CBA Question: Would a 2000 draftee be limited to new entry level contract money?

Discussion in 'The Business of Hockey' started by Enstrom39, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. Enstrom39

    Enstrom39 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    If a player was drafted in 2000 and has never signed a NHL deal (Russian player) could he sign an old rookie contract with big incentives or could he only be offered the new rookie contract with league stipulated incentives.

    Also anyone know what the entry level money limit is for a 2nd rounder under the current CBA?
     
  2. mooseOAK*

    mooseOAK* Guest

    He would be 25 or older and would not be subject to any entry level contract rules, UFA.

    25 and older:

    No required number of years, not in the Entry Level
    System and not subject to limits on compensation
     
  3. Irish Blues

    Irish Blues Still on hiatus

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    21,801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Occupation:
    Actuary
    Unless he's 25 or older for ELC purposes (in which case he wouldn't be subject to the maximum salary/bonus constraints of Article 9), he could only get whatever the allowable maximum salary was for 2000 draftees, plus the maximum $850,000 in Schedule A bonuses and $2 million in Schedule B bonuses. (I don't have that max. salary for 2000 draftees available off hand, someone may beat me to this.)

    If he's 25 or older for ELC purposes (which I think everyone from 2000 and before would be at this point), then it's whatever the offering team wants to give him, subject to the league min/max constraints.

    It doesn't matter what round the player was drafted - it only matters what year he was drafted.
     
  4. Enstrom39

    Enstrom39 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    thanks for the info.
     
  5. LadyStanley

    LadyStanley Elasmobranchology-go

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    73,410
    Likes Received:
    2,358
    Trophy Points:
    186
    Location:
    Sin City
    Section 9.1 (c) indicates that an European player is subject to ELS for one year at ages 25-27. If older than 28, no ELS restrictions apply.


    I can't find it by quick skimming, but there was a section of the new CBA that required teams to sign their drafted Europeans within two years, and instituted a "catch up" rule for those drafted prior to 2003 (which has lapsed so that all Europeans now are subject to the two year rule).
     
  6. Irish Blues

    Irish Blues Still on hiatus

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    21,801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Occupation:
    Actuary
    Err ...... kdb, you're officially in charge of stuff like this from here on out. :D
     
  7. kdb209

    kdb209 Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    16,271
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    126
    You called.

    He would be a UFA, but still subject to the ELS limits of the old expired CBA for 1 year.

     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"