford IceHogs – UHL


    Forwards:
    Stefano Margoni - HC Bolzano Foxes
    Stefan Zisser - HC Bolzano Foxes
    Mario Chitarroni -
    HC Junior Milano Vipers
    Joe Busillo - HC Junior Milano Vipers
    Giorgio De Bettin -
    SG Cortina Segafredo Zanetti
    Anthony Tuzzolino - Modo (SEL)
    John Parco -
    Supermercati A&O Asiago Hockey
    Jason Cirone - Supermercati A&O Asiago Hockey
    Giulio Scandella - Supermercati A&O Asiago Hockey
    Lucio Topatigh - Supermercati A&O Asiago Hockey
    Manuel De Toni - Tegola Canadese Alleghe Hockey
    Luca Ansoldi - Ritten Sport Hockey
    Anthony Iob - Ec Kac Klagenfurt




    Kazakstan

    *7 players remain from Nagano-98 (KAZ did not participate in SLC-02)
    *16 played at the World Championship-05
    *16 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Vitaliy Yeremeyev
    - Dynamo Moscow
    Vitaliy Kolesnik
    - Colorado Avalanche
    Sergey Ogureshnikov
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog

    Defensemen:
    Oleg Kovalenko
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Artyom Argokov
    - Sibir Novosibirsk
    Denis Shemelin
    - Neftekhimik Nizhnek
    Alexey Koledayev
    - Sibir Novosibirsk
    Yevgeniy Pupkov
    - SKA St. Petersburg
    Alexey Troshchinskiy
    - Avangard Omsk
    Alexey Vassilchenko
    - Neftekhimik Nizhnek
    Vitaliy Tregubov
    - Barys Astana

    Forwards:
    Fedor Polishchuk
    - SKA St. Petersburg
    Sergey Alexandrov
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Andrey Ogorodnikov
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Andrey Troshchinskiy
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Andrey Samokhvalov
    - Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
    Dmitriy Upper
    - CSKA Moscow
    Andrey Pchelyakov
    - Krylia Sovetov
    Dmitriy Dudarev
    - AK Bars Kazan
    Alexander Koreshkov
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Yevgeniy Koreshkov
    - Torpedo Ust-Kamenog
    Konstantin Shafranov
    - Krylia Sovetov
    Nikolai Antropov
    - Toronto Maple Leafs


    Latvia
    *13 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *17 played at the World Championship-05
    *10 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Arturs Irbe - Salzburg Red Bulls
    Edgars Masalskis - Neftyanik Almetyevsk
    Sergejs Naumovs - Khimik Voskresensk


    Defensemen:
    Krisjanis Redlihs - Albany River Rats
    Rodrigo Lavins - Brynas IF
    Igors Bondarevs - HC Riga 2000
    Georgijs Pujacs - HC Riga 2000
    Arvids Rekis - Augsburg Panthers
    Agris Saviels- Torpedo Nizhnynovgorod
    Karlis Skrastins - Colorado Avalanche
    Atvars Tribuncovs - Mora IK

    Forwards:
    Girts Ankipans - HC Riga 2000
    Armands Berzins - HC Riga 2000
    Aigars Cipruss - HC Riga 2000
    Vladimirs Mamonovs - Liepajas Metalurgs

    Aleksanders Nizijvs - Torpedo Nizhnynovgorod
    Grigorijs Pantelejevs - Dmitrov
    Mikelis Redlihs - IF Björklöven
    Aleks. Semjonovs - Malmö Redhawks
    Martins Cipulis - Riga 2000
    Leonids Tambijevs - EHC Basel
    Herberts Vasiljevs - Krefeld Pinguine
    Maris Ziedins - Stockton Thunder




    Russia
    *9 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *3 players remain from Nagano-98
    *2 players remain from Albertville-92
    *15 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *11 played at the World Championship-05
    *14 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Evgeni Nabokov - San Jose Sharks
    Ilya Bryzgalov - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    Maxim Sokolov - SKA St. Petersburg

    Defensemen:
    Darius Kasparaitis - NY Rangers
    Anton Volchenkov - Ottawa Senators
    Andrei Markov - Montreal Canadiens
    Daniil Markov - Nashville Predators
    Fedor Tyutin - NY Rangers
    Vitali Vishnevski - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    Sergei Zhukov - Yaroslavl Lokomotiv
    Sergei Gonchar - Pittsburgh Penguins


    Centers:
    Pavel Datsyuk - Detroit Red Wings
    Alexei Yashin - NY Islanders
    Evgeni Malkin - Metallurg Magnitogorsk
    Viktor Kozlov - New Jersey Devils

    Wingers:
    Ilya Kovalchuk - Atlanta Trashers
    Alex Kovalev - Montreal Canadiens
    Alexander Ovechkin - Washington Capitals
    Alexei Kharitonov - Dynamo Moscow
    Alexander Frolov - Los Angeles Kings
    Maxim Sushinsky - Dynamo Moscow
    Maxim Afinogenov - Buffalo Sabres
    Alexander Korloyuk - Vityaz Chekhov




    Slovakia

    *10 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *2 players remain from Nagano-98
    *1 player remains from Lillehammer-94
    *13 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *16 played at the World Championship-05
    *12 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Peter Budaj - Colorado Avalanche
    Karol Krizan - MoDo (SEL)
    Jan Lasak - HC Moeller-Pardubice


    Defensemen:
    Zdeno Chara - Ottawa Senators
    Ivan Majesky - Washington Capitals
    Andrej Meszaros - Ottawa Senators
    Martin Strbak - CSKA Moscow
    Radoslav Suchy - Columbus Blue Jackets
    Lubomir Visnovsky - Los Angeles Kings
    Milan Jurcina - Boston Bruins


    Centers:
    Pavol Demitra - Los Angeles Kings
    Marcel Hossa - New York Rangers
    Jozef Stumpel - Florida Panthers
    Richard Kapus - Metallurg Novokuznetsk

    Wingers:
    Lubos Bartecko - Luleå HF (SEL)
    Peter Bondra - Atlanta Thrashers
    Tomas Surovy - Pittsburgh Penguins
    Marian Gaborik - Minnesota Wild
    Marian Hossa - Atlanta Thrashers
    Miroslav Satan - New York Islanders
    Marek Svatos - Colorado Avalanche
    Ronald Petrovicky - Atlanta Thrashers
    Richard Zednik - Montreal Canadiens




    Sweden
    *10 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *6 players remain from Nagano-98
    *3 players remain from Lillehammer-94
    *16 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *13 played at the World Championship-05
    *12 first-time Olympic participants

    Goaltenders:
    Stefan Liv - HV 71 (SEL)
    Henrik Lundqvist - New York Rangers
    Mikael Tellqvist - Toronto Maple Leafs


    Defensemen:
    Christian Bäckman - St. Louis Blues
    Niclas Hävelid - Atlanta Thrashers
    Kenny Jönsson - Rögle BK (Swe tier-II)
    Nicklas Lidström - Detroit Red Wings
    Ronnie Sundin - Frölunda HC (SEL)
    Daniel Tjärnqvist - Minnesota Wild
    Mattias Öhlund - Vancouver Canucks


    Centers:
    Peter Forsberg - Philadelphia Flyers
    Jörgen Jönsson - Färjestads BK (SEL)
    Samuel PÃ¥hlsson - Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    Henrik Sedin - Vancouver Canucks
    Mats Sundin - Toronto Maple Leafs

    Wingers:
    Daniel Alfredsson - Ottawa Senators
    Per-Johan Axelsson - Boston Bruins
    Mika Hannula - HV 71 (SEL)
    Fredrik Modin - Tampa Bay Lightning
    Tomas Holmström - Detroit Red Wings
    Mikael Samuelsson - Detroit Red Wings
    Daniel Sedin - Vancouver Canucks
    Henrik Zetterberg - Detroit Red Wings




    Switzerland
    *14 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *21 played at the World Championship-05
    *11 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    David Aebischer - Colorado Avalanche
    Marco Bührer - SC Bern
    Martin Gerber - Carolina Hurricanes


    Defensemen:
    Goran Bezina - Genève-Servette HC
    Severin Blindenbacher - ZSC Lions
    Olivier Keller - EHC Basel
    Mathias Seger - ZSC Lions
    Martin Steinegger - SC Bern
    Mark Streit - Montreal Canadiens
    Julien Vauclair - HC Lugano


    Forwards:
    Flavien Conne - HC Lugano
    Patric Della Rossa - EV Zug
    Paul DiPietro - EV Zug
    Patrick Fischer - EV Zug
    Sandy Jeannin - HC Lugano
    Marcel Jenni - Kloten Flyers
    Romano Lemm - Kloten Flyers
    Thierry Paterlini - ZSC Lions
    Martin Plüss - Frölunda Indians
    Ivo Rüthemann - SC Bern
    Adrian Wichser - ZSC Lions
    Thomas Ziegler - SC Bern
    Andres Ambuhl - HC Davos



    USA
    *8 players remain from Salt Lake City-02
    *7 players remain from Nagano-98
    *15 played at the World Cup of Hockey-04
    *10 played at the World Championship-05
    *12 first-time Olympic participants


    Goaltenders:
    Rick DiPietro - NY Islanders
    Robert Esche - Philadelphia Flyers
    John Grahame - Tampa Bay Lightning

    Defensemen:
    Chris Chelios
    - Detroit Red Wings
    Derian Hatcher - Philadelphia Flyers
    Jordan Leopold - Calgary Flames
    John-Michael Liles - Colorado Avalanche
    Bret Hedican - Carolina Hurricanes
    Brian Rafalski - New Jersey Devils
    Mathieu Schneider - Detroit Red Wings

    Centers:

    Craig Conroy - Los Angeles Kings
    Scott Gomez - New Jersey Devils
    Mike Modano - Dallas Stars
    Doug Weight - St. Louis Blues

    Wingers:
    Jason Blake - NY Islanders
    Erik Cole - Carolina Hurricanes
    Chris Drury - Buffalo Sabres
    Brian Gionta - New Jersey Devils
    Bill Guerin - Dallas Stars
    Mike Knuble - Philadelphia Flyers
    Mark Parrish - NY Islanders
    Brian Rolston - Minnesota Wild
    Keith Tkachuk - St. Louis Blues


    Total NHL team representation:
    6x Anaheim Mighty Ducks
    5x Atlanta Thrashers
    2x Boston Bruins
    4x Buffalo Sabres
    3x Calgary Flames
    4x Carolina Hurricanes
    1x Chicago Blackhawks
    10x Colorado Avalanche
    4x Columbus Blue Jackets
    7x Dallas Stars
    9x Detroit Red Wings
    5x Florida Panthers
    3x Edmonton Oilers
    4x Los Angeles Kings
    5x Minnesota Wild
    6x Montreal Canadiens
    5x Nashville Predators
    6x New Jersey Devils
    5x New York Islanders
    9x New York Rangers
    8x Ottawa Senators
    6x Philadelphia Flyers
    2x Phoneix Coyotes
    2x Pittsburgh Penguins
    4x San Jose Sharks
    4x St. Louis Blues
    7x Tampa Bay Lightning
    6x Toronto Maple Leafs
    6x Vancouver Canucks
    3x Washington Capitals



    Schedule:
    (all times: Central European Time)
    Wednesday 15th February
    11.30 B Kazakstan - Sweden
    13.00 A Italy - Canada
    15.30 A Switzerland - Finland
    17.00 A Germany - Czech Rep.
    20.00 B Russia - Slovakia
    21.00 B Latvia - USA

    Thursday 16th February
    12.00 A Finland - Italy
    13.00 A Czech Rep. - Switzerland
    16.00 B Sweden - Russia
    17.00 B Slovakia - Latvia
    20.00 A Canada - Germany
    21.00 B USA - Kazakstan

    Saturday 18th February
    11.30 B Kazakstan - Russia
    13.00 A Italy - Germany
    15.30 A Canada - Switzerland
    17.00 B Sweden - Latvia
    20.00 B Slovakia - USA
    21.00 A Czech Rep. - Finland

    Sunday 19th February
    12.00 A Germany - Switzerland
    13.00 B Russia - Latvia
    16.00 B Slovakia - Kazakstan
    17.00 B USA - Sweden
    20.00 A Czech Rep. - Italy
    21.00 A Finland - Canada

    Tuesday 21st February
    11.30 B Latvia - Kazakstan
    12.30 A Switzerland - Italy
    15.30 A Finland - Germany
    16.30 A Canada - Czech Rep.
    20.00 B Sweden - Slovakia
    20.30 B USA - Russia

    Wednesday 22nd February - Quarterfinals
    16.30
    (1) A1 - B4
    17.30
    (2) A2 - B3
    20.30
    (3) B2 - A3
    21.30
    (4) B1 - A4

    Friday 24th February - Semifinals
    16.30 (A) Winner 1 - Winner 3
    21.00 (
    B) Winner 2 - Winner 4

    Saturday 25th February - Bronze Medal Game
    20.30
    Loser A - Loser B

    Sunday 26th February - Gold Medal Game
    14.00
    Winner A - Winner B

    Time Differences:
    USA (Alaska) -10
    USA (California), Canada (British Columbia) -9
    USA (Arizona), Canada (Alberta) -8
    USA (Texas), Canada (Manitoba) -7
    USA (New York), Canada (Ontario) -6
    Czech Rep., Germany, Italy, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland 0
    Finland, Latvia +1
    Russia (Moscow) +2
    Kazakhstan (West) +3
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2006
  2. octopi

    octopi Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    31,547
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The times they are showing....its that the times in Italy?
     
  3. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    CET = Central European Time, Italy, Germany, Sweden etc.

    Edit: Added time differences.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2005
  4. Douggy

    Douggy Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    Home Page:
    Thanks for adding that. :thumbu:
     
  5. SopelFan*

    SopelFan* Guest

    I had no idea Rolston has the second most games for US hockey after Chelios. Produces well too.
     
  6. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    Those numbers on Rolston (and Chelios) are a bit fishy, almost half of them came in 93-94 when Rolston played 41 games (in one season) for the "US National Team" accumulating 48 points, same goes for Chelios who in 83-84 played 60 games for the "US National Team"

    I'm gonna edit the stats a bit, i'll only use stats from the World Cup, Canada Cup, Olympic Games and World Championships.
     
  7. SuperMario45

    SuperMario45 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Gold Medal game is 8 AM eastern time? Yikes.
     
  8. SuperMario45

    SuperMario45 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, is Center Ice planning on airing any games? I can't see NBC and affiliate networks showing every game.
     
  9. Lord ZipLock

    Lord ZipLock Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks LOTN great job where would we be without you? :clap:
     
  10. Owen

    Owen Roster Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    64
    Dunno but as far as I know, they're planning to air more games on CNBC than they did in 2002 and I thought the '02 coverage was actually quite good. Much better than CBS's coverage in 1998 of one game, every other night at 4AM eastern...
     
  11. Sotnos

    Sotnos Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Not here
    Home Page:
    So did I, so if they're showing even more that's great news. People who think NBC won't cover Olympic hockey properly have very short memories.
     
  12. Vanucks

    Vanucks Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rogers Arena?
    Wow, very thorough. much appreciated.
     
  13. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    Germany and Kazakhstan added (both 12F, 8D and 3G), if anyone can say who are the centers and wingers for Kazakhstan it would be appreciated.

    Germanys roster announced at IIHF.com have 23 players. not 33 as in the other thread.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2005
  14. helicecopter

    helicecopter Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    8,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    give me higher shots
    Home Page:
    No Pushkarev? :rolleyes:
     
  15. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    What does it say?

    What with the: :rolleyes: ??
     
  16. Holly Golightly

    Holly Golightly Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sponge Worthy Mistress
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    WOW!!! Thanks so much for doing this! You're awesome! :clap:
     
  17. Art Vandelay

    Art Vandelay Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    College Student
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Home Page:
    Canada added, if there are any errors, let me know.
     
  18. JoeLH

    JoeLH Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    74
    Home Page:
    For Germany: Marcel Goc, Stefan Ustorf, Alexander Barta, Michael Hackert and perhaps Jan Benda - who can also play wing - will be the centers. Klaus Kathan has never been a center.
     
  19. helicecopter

    helicecopter Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    8,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    give me higher shots
    Home Page:
    I expected him on the team and i was wondering if the unknowns are all better than him.. :innocent:
     
  20. nyrmessier011

    nyrmessier011 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte/NYC
    i feel like the three utility backup guys should definetly be on the team in place of smyth, regehr and draper. either way it doesn't make a difference. you guys aren't going to medal. kidding.
     
  21. The Nemesis

    The Nemesis Semper Tyrannus

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    64,509
    Likes Received:
    1,999
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Location:
    Langley, BC
    Awards:
    Is there any word on reserves for any of the countries other than Canada?
     
  22. Hedberg

    Hedberg MLD Glue Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    16,397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    They will be named later.
     
  23. Jazz

    Jazz Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Home Page:
    They have until 48 hours before the start of the tournament to name them.
     
  24. jekoh

    jekoh Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Slovakia has named : Dominik Graňák (Slavia Praha), Ronald Petrovický (Atlanta) and Branko Radivojevič (Philadelphia).

    http://hokej.point.sk/reprezentacia/index.php?clanok=38978
     
  25. Shoalzie

    Shoalzie Trust me!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    16,623
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Portland, MI
    Just to clarify, two 6 team groups and no preliminary round? 5 round robin games and then the medal round?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"