OHL Coaches Poll

Discussion in 'NHL Draft - Prospects' started by John Flyers Fan, Apr 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. John Flyers Fan

    John Flyers Fan Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    22,416
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    2004-05 Coaches Poll - EASTERN CONFERENCE

    Most Under-Rated Player
    Ryan Oulahen, Brampton (20)
    Hunter Tremblay, Barrie (17)
    Julian Talbot, Ottawa / Darryl Boyce, Toronto (13)

    Most Improved Player
    Evan Brophey, Belleville (21)
    Hunter Tremblay, Barrie (17)
    Greg Stewart, Peterborough / Ryan Wilson, Toronto (16)

    Smartest Player
    Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga (37)
    Bryan Little, Barrie (25)
    Daniel Ryder, Peterborough (11)

    Hardest Worker
    Ryan Oulahen, Brampton (20)
    Bryan Little, Barrie (16)
    Patrick Kaleta, Peterborough (15)

    Best Playmaker
    Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga (36)
    Rob Hisey, Barrie (22)
    Liam Reddox, Peterborough (13)

    Most Dangerous in the Goal Area
    Wojtek Wolski, Brampton (29)
    Bryan Little, Barrie (16)
    Radek Smolenak, Kingston (14)

    Best Skater
    Jakub Petruzalek, Ottawa (21)
    Luch Aquino, Brampton / Cody Bass, Mississauga (16)

    Best Shot
    Chris Hulit, Ottawa (19)
    Wojtek Wolski, Brampton (15)
    B.J. Crombeen, Barrie / Cody Thornton, Belleville / John Hecimovic, Mississauga (10)

    Hardest Shot
    Anthony Stewart, Kingston (29) *
    Trevor Hendrikx, Peterborough (19)
    B.J. Crombeen, Barrie (15)

    Best Stickhandler
    Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga (37) *
    Rob Hisey, Barrie (27)
    Liam Reddox, Peterborough (11)

    Best on Face-offs
    Daniel Ryder, Peterborough (23)
    Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga (21)
    Ryan Oulahen, Brampton (15)

    Best Body Checker
    Patrick Kaleta, Peterborough (24)
    Zach Stortini, Sudbury / Ryan Wilson, Toronto (22)

    Best Defensive Forward
    Cody Bass, Mississauga (25)
    Ryan Oulahen, Brampton (21)
    Daniel Ryder, Peterborough (20)

    Best Penalty Killer
    Ryan Oulahen, Brampton / Cody Bass, Mississauga (25)
    Colin Power, Toronto (12)

    Best Offensive Defenceman
    Trevor Hendrikx, Peterborough (33)
    Mike Vernace, Brampton (32)
    Scott Hotham, Barrie (12)

    Best Defensive Defenceman
    Kyle Quincey, Mississauga (31)
    Nathan McIver, Toronto (23)
    Bryan Young, Peterborough (11)

    2004-05 Coaches Poll - WESTERN CONFERENCE

    Most Under-Rated Player
    David Lomas, Windsor (33)
    Gerald Coleman, London (18)
    Matt D'Agostini, Guelph (12)

    Most Improved Player
    Cal O'Reilly, Windsor (28)
    Ryan Parent, Guelph (24)
    Bobby Ryan, Owen Sound (13)

    Smartest Player
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (32) *
    Michael Richards, Kitchener (25)
    Corey Perry, London (23)

    Hardest Worker
    Adam Keefe, Kitchener (27)
    Brad Richardson, Owen Sound (24)
    Ryan Card, Guelph / Marco Caprara, Sarnia (10)

    Best Playmaker
    Corey Perry, London (29)
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (26)
    Andre Benoit, Kitchener (20)

    Most Dangerous in Goal Area
    Corey Perry, London (30) *
    Geoff Platt, Erie (20)
    Brad Richardson, Owen Sound (15)

    Best Skater
    Geoff Platt, Erie (25)
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (22)
    Danny Syvret, London (13)

    Best Shot
    Rob Schremp, London (34)
    Stefan Ruzicka, Owen Sound (24)
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (17)

    Hardest Shot
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (43)
    David Lomas, Windsor (16)
    Marc Methot, London (9)

    Best Stickhandler
    Corey Perry, London (41) *
    Bobby Ryan, Owen Sound (29)
    Marek Kvapil, Saginaw (9)

    Best on Face-offs
    Michael Richards, Kitchener (40)
    Jeff Carter, Sault Ste. Marie (15)
    Brad Richardson, Owen Sound / John Mitchell, Plymouth (12)

    Best Body Checker
    Jordan Smith, Sault Ste. Marie (35)
    Brandon Prust, London (28)
    Marco Caprara, Sarnia (14)

    Best Defensive Forward
    Trevor Kell, London (37)
    Adam Keefe, Kitchener (21)
    Paul McFarland, Windsor (10)

    Best Penalty Killer
    Michael Richards, Kitchener (45) **/*
    Danny Syvret, London (27)
    Ryan Parent, Guelph (9)

    Best Offensive Defenceman
    Andre Benoit, Kitchener (45) **
    Bryan Rodney, London (25)
    Andrej Sekera, Owen Sound (10)

    Best Defensive Defenceman
    Jordan Smith, Sault Ste. Marie (30)
    Danny Syvret, London (29)
    Brian Lee, Erie (13)

    () - voting points
    * - repeat winner
    ** - unanimous selection
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"