Canada beat the Czech Republic 2-1

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by dawgbone, Apr 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dawgbone

    dawgbone Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    21,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. RangerBoy

    RangerBoy TRUST THE PROCESS

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    38,138
    Likes Received:
    1,493
    Trophy Points:
    214
    Location:
    New York
    Home Page:
    Petr Prucha :banana: :thumbu:
     
  3. ThinMcWhistle

    ThinMcWhistle Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Espionage
    Location:
    Northern hemisphere
  4. Peter25

    Peter25 Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,890
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    No.
     
  5. Allyna16

    Allyna16 Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know Hemsky didn't play today, was there a reason why? Or did they just decide to put some other guys in since he's played a lot recently?
     
  6. Tricolore#20

    Tricolore#20 PK PK PK

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Location:
    Toronto
    Home Page:
    What a game this was, judging from the highlights.

    Luongo was stellar. Rick Nash got absolutely rocked on an open ice hit. Canada is looking good with this win, as there were concerns that the Czechs would outskate them, having their players play all season.

    I really hope that these two teams face each other at some point in the tournament, as they are certainly two of the favourites. That matchup would get the country excited, since there seems to be a general sense of apathy about this tournament in Canada.
     
  7. handtrick

    handtrick Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Occupation:
    hand surgeon
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    It was Zidlicky that creamed Nash....imagine that.. :dunno:
     
  8. Habsfan 32

    Habsfan 32 Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    6,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Way up north...
    Man Nash got killed by Zidlicky!
     
  9. aforc3

    aforc3 Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Switzerland;Zurich
    hey guy where can i watch the highlights of that game ?? :dunno:
     
  10. Macman

    Macman Registered User

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,214
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. RorschachWJK

    RorschachWJK Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Occupation:
    Researcher, freshw. ecol.
    Location:
    Kuusamo
    Clips?
     
  12. matys

    matys Registered User

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Home Page:
    It was great hipcheck. I think Zidlicky learnt something from Hamhuis :yo:
     
  13. nomorekids

    nomorekids The original, baby

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33,358
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Home Page:
    perhaps zids was looking for some payback. Nick Rash gave him a pretty sound beating in Zids' only fight in 2003-2004.
     
  14. nomorekids

    nomorekids The original, baby

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33,358
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Home Page:
    can anyone who saw the game tell me how vokoun played?
     
  15. 2-1 game, he faced 35 shots...so i'd say he played pretty good based on that alone.
     
  16. nomorekids

    nomorekids The original, baby

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33,358
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Home Page:

    Thornton's game winner sounded, by his own account, a little fluky. Gagne's shot went past the net, off the wall, right to Thornton. Wish I could see some of these games.
     
  17. espo*

    espo* Guest

    Beautiful hip check.Have to return that favour i think.Zidlicky!!!keep your head up!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2005
  18. espo*

    espo* Guest

    Was'nt fluky man...came off the boards on Canadian pressure.........it did'nt bounce off the guys head.
     
  19. nomorekids

    nomorekids The original, baby

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    33,358
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    176
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Home Page:

    I'm just going by Thornton's account. The puck took a weird bounce on a shot and bounced right to the guy in the slot.
     
  20. espo*

    espo* Guest

    True...lucky bounce.....but Gagne made the luck with his speed and shot.Then Thornton wound up and riflled the shot top corner....that works for me.
     

  21. thats not what i call flukely...
     
  22. espo*

    espo* Guest

    Not at all.
     
  23. espo*

    espo* Guest

    I'll tell ya,if it's one thing the Russians taught us it's that ya gotta skate!!! no ********..you have to keep up out there and for that you have to skate and i think that's what they taught us.They are the best skaters in the world pound for pound.Strong..big ankles i guess.Whatever,tremendous skater's.
     
  24. time

    time Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That flukey goal reminds me of Carter's winner two years ago. A buddy of mine who still holds scoring records in US College has the right perspective. I commented once that I got lucky on a goal and he asked: "Whare did the puck go?"

    Good Point. It don't matter how a puck goes in; the good scorers get goals because they shoot for the net, not the goalie.
     
  25. svetovy poharu

    svetovy poharu Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Here's a look at the final stats for Canada's 4 WC exhibition games:

    TEAM CANADA - 2005 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
    PRE-COMPETITION STATISTICS - FINAL (3 wins, 1 loss)

    Player........................Pos...GP...G...A...PTS...PIM...PP...SH

    Simon Gagne...............F.......4....3...1.....4......14....1.....0
    Joe Thornton..............F........3....2...2.....4.......2....1.....0
    Rick Nash...................F........4....1...3.....4.......2....0.....0
    Dan Boyle..................D........4....1...3.....4.......0.....0.....0
    Dany Heatley..............F........4....2...1.....3.......8....1.....0
    Brendan Morrison.........F........4....0...2.....2.......0....0.....0
    Patrick Marleau...........F........4....1...1.....2.......0....0.....0
    Scott Walker..............F........4....1...0.....1.......6....0.....0
    Sheldon Souray...........D.......4....1...0.....1.......6....0.....0
    Mike Fisher.................F.......4....0...1.....1.......4....0.....0
    Brenden Morrow..........F.......4....0...1.....1........2....0.....0
    Kris Draper.................F.......4....0...1.....1........2....0.....0
    Kirk Maltby.................F.......4....0...1.....1........6....0.....0
    Ed Jovanovski.............D.......3....0...1.....1........0....0.....0
    Shane Doan................F.......4....0...1.....1........2....0.....0
    Scott Hannan.............D.......4....0...1.....1........2....0.....0
    Jamie Heward.............D.......2....0...0.....0........0....0.....0
    Chris Phillips...............D.......4....0...0.....0........2....0.....0
    Robyn Regehr.............D.......4....0...0.....0........8....0.....0
    Ryan Smyth...............F.......4....0...0.....0........4....0.....0
    Wade Redden............D........3....0...0.....0........4....0.....0
    Martin Brodeur...........G........3....0...0.....0........0....0.....0
    Marty Turco..............G........1....0...0.....0........0....0.....0
    Roberto Luongo..........G........2....0...0.....0........0....0.....0

    Totals................................4...12..20...32......74....3.....0
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"