Pwnasaurus
Registered User
I explained some where I felt it was needed.
1. WSH - Alexander Ovechkin LW Dynamow Moscow:
2. PIT- Evgeny Malkin C Magnitogorsk Russia
3. CHI - Cameron Barker D Medicine Hat WHL
Best Defenseman available will be picked here, whether it's by Chicago or one of the many teams salivating over the offensively gifted D-man.
4. CLB - Rostislav Olesz C HC Vitkovice Czech Republic
Columbus will be looking to nab Barker but failing that they will take the skillful Czech center.
5. PHX - Marek Schwarz G Sparta Prague Czech Republic
The highest rated goalie may not necessarily be picked by Phoenix here, but my feeling is a team moves up to grab him.
6. NYR - Alexander Radulov RW Tver Russia
The first real surprise of the draft comes from the Rangers as they take the biggest questionmark of the 1st round thus far. Radulov has undeniable talent but his perceived lack of desire at times on the ice at times and his tendancy to take bad penalties make him a bit of a wild card this early.
7. FLA - Andrew Ladd LW Calgary WHL
Florida was probably looking defense here but the big LW and #1 ranked North American skater by Central Scouting is too tempting to pass up. Ladd will give the Panthers some much needed size and scoring ability on the front line.
8. CAR - Lauri Tukonen RW Espoo Blues Jr. Finland
9. ANA - AJ Thelen D Michigan State University
10. ATL - Robbie Schremp C London OHL
11. LA - Al Montoya G University of Michigan
12. MIN - Drew Stafford RW University of North Dakota
13. BUF - Boris Valabik D Kitchener OHL
14. EDM - Wojtek Wolski LW Brampton OHL
15. NSH - Alexander Picard LW Lewiston QMJHL
16. NYI - Ladslav Smid D Liberec HV Czech Republic
17. STL - Andrej Meszaros D Trencin Slovakia
18. MTL - Mike Green D Saskatoon WHL
19. CGY - Kyle Chipchura C Prince Albert WHL
20. DAL - Dave Bolland C London OHL
21. COL - Johan Fransson D Lulea Sweden
22. NJD - Travis Zajac C Salmon Arm Jr. A
23. OTT - Lukas Kaspar RW Litvinov Czech Republic
24. NYR - Wes O'neill D University of Notre Dame
25. EDM - Lauri Korpikoski LW TPS Turku Jr. Finland
26. VAN - Devan Dubnyk G Kamloops WHL
27. WSH - Enver Lisin RW Saratov Russia
28. SJ - Jakob Sindel C Sparta Prague Czech Republic
29. WSH - Kyril Lyamin D Central Army Russia
30. TB - Petteri Nokelainen C SaiPa Lappeenranta Finland
1. WSH - Alexander Ovechkin LW Dynamow Moscow:
2. PIT- Evgeny Malkin C Magnitogorsk Russia
3. CHI - Cameron Barker D Medicine Hat WHL
Best Defenseman available will be picked here, whether it's by Chicago or one of the many teams salivating over the offensively gifted D-man.
4. CLB - Rostislav Olesz C HC Vitkovice Czech Republic
Columbus will be looking to nab Barker but failing that they will take the skillful Czech center.
5. PHX - Marek Schwarz G Sparta Prague Czech Republic
The highest rated goalie may not necessarily be picked by Phoenix here, but my feeling is a team moves up to grab him.
6. NYR - Alexander Radulov RW Tver Russia
The first real surprise of the draft comes from the Rangers as they take the biggest questionmark of the 1st round thus far. Radulov has undeniable talent but his perceived lack of desire at times on the ice at times and his tendancy to take bad penalties make him a bit of a wild card this early.
7. FLA - Andrew Ladd LW Calgary WHL
Florida was probably looking defense here but the big LW and #1 ranked North American skater by Central Scouting is too tempting to pass up. Ladd will give the Panthers some much needed size and scoring ability on the front line.
8. CAR - Lauri Tukonen RW Espoo Blues Jr. Finland
9. ANA - AJ Thelen D Michigan State University
10. ATL - Robbie Schremp C London OHL
11. LA - Al Montoya G University of Michigan
12. MIN - Drew Stafford RW University of North Dakota
13. BUF - Boris Valabik D Kitchener OHL
14. EDM - Wojtek Wolski LW Brampton OHL
15. NSH - Alexander Picard LW Lewiston QMJHL
16. NYI - Ladslav Smid D Liberec HV Czech Republic
17. STL - Andrej Meszaros D Trencin Slovakia
18. MTL - Mike Green D Saskatoon WHL
19. CGY - Kyle Chipchura C Prince Albert WHL
20. DAL - Dave Bolland C London OHL
21. COL - Johan Fransson D Lulea Sweden
22. NJD - Travis Zajac C Salmon Arm Jr. A
23. OTT - Lukas Kaspar RW Litvinov Czech Republic
24. NYR - Wes O'neill D University of Notre Dame
25. EDM - Lauri Korpikoski LW TPS Turku Jr. Finland
26. VAN - Devan Dubnyk G Kamloops WHL
27. WSH - Enver Lisin RW Saratov Russia
28. SJ - Jakob Sindel C Sparta Prague Czech Republic
29. WSH - Kyril Lyamin D Central Army Russia
30. TB - Petteri Nokelainen C SaiPa Lappeenranta Finland