Butterfly Effect: The Full Impact of the Eric Lindros Trade

Rating:
4.58333/5,
  1. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    Resurrecting an old thread that was lost in the Great Migration of 2017. See here for the original content as found on the Internet Archive… and special thanks to @garnetpalmetto and @SniperHF for going the extra mile to find it.

    The goal of this project is pretty simple. I set out to create a complete map of the aftershocks of the epic 1992 trade of Eric Lindros from Quebec to Philadelphia. That trade set off a domino effect of transactions which has greatly impacted all 31 franchises over the past 26 years. While it’s true that there have been other trades which have created a chain of other moves around the league, I’m quite convinced at this point that the Lindros trade is unique in its breadth and depth of impact.

    For the purposes of this project, I recorded ONLY connections made by subsequent trades. I did not count waiver claims, free agent signings, salary dumps, or other "indirect" consequences.

    For those who just want to see the bottom line:

    Total players affected: 729

    Future draft picks affected by this trade: up to 24

    Trades farthest removed from the original deal: 16 degrees (to find the 4 trades at this level, CTRL+F search for [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[)




    As always, I want to acknowledge the brilliant database http://prosportstransactions.com, without which this sort of analysis would not be feasible. Also thanks to the users including @pens4ever who have caught errors in the tree so they could be corrected.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018 at 4:21 PM
    Weast, bobholly39, TychoFan and 22 others like this.
  2. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    Here is the complete list of 729 players who were moved in trades with a direct connection to the Lindros deal:

    Luke Adam
    Craig Adams
    Maxim Afinogenov
    Juha Alen
    Akim Aliu
    JS Allard
    Bryan Allen
    Frederik Andersen
    Jonas Andersson
    Dave Andreychuk
    Artem Anisimov
    Steven Anthony
    Olivier Archambault
    Yuri Artemenkov
    Carter Ashton
    Rasmus Asplund
    Adrian Aucoin
    Donald Audette
    Alex Auld
    Keith Aulie
    Jared Aulin
    Anton Babchuk
    Zdenek Bahensky
    Paul Baier
    Casey Bailey
    Josh Bailey
    Jaroslav Balastik
    Gord Baldwin
    Keith Ballard
    Maxim Balmochnykh
    Krys Barch
    Matthew Barnaby
    Morgan Barron
    Matt Bartkowski
    Victor Bartley
    Joe Basaraba
    Bob Bassen
    Ryan Bast
    Nolan Baumgartner
    Kyle Baun
    Steve Begin
    Wade Belak
    Matt Beleskey
    Beau Bennett
    Brett Bennett
    Drake Berehowsky
    Bill Berg
    Marc-Andre Bergeron
    Jonathan Bernier
    Steve Bernier
    Reto Berra
    Todd Bertuzzi
    Tyler Biggs
    Tyler Bird
    Josh Birkholz
    Mathieu Biron
    Ben Bishop
    Byron Bitz
    Kasper Bjorkqvist
    Nick Bjugstad
    Graham Black
    Jesse Blacker
    Rob Blake
    Nick Bonino
    Radek Bonk
    Callum Booth
    David Booth
    Darryl Bootland
    Rob Bordson
    Brian Boucher
    Tyler Bouck
    Ray Bourque
    Rene Bourque
    Jay Bouwmeester
    Brad Boyes
    Brian Boyle
    Nick Boynton
    Matt Bradley
    Donald Brashear
    Austen Brassard
    Derick Brassard
    Pavel Brendl
    Sam Brittain
    Alex Broadhurst
    T.J. Brodie
    David Broll
    Laurent Brossoit
    Brad Brown
    Curtis Brown
    Benoit Brunet
    Brett Bruneteau
    Paul Buchnevich
    Peter Budaj
    Valeri Bure
    Codey Burki
    Adam Burt
    Raphael Bussieres
    Garth Butcher
    Chris Butler
    Ryan Button
    Dustin Byfuglien
    Paul Byron
    Andrew Campbell
    Gregory Campbell
    Carter Camper
    Trevor Cann
    Gabriel Carlsson
    Lucas Carlsson
    Keith Carney
    Sebastien Caron
    Anson Carter
    Cole Cassels
    Eric Cernak
    Jiri Cetkovsky
    Denis Chasse
    Dennis Cholowski
    Jakob Chychrun
    Zdeno Ciger
    Wendel Clark
    Adam Clendening
    Cal Clutterbuck
    Ian Cole
    Mike Commodore
    JT Compher
    Alexandre Comtois
    Rene Corbet
    Chris Corrinet
    Joe Corvo
    Sylvain Cote
    Russ Courtnall
    Jared Cowen
    Joey Crabb
    Joseph Cramarossa
    Brandon Crawley
    BJ Crombeen
    Mark Cundari
    Alexandre Daigle
    Jerry D'Amigo
    J.F. Damphousse
    Marko Dano
    Pavel Datsyuk
    Laurent Dauphin
    Matt Davidson
    Jonathan Davidsson
    Matt Davis
    Nigel Dawes
    Adam Deadmarsh
    Kevin Dean
    Matt DeBlouw
    Steven Delisle
    Peter Delmas
    Andy Delmore
    James Delory
    Matt DeMarchi
    Travis Dermott
    Nicolas Deschamps
    Jaedon Descheneau
    Mathieu Descoteaux
    Phil Desimone
    Nicolas Deslauriers
    Phillippe Desrosiers
    Nate Dicasmirro
    Josiah Didier
    Chris Dingman
    Christian Djoos
    Jason Doig
    Louis Domingue
    Cody Donaghey
    Shean Donovan
    Joonas Donskoi
    Jiri Dopita
    Harold Druken
    Chris Drury
    Dillon Dube
    Brandon Dubinsky
    Steve Dubinsky
    Steve Duchesne
    Anthony Duclair
    Mike Duco
    Brian Dumoulin
    Vincent Dunn
    Chris Durno
    Chris Dyment
    Martins Dzierkals
    Ben Eager
    Patrick Eaves
    Joel Edmundson
    Patrick Ehelechner
    Brad Eidsness
    Nils Ekman
    Stefan Elliott
    Dave Emma
    Shane Endicott
    Loui Eriksson
    Tim Erixon
    Joshua Ess
    Alexander Fallstrom
    Hudson Fascing
    Jesper Fasth
    Andrew Ference
    Eric Fichaud
    Corey Fienhage
    Valtteri Filppula
    Mark Fitzpatrick
    Theo Fleury
    Derek Forbort
    Matthew Ford
    Kurtis Foster
    Stefan Fournier
    Matt Fraser
    Matt Frattin
    Trent Frederic
    Jeff Friesen
    Andrew Fritsch
    Morgan Frost
    Sam Gagner
    Mathieu Garon
    Brent Gates
    Julien Gauthier
    Dan Gendur
    Tim Gleason
    Steven Goertzen
    Anatoli Golyshev
    Boyd Gordon
    Brandon Gormley
    Michael Grabner
    Elias Granath
    Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre
    Markus Granlund
    Chris Gratton
    Josh Gratton
    Denis Grebeshkov
    Luke Green
    Colin Greening
    James Greenway
    A.J. Greer
    Martin Grenier
    Mike Grier
    Mikhail Grigorenko
    Rocco Grimaldi
    Michael Grosek
    Nicklas Grossmann
    Denis Grot
    Jake Guentzel
    Vladimir Gusev
    Filip Gustavsson
    Jeff Hackett
    Carl Hagelin
    Sean Haggerty
    Niklas Hagman
    David Hale
    Connor Hall
    Peter Hamerlik
    Curtis Hamilton
    Dougie Hamilton
    Travis Hamonic
    Scott Harrington
    Jay Harrison
    Jimmy Hayes
    Kevin Hayes
    Barrett Heisten
    Darby Hendrickson
    Jordan Henry
    Ron Hextall
    Chris Higgins
    Adin Hill
    Jack Hillen
    Niklas Hjalmarsson
    Jan Hlavac
    Noel Hoefenmayer
    Justin Holl
    Peter Holland
    Andreas Holmqvist
    Jonas Holos
    Brian Holzinger
    Roman Horak
    Patrick Hornqvist
    Nathan Horton
    Marcel Hossa
    Ville Hostikka
    Quinton Howden
    Filip Hronek
    Charles Hudon
    Cristobal Huet
    Kerry Huffman
    Shane Hynes
    Brad Isbister
    Keegan Iverson
    Tim Jackman
    Andreas Jamtin
    Jeff Jillson
    Adam Johnson
    Chad Johnson
    Mike Johnson
    Pierre Johnsson
    Kim Johnsson
    Jussi Jokinen
    Justin Jokinen
    Olli Jokinen
    Jyrki Jokipakka
    Keith Jones
    Martin Jones
    Kenny Jonsson
    Dmitri Kalinin
    Wyatt Kalynuk
    Kasperi Kapanen
    Sami Kapanen
    Jakob Karlsson
    William Karlsson
    Alex Karpovtsev
    Ondrej Kase
    Zack Kassian
    Jeff Kealty
    Mike Keane
    Matt Keith
    Regan Kelly
    Michael Kempny
    Tim Kennedy
    Phil Kessel
    Nikolai Khabibulin
    Alex Kharitonov
    Yuri Khmylev
    Alexander Khokhlachev
    Anton Khudobin
    Oscar Klefbom
    Jakub Klepis
    Jared Knight
    Chuck Kobasew
    Alexander Kochlachev
    Otto Koivula
    Krys Kolanos
    Tyler Kolarik
    Maxim Kondratiev
    Petri Kontiola
    Lauri Korpikoski
    Jan Kostalek
    Tom Kostopolous
    Ales Kotalik
    Robin Kovacs
    Andrei Kovalenko
    Lukas Krajicek
    Jaroslav Kristek
    Uwe Krupp
    Dmitri Kugryshev
    Dmitry Kulikov
    Oleg Kvasha
    Oliver Kylington
    Nick Kypreos
    Pascal Laberge
    Dan LaCosta
    Andrew Ladd
    Christian Laflamme
    Simon Lajeunesse
    Michael Lambert
    Chase Lang
    Darren Langdon
    Jeremy Lauzon
    Evgeny Lazarev
    Vincent Lecavalier
    Mike Leclerc
    Sylvain Lefebvre
    Claude Lemieux
    David LeNeveau
    Jordan Leopold
    Curtis Leschyshyn
    Trevor Letowski
    David Liffiton
    Juha Lind
    Oscar Lindberg
    Tobias Lindberg
    Trevor Linden
    Ryan Lindgren
    Brett Lindros
    Eric Lindros
    Alex Lintuniemi
    Enver Lisin
    William Lockwood
    James Lodge
    Matthew Lombardi
    Jens Looke
    Milan Lucic
    Roberto Luongo
    Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen
    Roman Lyashenko
    Mark MacMillan
    Stewart Malgunas
    Manny Malhotra
    Marek Malik
    Paul Manning
    Dave Manson
    Ryan Mantha
    Paul Mara
    Brad Marchand
    Martin Marincin
    Jacob Markstrom
    Kevin Marshall
    Adam Mascherin
    Shawn Matthias
    Mitch Maunu
    Ben Maxwell
    Brad May
    Jamal Mayers
    Eamon McAdam
    Chris McAllister
    Bryan McCabe
    Jake McCabe
    Shane McColgan
    Matt McCue
    Brock McGinn
    Jamie McGinn
    Roland McKeown
    Kyle McLaren
    Brandon McMillan
    Brayden McNabb
    Andrei Medvedev
    Julian Melchiori
    Elvis Merzlikins
    Eric Mestery
    Stefan Meyer
    Branislav Mezei
    Milan Michalek
    Aaron Miller
    Colin Miller
    Ryan Miller
    Torrey Mitchell
    Sergio Momesso
    Al Montoya
    Jeremy Morin
    Marc Moro
    Derek Morris
    Brad Morrison
    Cameron Morrison
    Brenden Morrow
    Joe Morrow
    Tyler Moss
    Nick Moutrey
    Mark Mowers
    Mirko Murovic
    Connor Murphy
    Anders Myrvold
    Rick Nash
    Riley Nash
    Tyson Nash
    Alain Nasreddine
    Linus Nassen
    Joonas Nattinen
    Andrei Nazarov
    James Neal
    Stan Neckar
    John Negrin
    Levi Nelson
    Sergei Nemchinov
    Greg Nemisz
    Aaron Ness
    Rob Niedermayer
    Nino Niederreiter
    Janne Niinimaa
    Nikita Nikitin
    Andrei Nikolishin
    Brian Noonan
    Niklas Nordgren
    Lawrence Nycholat
    Michal Nylander
    Shane O’Brien
    Ryan O'Reilly
    Patrick O’Sullivan
    Victor Oreskovich
    Andrew Orpik
    Oskar Osala
    Steve Ott
    Michel Ouellet
    Samuel Pahlsson
    Michael Paliotta
    Nick Palmieri
    Richard Panik
    Adam Pardy
    Ryan Parent
    PA Parenteau
    Jonathan Parker
    Scott Parker
    Mark Parrish
    Denis Parshin
    Kent Patterson
    Matej Paulovic
    Rob Pearson
    Denis Pederson
    Dustin Penner
    David Perron
    Corey Perry
    Dmitri Pestunov
    Nick Petrecki
    Kirill Petrov
    Alex Petrovic
    Marcus Pettersson
    Pontus Petterstrom
    Rich Peverley
    Dion Phaneuf
    Markus Phillips
    Zack Phillips
    Rem Pitlick
    Derek Plante
    Tomas Plekanec
    Andre Podkonicky
    Justin Pogge
    Igor Pohanka
    Emile Poirier
    Roman Polak
    Vojtech Polak
    Brett Pollock
    Tucker Poolman
    Brian Pothier
    Ryan Potulny
    Derrick Pouliot
    Darroll Powe
    Wayne Presley
    Wayne Primeau
    Chris Pronger
    Petr Prucha
    Brandon Prust
    Mark Pysyk
    Jonathan Racine
    Paul Ranger
    Eemeli Rasanen
    Isaac Ratcliffe
    Marty Reasoner
    Ryan Reaves
    Mark Recchi
    Tyler Redenbach
    Scott Reedy
    Robyn Regehr
    Max Reinhart
    Steven Reinprecht
    James Reimer
    Mickey Renaud
    Sebastian Repo
    Tarmo Reunanen
    Mike Ricci
    Mike Richards
    Brad Richardson
    Stefan Ridderwall
    Mike Ridley
    Colby Robak
    Dwayne Roloson
    Brian Rolston
    Jack Roslovic
    Brad Ross
    Allan Rourke
    Andre Roy
    Derek Roy
    Jeremy Roy
    Olivier Roy
    Patrick Roy
    Remi Royer
    German Rubtsov
    Martin Rucinsky
    Ryan Rupert
    Mike Rupp
    Kris Russell
    Mikko Ruutu
    Stefan Ruzicka
    Billy Ryan
    Kerby Rychel
    Drake Rymsha
    Brandon Saad
    Sergei Samsonov
    Martin Samuelsson
    Mikael Samuelsson
    Geoff Sanderson
    Zachary Sanford
    Bobby Sanguinetti
    Corey Sarich
    Nathan Saunders
    Philippe Sauve
    Marc Savard
    Brayden Schenn
    Luke Schenn
    Nate Schnarr
    Mathieu Schneider
    Michael Schutte
    John Scott
    Ben Scrivens
    Keith Seabrook
    Tyler Seguin
    Dennis Seidenberg
    Teemu Selanne
    Zach Senyshyn
    Brennan Serville
    Tyson Sexsmith
    Michael Sgarbossa
    David Shantz
    Kevin Shattenkirk
    Logan Shaw
    Igor Shesterkin
    Steve Shields
    Hunter Shinkaruk
    Sergei Shirokov
    Devin Shore
    Nick Shore
    Justin Shugg
    Ben Shutron
    Jonas Siegenthaler
    Mike Siklenka
    Juraj Simek
    Wayne Simmonds
    Chris Simon
    Shane Sims
    Fredrick Sjostrom
    Brett Skinner
    Ladislav Smid
    Denis Smirnov
    Ben Smith
    DJ Smith
    Hunter Smith
    Reilly Smith
    Tommy Soderstrom
    Brent Sopel
    Nick Spaling
    Ryan Spooner
    Bruno St Jacques
    Jared Staal
    Jordan Staal
    Matt Stajan
    Alex Stalock
    Logan Stanley
    Paul Stastny
    Yan Stastny
    Dave Steckel
    Sam Steel
    Kevin Stenlund
    Logan Stephenson
    Cory Stillman
    Zack Stortini
    Anton Stralman
    Mark Streit
    Brad Stuart
    Colin Stuart
    Marco Sturm
    Sean Sullivan
    Chris Summers
    Mats Sundin
    Johan Sundstrom
    Niklas Sundstrom
    Maksim Sushko
    Brandon Sutter
    Brett Sutter
    Ron Sutter
    Nick Suzuki
    Bryce Swan
    Petr Sykora
    Danny Syvret
    Rick Tabaracci
    Jeff Taffe
    Jeff Tambellini
    Alex Tanguay
    Andrei Taratukhin
    Mikael Tellqvist
    Dmitri Tertyshni
    Joe Tetarenko
    Colten Teubert
    Jocelyn Thibault
    Nate Thompson
    Paul Thompson
    Joe Thornton
    Scott Thornton
    Esa Tikkanen
    Jarred Tinordi
    Raffi Torres
    Patrick Traverse
    David Tremblay
    Corey Tropp
    Yuri Trubachev
    Maxim Trunev
    Kirill Tulupov
    Evgeni Tunik
    Dominic Turgeon
    Oleg Tverdovsky
    Carsen Twarynski
    Igor Ulanov
    RJ Umberger
    Ossi Vaananen
    Rinat Valiev
    Mike Van Ryn
    Shaun Van Allen
    Jim Vandermeer
    Thomas Vanek
    Stephane Veilleux
    Kristian Vesalainen
    Mikko Viitanen
    Marc Visentin
    Joe Vitale
    Tomas Vokoun
    Nathan Walker
    Tyler Wall
    Aaron Ward
    Ethan Warek
    Rhett Warrener
    Todd Warriner
    Jordan Weal
    Kevin Weekes
    Jason Weimer
    Eric Weinrich
    Craig Weller
    Justin Weller
    Brad Werenka
    Steve Werner
    Jase Weslosky
    Filip Westerlund
    Kevin Westgarth
    Ian White
    Kay Whitmore
    Dennis Wideman
    Marty Wilford
    Shane Willis
    Colin Wilson
    Landon Wilson
    Ryan Wilson
    James Wisniewski
    Christian Wolanin
    Tyler Wotherspoon
    Keith Yandle
    Yuha Ylonen
    Tomas Zaborsky
    Nikita Zadorov
    Ruslan Zainullin
    Miroslav Zalesak
    Jakub Zboril
    Daniil Zharkov
    Mika Zibanejad
    Marek Zidlicky
    Jason Zucker
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018 at 10:22 PM
  3. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    Future draft picks

    2018 1st Flyers (originally Blues)
    2018 1st Senators (originally Penguins)
    2018 1st Rangers (originally Bruins)
    2018 2nd Red Wings (originally Senators)
    2018 2nd Capitals (originally Panthers)
    2018 2nd Maple Leafs (originally Sharks)
    2018 2nd Canadiens (originally Maple Leafs)
    2018 3rd Penguins (originally Senators)
    2018 3rd Capitals (originally Panthers)
    2018 3rd Blackhawks (originally Maple Leafs)
    2018 4th Golden Knights (originally Canucks)
    2018 4th Penguins (originally Canucks)
    2018 4th Maple Leafs (originally Sharks)
    2018 4th Golden Knights (originally Penguins)
    2018 5th Blackhawks (originally Blue Jackets)
    2018 6th Golden Knights (originally Maple Leafs)
    2018 7th Senators (originally Rangers)

    2019 2nd Golden Knights (originally Blue Jackets)
    2019 3rd Golden Knights (originally Jets)
    2019 3rd Senators (originally Penguins)
    2019 4th Predators (originally Avalanche)
    2019 4th Penguins (could transfer to Stars; originally Wild)
    2019 6th Coyotes (originally Penguins)
    2019 7th Rangers (originally Bruins)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018 at 4:21 PM
  4. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    And here is where I "show my work". I realize this can be a bit hard to follow, but trust me when I say that this data is impossible to present in a reader-friendly format. Hopefully it’s good enough to provide a reference point for anyone interested in the finer details.

    Reading the data

    Each of the “[“ symbols represent one degree of separation from the original trade.
    So, the first branch of the tree will look like this:
    [Smith for Jones and Brown

    As players continue to get traded, you will see the branches extend further from the original.
    [Smith for Jones and Brown
    [[Brown for Black
    [[[Black for Johnson
    [[Jones for Miller
    [[[Miller for Lee
    [[[[Lee for future considerations

    Sometimes players are moved for picks. The picks will only be attached to player names in cases where the player was actually selected by that team. So in this example, you can tell that Williams was selected by Dallas:
    [[[[Miller to BOS for a 1st Round Pick to PIT
    [[[[[1st Round Pick to CGY for Anderson to PIT
    [[[[[[1st Round Pick (Williams) to DAL for White to CGY

    If you see something like "CR1", that is a Cross-Reference with another trade in the family tree (in this case, Cross Reference #1). I had to do this to keep the scale of the tree somewhat manageable, because certain players have a Kevin Bacon like quality. If you come across one of these and want to find the rest of the sequence, just use your CTRL+F feature to search for the CR#, and it will take you to the other end of the chain.


    Anyway, here we go:

    Eric Lindros to PHI for Peter Forsberg, Steve Duchesne, Ron Hextall, Kerry Huffman, Mike Ricci, 1st 1993, 1st 1994, future considerations and $15,000,000 cash to QUE

    Eric Lindros
    [Lindros to NYR for Pavel Brendl, Jan Hlavac, Kim Johnsson, 3rd 2003 (Stefan Ruzicka) to PHI
    [[Brendl and Bruno St. Jacques to CAR for Ryan Bast and Sami Kapanen to PHI
    [[[St. Jacques to ANA for Craig Adams to CAR
    [[[[Adams to CHI for conditional 7th 2009 (not exercised) to CAR
    [[[[St. Jacques and PA Parenteau to CHI for Sebastien Caron, Chris Durno and Matt Keith to ANA
    [[[[[Parenteau to NYR for conditional 7th 2008 (not exercised) to CHI
    [[[[[Durno to NSH for Shane Endicott to ANA
    [[[[[Keith to NYI for Darryl Bootland to ANA
    [[[Brendl to PHX for Krys Kolanos to CAR
    [[[[Kolanos, Niklas Nordgren and 2nd 2007 to PIT for Mark Recchi to CAR
    [[[[[2nd 2007 to SJS for Nils Ekman and Patrick Ehelechner to PIT
    [[[[[[2nd 2007 and 2nd 2008 (Eric Mestery) to WAS for 1st 2007 (Nick Petrecki) to SJS
    [[[[[[[2nd 2007 (Kevin Marshall) to PHI for 3rd 2007 (Phil Desimone) and 2nd 2008 (Dmitri Kugryshev) to WAS
    [[[[[[[[Marshall to WAS for Matthew Ford to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[Ford to CBJ for future considerations to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[Marshall to TOR for Nicolas Deschamps to WAS
    [[Hlavac and 3rd 2002 (Brett Skinner) to VAN for Donald Brashear and 6th 2002 to PHI
    [[[Skinner and 2nd 2006 (Bryce Swan) to ANA for Keith Carney and Juha Alen to VAN
    [[[[Skinner and Nathan Saunders to BOS for Mark Mowers to ANA
    [[[6th 2002 (Jaroslav Balastik) and 7th 2002 (Steven Goertzen) to CBJ for 5th 2003 (David Tremblay) to PHI
    [[[[Goertzen to PHX for Nate DiCasmirro to CBJ
    [[[Hlavac and Harold Druken to VAN for Marek Malik and Darren Langdon to CAR

    Steve Duchesne
    [Duchesne and Denis Chasse to STL for Bob Bassen, Garth Butcher and Ron Sutter to QUE
    [[Chasse to WAS for Rob Pearson to STL
    [[[Chasse to WPG for Stuart Malgunas to WAS
    [[[[Malgunas to NSH for conditional pick (?) to WAS
    [Butcher, Mats Sundin, Todd Warriner and 1st 1994 to TOR for Wendel Clark, Sylvain Lefebvre, Landon Wilson and 1st 1994 (Jeff Kealty) to QUE
    [[[1st 1994 (Nolan Baumgartner) and Rob Pearson to WAS for Mike Ridley and 1st 1994 (Eric Fichaud) to TOR CR6
    [[[[Baumgartner to CHI for Remi Royer to WAS
    [[[[[Royer to FLA for Dave Emma to WAS
    [[[[Pearson to STL for Chasse to WAS
    [[[[Ridley to VAN for Sergio Momesso to TOR
    [[[[[Momesso and Bill Berg to NYR for Nick Kypreos and Wayne Presley to TOR
    [[[[[[Momesso to STL for Brian Noonan to NYR
    [[[[[[[Noonan and Sergei Nemchinov to VAN for Russ Courtnall and Esa Tikkanen to NYR
    [[[[[[Berg and 2nd 1999 to OTT for Stan Neckar to NYR
    [[[[[[[2nd 1999 (Jordan Leopold) to ANA for 2nd 1999 (Simon Lajeunesse) and 7th 1999 (Mikko Ruutu) to Ottawa
    [[[[[[[[Lajeunesse to FLA for Joey Tetarenko to OTT
    [[[[[[[[Leopold to CGY for Andrei Nazarov and 2nd 2001 to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[2nd 2001 to PHX for Keith Carney to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[Keith Carney and Juha Alen to VAN for Brett Skinner and 2nd 2006 (Bryce Swan) to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[[Skinner and Nathan Saunders to BOS for Mark Mowers to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[2nd 2001 (Andrei Taratukhin) and 1st 2001 (Chuck Kobasew) to CGY for 1st 2001 Fredrik Sjostrom to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[Kobasew and Andrew Ference to BOS for Brad Stuart, Wayne Primeau, and 4th 2008 (T.J. Brodie) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Primeau and 2nd 2011 to TOR for Colin Stuart, Anton Stralman, and 7th 2012 (Matthew DeBlouw) to CGY CR7
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Stralman to CBJ for 3rd 2010 (Max Reinhart) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Reinhart to NSH for conditional 2016 (unexercised) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Kobasew to MIN for Craig Weller, Alexander Fallstrom, and 2nd 2011 (Alexander Khokhlachev) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Weller, Byron Bitz, and 2nd 2010 (Alex Petrovic) to FLA for Dennis Seidenberg and Matt Bartkowski to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[Sjostrom, David LeNeveau, Josh Gratton, and 5th 2009 (Roman Horak) to NYR for Marcel Hossa and Al Montoya to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Horak, 2nd 2011 (Tyler Wotherspoon), and 2nd 2011 (Markus Granlund) to CGY for Tim Erixon and 5th 2011 (Shane McColgan) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Granlund to VAN for Hunter Shinkaruk to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Horak and Laurent Brossoit to EDM for Ladislav Smid and Marc-Olivier Roy to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Montoya to NYI for 6th 2011 (Andrew Fritsch) to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[Leopold, 2nd 2006 (Codey Burki) and 2nd 2007 (Trevor Cann) to COL for Alex Tanguay to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[Tanguay and 5th 2008 (Maxim Trunev) to MTL for 1st 2008 (Greg Nemisz) and 2nd 2009 (Stefan Elliott) to Calgary
    [[[[[[[[[[[Nemisz to CAR for Kevin Westgarth to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[Leopold to CGY for Lawrence Nycholat, Ryan Wilson and 2nd 2009 (Stefan Elliott) to COL
    [[[[[[[[[[[Leopold and 3rd 2009 (Josh Birkholz) to FLA for Jay Bouwmeester to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Bouwmeester to STL for Mark Cundari, Reto Berra, 1st 2013 (Emile Poirier) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Berra to COL for 2nd 2014 to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[Stefan Elliott to PHX for Brandon Gormley to COL
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Elliott to NSH for Victor Bartley to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Bartley and John Scott to MTL for Jarred Tinordi and Stefan Fournier to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Fournier to TBL for Jeremy Morin to ARI
    [[[[[[[Neckar to PHX for Jason Doig and 6th 1999
    [[[[[[[[Neckar and Nikolai Khabibulin to TBL for Mike Johnson, Paul Mara, Ruslan Zainullin and 2nd 2001
    [[Warriner to TBL for 3rd 2000 (Mikael Tellqvist) to TOR
    [[[Tellqvist to PHX for Tyson Nash and 4th 2007 (Matt Frattin) to TOR
    [[[[Frattin, Ben Scrivens and 2nd 2015 to LAK for Jonathan Bernier to TOR
    [[[[[Scrivens to EDM for 3rd 2014 to LAK
    [[[[[[Ben Scrivens to MTL for Zack Kassian to EDM
    [[[[[Bernier to ANA for conditional 2nd/3rd to TOR
    [[[[[Frattin, 2nd 2015, and 3rd 2014 or 2015 to CBJ for Marian Gaborik to LAK CR8
    [[[[[[Frattin to TOR for Jerry D’Amigo and conditional 7th 2015 (unexercised) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[Frattin, Dion Phaneuf, Casey Bailey, Ryan Rupert and Cody Donaghey to OTT for Jared Cowen, Colin Greening, Milan Michalek, Tobias Lindberg and 2nd 2017 (Eemeli Rasanen) to TOR CR9
    [[[[[[[[Lindberg and 6th 2018 to VGK for Calvin Pickard to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[Lindberg, Derrick Brassard, Vincent Dunn, and 3rd 2018 to PIT in a 3-way trade with OTT and VGK for Filip Gustavsson, Ian Cole, Ryan Reaves, 1st 2018, 4th 2018, and 3rd 2019
    [[[[[[[[[Phaneuf and Nate Thompson to CBJ for Marian Gaborik and Nick Shore to OTT
    [[[[[[[[[Cole to CBJ for Nick Moutrey and 3rd 2020 to OTT
    [[[[[[[[[[Shore to CGY for 7th 2019 to OTT
    [[[[[[[D’Amigo to BUF for Luke Adam to CBJ
    [[[[[[2nd 2015 (Travis Dermott) and 3rd 2015 (Martins Dzierkals) to TOR for 1st 2015 (Gabriel Carlsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[3rd 2014 (Dominic Turgeon) to DET for 3rd 2014 (Elvis Merzlikins) and 2015 3rd to CBJ
    [[[[[[[3rd 2015 (Brent Gates) and James Wisniewski to ANA for Rene Bourque, William Karlsson and 2nd 2015 (Kevin Stenlund) to CBJ
    [[[[[[Gaborik and Nick Shore to OTT for Dion Phaneuf and Nate Thompson to CBJ
    [[[[[[[Shore to CGY for 7th 2019 to OTT
    [[[[Tellqvist to BUF for 4th 2010
    [[[[[4th 2010 (Mark Macmillan) and 1st 2010 (Jarred Tinordi) to MTL for 1st 2010 (Mark Visentin) and 2nd 2010 (Oscar Lindberg) to PHX
    [[[[[[Lindberg to NYR for Ethan Werek to PHX
    [[[Warriner to PHX for Yuha Ylonen to TBL
    [[[[Ylonen to OTT for Andre Roy and 6th 2002 (Paul Ranger) to TBL
    [[[[Warriner with Trevor Letowski, Tyler Bouck and 3rd 2003 to VAN for Drake Berehowsky and Denis Pederson to PHX
    [[[[[3rd 2003 (Dmitri Pestunov) to PHX for Brad May to VAN
    [[[[[Warriner to PHI for future considerations (unexercised) to VAN
    [[Clark to NYI for Claude Lemieux to COL
    [[[Lemieux, 1st 2000, (David Hale) and 2nd 2000 (Matt DeMarchi) to NJD for Brian Rolston and 1st 2000 to COL
    [[[[Hale and 5th 2007 to CGY for 3rd 2007 (Nick Palmieri) to NJD
    [[[[[[ 5th 2007 (JS Allard) and 5th 2007 (Brad Eidsness) to BUF for 4th 2007 (Keith Aulie) to CGY
    [[[[[[[Aulie, Dion .
    36 and Fredrik Sjostrom to TOR for Ian White, Matt Stajan, Niklas Hagman and Jamal Mayers to CGY
    [[[[[[[[Aulie to TBL for Carter Ashton to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[Ashton and David Broll to TBL for conditional 7th 2016 (unexercised) to TOR
    [[[[[[[[Phaneuf, Matt Frattin, Casey Bailey, Ryan Rupert and Cody Donaghey to OTT for Jared Cowen, Colin Greening, Milan Michalek, Tobias Lindberg and 2nd 2017 (Eemeli Rasanen) to TOR CR9
    [[[[[[[[White and Brett Sutter to CAR for Anton Babchuk and Tom Kostopolous to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[White to SJS for 2nd 2012 (Brock McGinn) to CAR
    [[[[[Palmieri, Kurtis Foster, Stephane Veilleux, 2nd 2012 (Raphael Bussieres), 3rd 2013 to MIN for Marek Zidlicky to NJD
    [[[[[[3rd 2013 (Eamon McAdam) and Cal Clutterbuck to NYI for Nino Niederreiter to MIN
    [[[[[[Palmieri and Darroll Powe to NYR for Mike Rupp to MIN
    [[[[[[Zidlicky to DET for 3rd 2016 to NJD
    [[[[[[[3rd 2016 (Connor Hall) to PIT for Beau Bennett to NJD
    [[[[1st 2000 (Martin Samuelsson), Brian Rolston, Martin Grenier and Samuel Pahlsson to Boston for Ray Bourque and Dave Andreychuk to COL
    [[[[[Pahlsson to ANA for Andrei Nazarov and Patrick Traverse to BOS
    [[[[[[Nazarov to PHX for 5th 2002 (Peter Hamerlik) to BOS
    [[[[[[Traverse to MTL for Eric Weinrich to BOS
    [[[[[[Pahlsson and Logan Stephenson to CHI for James Wisniewski and Petri Kontiola to ANA
    [[[[[[[Wisniewski to NYI for 3rd 2011 ( Joseph Cramarossa) to ANA
    [[[[[[[[Wisniewski to MTL for 2nd 2011 (Johan Sundstrom) and conditional 4th 2013 (not exercised) to NYI
    [[[[[[[[[Wisniewski to CBJ for 5th 2012 (Charles Hudon) to MTL
    [[[[[[[[[Wisniewski and 3rd 2015 (Brent Gates) to ANA for Rene Bourque, William Karlsson and 2nd 2015 (Kevin Stenlund) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[Wisniewski to CAR for Anton Khudobin to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[Future considerations (selection of Karlsson in expansion draft) to CBJ for David Clarkson, 1st 2017 and 2nd 2019 to VGK
    [[[[[[[[[[[Future considerations (selection of Chris Thorburn in expansion draft) and 1st 2017 (Kristian Vesalainen) to WPG for 1st 2017 (Nick Suzuki) and 3rd 2019 to VGK
    [[[Clark, Matheiu Schneider and DJ Smith to TOR for Sean Haggerty, Darby Hendrickson, Kenny Jonsson and 1st 1997 (Roberto Luongo) to NYI
    [[[[Schneider to NYR for Alex Karpovtsev and 4th 1999 (Mirko Murovic) to TOR
    [[[[[Karpovtsev with 4th 2001 (Vladimir Gusev) to CHI for Bryan McCabe to TOR
    [[[[[[McCabe and 4th 2010 (Sam Brittain) to FLA for Mike Van Ryn to TOR CR2
    [[[[[[[McCabe to NYR for Tim Kennedy and 3rd 2011 (Logan Shaw) to FLA
    [[[[[[[[Kennedy to SJS for Sean Sullivan to FLA
    [[[[[[[[Shaw to ANA for Michael Sgarbossa to FLA
    [[[[[[Karpovtsev to NYI for 4th 2005 (Niklas Hjalmarsson) to CHI
    [[[[[[[Hjalmarsson to ARI for Connor Murphy and Laurent Dauphin to CHI
    [[[[[[[[Dauphin and Richard Panik to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[Smith with Marty Wilford to NSH for Marc Moro to TOR
    [[[[[Smith to COL for 9th 2002 (Matt Davis) to NSH
    [[[[Hendrickson to TOR for 5th 1998 (Jori Dopita) to NYI
    [[[[[Dopita to FLA for 5th 1999 (Adam Johnson) to NYI
    [[[[[[[Dopita to PHI for 2nd 2001 to FLA
    [[[[[[[[2nd 2001 (Andrei Medvedev) and Rob Niedermeyer to CGY for Valeri Bure and Jason Weimer to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[Niedermayer to ANA for JF Damphousse and Mike Commodore to CGY CR1
    [[[[[[[[[Bure and 5th 2004 (Nikita Nikitin) to STL for Mike Van Ryn to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[[Nikitin to CBJ for Kris Russell to STL
    [[[[[[[[[[[Nikitin to EDM for 5th 2014 (Tyler Bird) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[Russell to CGY for 5th 2014 (Jason Descheneau) to STL
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Russell to DAL for Jyrki Jokipakka, Brett Pollock, and 2nd 2016 (Dillon Dube)
    [[[[[[[[[[Van Ryn and 4th 2010 (Sam Brittain) to TOR for Bryan McCabe CR2
    [[[[[[[[[Weimer to NYI for Branislav Mezei to FLA
    [[[[[[[[Dopita to EDM for 3rd 2003 (Ryan Potulny) to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[Potulny to EDM for Danny Syvret to PHI
    [[[[[Hendrickson to VAN for Chris McAllister to TOR
    [[[[[[McAllister to PHI for Regan Kelly to TOR
    [[[[[[[McAllister to COL for 6th 2003 (Ville Hostikka) to PHI
    [[[[[[[[McAllister, David Liffiton and 2nd 2004 to NYR for Matthew Barnaby and 3rd 2004 (Denis Parshin) to COL
    [[[[[[[[[2nd 2004 (David Shantz) to FLA for 2nd 2004 and 3rd 2004 (Zdenek Bahensky) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[2nd 2004 (Enver Lisin) to PHX for 2nd 2004 (Brandon Dubinsky) and 3rd 2004 (Billy Ryan) NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Lisin to NYR for Lauri Korpikoski to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Korpikoski to EDM for Boyd Gordon to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[Dubinsky, Erixon, 1st 2013 (Kerby Rychel), and Artem Anisimov to CBJ for Rick Nash and Steven Delisle to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Erixon to CHI for Jeremy Morin to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin, Artem Anisimov, Marko Dano, Corey Tropp and 4th 2016 to CHI for Brandon Saad, Alex Broadhurst and Michael Paliotta to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin to TOR for Richard Panik to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin and James Reimer to SJS for Alex Stalock, Ben Smith, and conditional 3rd or 4th 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Panik and Laurent Dauphin to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Dano, 1st 2016, and conditional 3rd 2018 (not exercised) to WPG for Andrew Ladd, Jay Harrison and Matt Fraser to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (German Rubtsov) and 2nd 2016 (Pascal Laberge) to PHI for 1st 2016 (Logan Stanley) and 3rd 2016 (Luke Green) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Tropp to ANA for Tim Jackman and 7th 2017 (Joshua Ess) to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Anatoli Golyshev) to NYI for (Lucas Carlsson) and 6th 2017 to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Saad, Anton Forsberg, and 5th 2018 to CHI for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte, and 6th 2017 (Jonathan Davidsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Motte and Jussi Jokinen to VAN for Thomas Vanek to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Nash to BOS for Ryan Spooner, Ryan Lindgren, Matt Beleskey, 1st 2018, and 7th 2019 to NYR
    [[[[Luongo and Olli Jokinen to FLA for Mark Parrish and Oleg Kvasha to NYI CR3
    [[[[[Parrish and Brent Sopel to LAK for Denis Grebeshkov and Jeff Tambellini to NYI
    [[[[[[Sopel to VAN for 2nd 2007 (Wayne Simmonds) and 4th 2008 to LAK
    [[[[[[Simmonds, Brayden Schenn and 2nd 2012 to PHI for Mike Richards and Rob Bordson to LAK
    [[[[[[[Schenn to STL for Jori Lehtera, 1st 2017 (Morgan Frost), conditional 1st 2018 or 2019, 3rd 2020 to PHI
    [[[[[[[2nd 2012 (Devin Shore) and 3rd 2013 to DAL for Nicklas Grossmann to PHI
    [[[[[[[[3rd 2013 (Jake Guentzel) and Brenden Morrow to PIT for Joe Morrow and 5th 2013 (Matej Paulovic) to DAL
    [[[[[[[[[Joe Morrow, Loui Eriksson, Reilly Smith, and Matt Fraser to BOS for Tyler Seguin, Rich Peverley and Ryan Button to DAL
    [[[[[[[[[[Smith and Marc Savard to FLA for Jimmy Hayes to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[Smith to VGK for 4th 2018 to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[[[Savard and 2nd 2018 to NJD for Paul Thompson and Graham Black to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2018 and 3rd 2018 to WSH for Marcus Johansson to NJD
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[3rd 2018 to CHI for Michael Kempny to WSH
    [[[[[[[[Grossmann and Chris Pronger to PHX for Sam Gagner and 4th 2016 or 3rd 2017 to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Otto Koivula) to NYI for 4th 2017 to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[[4th 2017 (Noel Hoefenmayer), 2nd 2017 (Filip Westerlund), and 3rd 2017 (Nate Schnarr) to ARI for 2nd 2017 (Isaac Ratcliffe)
    [[[[[[[4th 2008 (Justin Jokinen) and 3rd 2008 (Corey Fienhage) to BUF for 3rd 2008 (Andrew Campbell) to LAK
    [[[[[Kvasha and 5th 2006 (Brett Bennett) to PHX for 3rd 2006 to NYI
    [[[[[[3rd 2006 (Brad Marchand) to BOS for 4th 2006 and 5th 2006 (Shane Sims) to NYI
    [[[[[[[4th 2006 (James Delory) to SJS for 4th 2006 (Jase Weslosky) and 6th 2006 to NYI (Stefan Ridderwall)
    [[[[[Grebeshkov to EDM for Marc-Andre Bergeron and 3rd 2008 to NYI
    [[[[[[3rd 2008 and Allan Rourke to EDM for 2nd 2008 (Travis Hamonic) to NYI
    [[[[[[[3rd 2008 forfeited from EDM to ANA as compensation for signing Dustin Penner
    [[[[[[[[Penner to LAK for Colten Teubert, 1st 2011 (Oscar Klefbom) and 3rd 2012 (Daniil Zharkov) to EDM
    [[[[[[[[3rd 2008 (Kirill Petrov) to NYI for Marc-Andre Bergeron to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[Bergeron to MIN for 3rd 2008 (Brandon McMillan) to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[McMillan to PHX for Matt Lombardi to ANA
    [[[[[[Grebeshkov to NSH for 2nd 2010 (Curtis Hamilton)
    [[[[[Luongo, Lukas Krajicek and 6th 2006 (Sergei Shirokov) to VAN for Todd Bertuzzi, Bryan Allen and Alex Auld to FLA CR4
    [[Wilson and Anders Myrvold to BOS for 1st 1998 (Robyn Regehr) to COL
    [[[Regehr, Wade Belak and Rene Corbet to CGY for Theo Fleury and Chris Dingman to COL
    [[[[Corbet and Tyler Moss to PIT for Brad Werenka to CGY
    [[[[Dingman to CAR for 5th 2001 (Mikko Viitanen) to COL
    [[[[[Dingman and Shane Willis to TBL for Kevin Weekes to CAR
    [[[[Regehr, Ales Kotalik and 2nd 2012 (Jake McCabe) to BUF for Chris Butler and Paul Byron to CGY
    [[[[[Regehr to LAK for 2nd 2014 and 2nd 2015 to BUF
    [[[[[[2nd 2014 (Alex Lintuniemi), 2nd 2015 (Erik Cernak), Brayden McNabb, and Jonathan Parker to LAK for Nicolas Deslauriers and Hudson Fascing to BUF
    [[[[[[[Cernak, Peter Budaj, 7th 2017 (Wyatt Kalynuk), and conditional 2017 (not exercised) to TBL for Ben Bishop and 5th 2017 (Drake Rymsha) to LAK
    [[[[[[[[Conditional 2017, Valtteri Filppula, and 4th 2017 (Maksim Sushko) to PHI for Mark Streit to TBL
    [[[[[[[[[Streit to PIT for 4th 2018 to TBL
    [[[[[[[[Bishop to DAL for 4th 2017 (Markus Phillips) to LAK
    [[[[[[[Deslauriers to MTL for Zach Redmond to BUF
    [Sutter and 1st 1994 (Brett Lindros) to NYI for Uwe Krupp and 1st 1994 (Wade Belak) to QUE
    [[Belak, Rene Corbet and Robyn Regehr to CGY for Theo Fleury and Chris Dingman to COL
    [[[Corbet with Tyler Moss to PIT for Brad Werenka to CGY
    [[[Dingman to CAR for 5th 2001 (Mikko Viitanen) to COL
    [[[[Dingman with Shane Willis to TBL for Kevin Weekes to CAR
    [[Duchesne to OTT for 2nd 1996 to STL
    [[[2nd 1996 (Corey Sarich), Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre and 3rd 1997 (Max Afinogenov) to BUF for Yuri Khmylev and 8th 1996 (Andre Podkonicky) to STL
    [[[[Sarich, Brian Holzinger, Wayne Primeau and 3rd 2000 (Alex Kharitonov) to TBL for Chris Gratton and 2nd 2001 (Derek Roy) to BUF
    [[[[[Primeau to PIT for Matthew Barnaby to TBL
    [[[[[[Matthew Barnaby to NYR for Zdeno Ciger to TBL
    [[[[[[[Barnaby with 3rd 2004 (Denis Parshin) to COL for Chris McAllister, Dave Liffiton, and 2nd 2004 to NYR
    [[[[[[[[2nd 2004 (David Shantz) to FLA for 2nd 04 (Enver Lisin) and 3rd 2004 (Zdenek Bahensky) to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[Lisin to NYR for Lauri Korpikoski to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[Korpikoski to EDM for Boyd Gordon to PHX
    [[[[[[Primeau to SJS for Matt Bradley to PIT
    [[[[[[[Primeau, Marco Sturm and Brad Stuart to BOS for Joe Thornton to SJS
    [[[[[[[[Sturm to LAK for future considerations (unexercised) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[Primeau, Brad Stuart, and 4th 2008 (T.J. Brodie) to CGY for Chuck Kobasew and Andrew Ference to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[Kobasew to MIN for Alexander Fallstrom, Craig Weller and 2nd 2011 (Alexander Kochlachev) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[Weller, Byron Bitz and 2nd 2010 (Alex Petrovic) to FLA for Dennis Seidenberg and Matt Bartkowski
    [[[[[[[[[Primeau with 2nd 2011 to TOR for Anton Stralman, Colin Stuart and 7th 2012 (Matt DeBlouw) to CGY CR7
    [[[[[[[[[[2nd 2011 (Brandon Saad) and 3rd 2011 (Michael Paliotta) to CHI for 2nd 2010 to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[Saad, Alex Broadhurst and Michael Paliotta to CBJ for Jeremy Morin, Artem Anisimov, Marko Dano, Corey Tropp and 4th 2016 to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[Morin to TOR for Richard Panik to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[Morin and James Reimer to SJS for Alex Stalock, Ben Smith, and conditional 3rd or 4th 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[Panik and Laurent Dauphin to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[Dano, 1st 2016, and conditional 3rd 2018 (not exercised) to WPG for Andrew Ladd, Jay Harrison and Matt Fraser to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (German Rubtsov) and 2nd 2016 (Pascal Laberge) to PHI for 1st 2016 (Logan Stanley) and 3rd 2016 (Luke Green) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[[[Tropp to ANA for Tim Jackman and 7th 2017 (Joshua Ess) to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Anatoli Golyshev) to NYI for (Lucas Carlsson) and 6th 2017 to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[Saad, Anton Forsberg, and 5th 2018 to CHI for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte, and 6th 2017 (Jonathan Davidsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[Motte and Jussi Jokinen to VAN for Thomas Vanek to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2010 (Jared Knight), 1st 2010 (Tyler Seguin) and 1st 2011 (Dougie Hamilton) to BOS for Phil Kessel to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Knight to MIN for Zack Phillips to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Phillips to STL for future considerations to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Seguin, Rich Peverley and Ryan Button to DAL for Loui Eriksson, Reilly Smith, Matt Fraser and Joe Morrow to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Hamilton to CGY for 1st 2015 (Zach Senyshyn), 2nd 2015 (Jakob Karlsson) and 2nd 2015 (Jeremy Lauzon) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Kessel, Tyler Biggs, Tim Erixon, 2nd 2016 (Kasper Bjorkqvist) and cash to PIT for Nick Spaling, Scott Harrington, Kasperi Kapanen, 3rd 2016 (James Greenway) and 2nd 2016 (Kasper Bjorkqvist) to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Spaling and Roman Polak to SJS for Raffi Torres, 2nd 2017, and 2nd 2018 to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (Sam Steel) and 2nd 2017 (Alexandre Comtois) to ANA for Frederik Andersen to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Harrington and 2nd 2017 (not exercised) to CBJ for Kerby Rychel to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Rychel, Rinat Valiev, and 2nd 2018 to MTL for Tomas Plekanec and Kyle Baun to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[Stralman to CBJ for 3rd 2010 (Max Reinhart) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[Reinhart to NSH for 4th 2016 (unexercised) to CGY
    [[[[Grand-Pierre with Matt Davidson, 5th 2000 (Tyler Kolarik) and 5th 2001 to BUF for future considerations (selection of Geoff Sanderson and Dwayne Roloson in the expansion draft) to CBJ
    [[[[[5th 2001 to CGY for Paul Manning to CBJ
    [[[[[[5th 2001 (Andreas Jamtin) to DET for 5th 2001 (Yuri Trubachev) and 7th 2001 to CGY
    [[[[[[[7th 2001 (Pontus Petterstrom) to NYR for 7th 2002 (Pierre Johnsson) to CGY
    [[[[[Kharitonov with Adrian Aucoin to NYI for Matheiu Biron and 2nd 2002 to TBL
    [[[[[[2nd 2002 to WAS for 2nd 2001 (Andreas Holmqvist) to TBL
    [[[[[[[2nd 2002 (Denis Grot) and Trevor Linden to VAN for 1st 2002 (Boyd Gordon) and 3rd 2003 to WAS
    [[[[[[[[3rd 2003 (Zack Stortini) and 2nd 2003 to EDM for Mike Grier to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[Grier to Buf for Jakub Klepis to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[2nd 2003 (Evgeni Tunik) and Janne Niinimaa to NYI for Brad Isbister and Raffi Torres to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[Isbister to BOS for 4th 2006 to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[4th 2006 to BOS for Yan Stastny to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[[4th 2006 and 5th 2006 (Shane Sims) to NYI for 3rd 2006 (Brad Marchand) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[4th 2006 (James DeLory) to SJS for 4th 2006 (Jase Weslosky) and 6th 2006 (Stefan Ridderwall) NYI
    [[[[[[[[[[[Stastny, Marty Reasoner, 2nd 2006 (Milan Lucic) to BOS for Sergei Samsonov to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Stastny to STL for 5th 2007 (Denis Reul) to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Stastny to VAN for Pierre-Cedric LaBrie to STL
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Lucic to LAK for Martin Jones, Colin Miller and 1st 2015 (Jakub Zboril) to BOS
    [[[[[[[[[[Torres to CBJ for Gilbert Brule to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[[Torres to BUF for Nathan Paestch and 2nd 2010 (Petr Straka) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[Niinimaa and 5th 2007 (Ondrej Roman) to DAL for John Erskine and 2nd 2006 (Jesse Joensuu) to NYI
    [[[[[[[[[[[Roman to FLA for Angelo Esposito to DAL
    [[[[[[[[[[[Niinimaa and 5th 2007 (Andrew Conboy) to MTL for Mike Ribeiro, 6th 2008 (Mike Tassone) to DAL
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Mike Ribeiro to WAS for Cody Eakin, 2nd 2012 (Mike Winther) to DAL
    [[[[[Gratton and 4th 2004 to PHX for Daniel Briere and 3rd 2004 (Andrej Sekera) to BUF CR5
    [[[[[[4th 2004 (Liam Reddox) and 2nd 2004 (Geoff Paukovich) to EDM for Jason Chimera and 3rd 2004 to PHX
    [[[[[[[3rd 2004 with Danny Markov to CAR for David Tanabe and Igor Knyazev to PHX
    [[[[[[[[Markov to PHI for Justin Williams to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[Williams to LAK for Patrick O’Sullivan and 2nd 2009 (Brian Dumoulin) to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[Dumoulin, Brandon Sutter and 1st 2012 (Derrick Pouliot) to PIT for Jordan Staal to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Brandon Sutter and 3rd 2016 (William Lockwood) to VAN for Nick Bonino, Adam Clendening, and 2nd 2016 (Filip Gustavsson) to PIT
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Clendening and David Perron to ANA for Carl Hagelin to PIT
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Gustavsson, Ian Cole, 1st 2018, and 3rd 2019 to OTT in a three-way trade with TML and VGK for Derick Brassard, Vincent Dunn, and 3rd 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Cole to CBJ for Nick Moutrey and 3rd 2020 to OTT
    [[[[[[[[[[Pouliot to VAN for Andrey Pedan and 4th 2018 to PIT
    [[[[[[[[[O’Sullivan and 2nd 2009 to EDM for Erik Cole and 5th 2009 (Matt Kennedy) to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2009 to BUF for Ales Kotalik to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2009 (Jesse Blacker) to TOR for Dominic Moore to BUF
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Blacker, 2nd 2014 (Ondrej Kase) and 2nd 2014 (Marcus Pettersson) to ANA for Peter Holland and Brad Staubitz to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Blacker and conditional 6th 2017 (Sebastian Repo) to FLA for Colby Robak to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Holland to ARI for 6th 2018 (not exercised) to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Kennedy and Stefan Chaput to ANA for Ryan Carter to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Chaput and David Laliberte to BOS for Brian McGrattan and Sean Zimmerman to ANA
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Carter and 5th 2011 to FLA for Cory Stillman to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[5th 2011 and Radek Dvorak to ATL for Patrick Rissmiller and Niclas Bergfors to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[5th 2011 (Sean Kuraly) and 7th 2011 (Colin Blackwell) to SJS for 4th 2011 (Zachary Yuen) to WIN
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[[[Kuraly and 1st 2016 (Trent Frederic) to BOS for Martin Jones to SJS
    [[[[[[[[[[[O’Sullivan to PHX for Jim Vandermeer to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[Markov to NSH for 3rd 2006 to PHI
    [[[[[[[[[[3rd 2006 (Bud Holloway) and Jeremy Roenick to LAK for future considerations to PHI
    [[[[[[[[3rd 2004 to PHX for 3rd 2005 to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[3rd 2005 (Teemu Laakso) to NSH for Andrew Hutchinson to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[Hutchinson, Joe Barnes and 3rd 2008 (Evgeny Grachev) to NYR for Matt Cullen to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Grachev to STL for 3rd 2011 (Steven Fogarty) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Cullen to CBJ for Alexandre Picard and 2nd 2010 to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2010 (Martin Marincin) to EDM for Riley Nash to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Marincin to TOR for Brad Ross and 4th 2015 (Christian Wolanin) to EDM
    [[[[[[[[[3rd 2004 (Billy Ryan) and 2nd 2004 (Brandon Dubinsky) to NYR for 2nd 2004 (Enver Lisin) to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[Dubinsky, Tim Erixon, 1st 2013 (Kerby Rychel), and Artem Anisimov to CBJ for Rick Nash, Steven Delisle and 3rd 2013 (Paul Buchnevich) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Erixon to CHI for Jeremy Morin to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[Anisimov, Jeremy Morin, Marko Dano, Corey Tropp and 4th 2016 to CHI for Brandon Saad, Alex Broadhurst and Michael Paliotta
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Morin to TOR for Richard Panik to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin and James Reimer to SJS for Alex Stalock, Ben Smith, and conditional 3rd or 4th 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Panik and Laurent Dauphin to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Dano, 1st 2016, and conditional 3rd 2018 (not exercised) to WPG for Andrew Ladd, Jay Harrison and Matt Fraser to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (German Rubtsov) and 2nd 2016 (Pascal Laberge) to PHI for 1st 2016 (Logan Stanley) and 3rd 2016 (Luke Green) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Tropp to ANA for Tim Jackman and 7th 2017 (Joshua Ess)to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Saad, Anton Forsberg, and 5th 2018 to CHI for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte, and 6th 2017 to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Motte and Jussi Jokinen to VAN for Thomas Vanek to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Anatoli Golyshev) to NYI for (Lucas Carlsson) and 6th 2017 (Jonathan Davidsson) to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[Nash to BOS for Ryan Spooner, Ryan Lindgren, Matt Beleskey, 1st 2018, and 7th 2019 to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Delisle, Marian Gaborik and Blake Parlett to CBJ for Derick Brassard, Derek Dorsett, John Moore and 6th 2014 to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Brassard and 7th 2018 to OTT for Mika Zibanejad and 2nd 2018 to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Brassard, Vincent Dunn, Tobias Lindberg, and 3rd 2018 to PIT in a 3-way trade with OTT and VGK for Filip Gustavsson, Ian Cole, Ryan Reaves, 1st 2018, 4th 2018, and 3rd 2019
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Cole to CBJ for Nick Moutrey and 3rd 2020 to OTT
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Gaborik to LAK for Frattin, 2nd 2015, and 3rd 2015 to CBJ CR8
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Frattin to TOR for Jerry D’Amigo and conditional 7th 2015 (unexercised) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Frattin, Dion Phaneuf, Casey Bailey, Ryan Rupert and Cody Donaghey to OTT for Jared Cowen, Colin Greening, Milan Michalek, Tobias Lindberg and 2nd 2017 (Eemeli Rasanen) to TOR CR9
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[D’Amigo to BUF for Luke Adam to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2015 (Travis Dermott) and 3rd 2015 (Martins Dzierkals) to TOR for 1st 2015 (Gabriel Carlsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[3rd 2014 (Dominic Turgeon) to DET for 3rd 2014 (Elvis Merzlikins) and 2015 3rd to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Parlett to BOS for Carter Camper to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Dorsett to VAN for 3rd 2014 (Keegan Iverson) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Moore, Anthony Duclair, 2nd 2015 and 1st 2016 to ARI for Keith Yandle, Chris Summers and 4th 2016 (Tarmo Reunanen) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI for Laurent Dauphin and Richard Panik to ARI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[2nd 2015 (Oliver Kylington) to CGY for 3rd 2015 (Adin Hill) and 3rd 2015 (Jens Looke) to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (Dennis Cholowski), Joe Vitale, and 2nd 2016 (Filip Hronek) to DET for Pavel Datsyuk and 1st 2016 (Jakob Chychrun) to ARI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Yandle to FLA for 6th 2016 (Tyler Wall) and 4th 2017 to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[6th 2014 (Chase Lang) and Ben Ferriero to MIN for Justin Falk to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[4th 2017 (Scott Reedy) to SJS for 4th 2017 (Brandon Crawley) and 6th 2017 (Morgan Barron) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[Enver Lisin to NYR for Lauri Korpikoski to PHX
    [[[[[[[[Tanabe to BOS for Dave Scatchard to PHX
    [[[[[[Sekera to CAR for Jamie McBain and 2nd 2013 (JT Compher) to BUF
    [[[[[[[Sekera to LAK for Roland McKeown and 1st 2016 (Julien Gauthier) to CAR
    [[[[[[[Compher with Nikita Zadorov, Mikhail Grigorenko and 2nd 2015 to COL for Ryan O'Reilly and Jamie McGinn to BUF
    [[[[[[[[2nd 2015 (Jeremy Roy) to SJS for 2nd 2015 (A.J. Greer), 2nd 2016 (Cameron Morrison), and 6th 2017 (Denis Smirnov) to COL
    [[[[[[[[McGinn to ANA for 3rd 2016 to BUF
    [[[[[[[[[3rd 2016 (Rem Pitlick) to NSH for Jimmy Vesey to BUF
    [[[[[Sanderson to VAN for 3rd 2004 (Dan Lacosta) to CBJ
    [[[[[[Sanderson with Tim Jackman to PHX for Cale Hulse, Jason Chimera and Mike Rupp to CBJ
    [[[[[[[Jackman to LAK for Yanick Lehoux to PHX
    [[[[[[[[Hulse to CGY for Cam Severson to PHX
    [[[[[[[Chimera to WAS for Milan Jurcina and Chris Clark to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[Jurcina to WAS for conditional 6th 2010 (not exercised)
    [[[[[Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre to ATL for future considerations to CBJ
    [[[[Podkonicky to FLA for Eric Boguniecki to STL
    [[[[[Boguniecki to PIT for Steve Poapst to STL
    [[[[Roy to DAL for Steve Ott and Adam Pardy to BUF
    [[[[[Ott, Ryan Miller and conditional 2014 pick (not exercised) to STL for Jaroslav Halak, Chris Stewart, William Carrier, 1st 2015, conditional 2014 and conditional 2016 pick to BUF
    [[[[[[Halak and 3rd 2015 to WAS for Klesla and Michal Neuvirth to BUF
    [[[[[[[Neuvirth to NYI for Chad Johnson and 3rd 2016 to BUF
    [[[[[[[[Halak to NYI for 4th 2014 to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[4th 2014 (Igor Shesterkin) and 4th 2014 (Ryan Mantha) to NYR for 4th 2014 (Nathan Walker) to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[[3rd 2015 (Robin Kovacs) and 4th 2015 (Brad Morrison) to NYR for 2nd 2015 (Jonas Siegenthaler) to WAS
    [[[[[[Stewart to MIN for 2nd 2017 (Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen) to BUF
    [[[[[[1st 2015 (Jack Roslovic), Tyler Myers, Drew Stafford, Joel Armia and Brendan Lemieux to WPG for Evander Kane, Zach Bogosian and Jason Kasdorf to BUF
    [[[[[3rd 2016 (Linus Nassen), Mark Pysyk, and 2nd 2016 (Adam Mascherin) to FLA for Dmitry Kulikov 2nd 2016 (Rasmus Asplund) to BUF
    [[[[[Roy to VAN for Kevin Connauton and 2nd 2013 (Phillippe Desrosiers) to DAL
    [[[Duchesne to STL for Igor Kravchuk to OTT


    Peter Forsberg
    Never traded, left as a UFA

    Ron Hextall
    [Hextall and 1st 1993 (Todd Bertuzzi) to NYI for Mark Fitzpatrick and 1st 1993 (Adam Deadmarsh) to QUE
    [[Hextall and 6th 1995 (Dmitri Tertyshni) to PHI for Tommy Soderstrom to NYI
    [[Bertuzzi, Bryan McCabe and 3rd 1998 to VAN for Trevor Linden to NYI
    [[[Bertuzzi, Bryan Allen and Alex Auld to FLA for Roberto Luongo, Lukas Krajicek and 6th 2006 (Sergei Shirokov) to VAN CR4
    [[[[Bertuzzi to DET for Shawn Matthias and 2nd 2007 to FLA
    [[[[[2nd 2007 (Nick Spaling), 1st 2008 and 2nd 2008 to NSH for Tomas Vokoun to FLA
    [[[[[[Spaling and Patrick Hornqvist to PIT for James Neal to NSH
    [[[[[[[Spaling, Scott Harrington, Kasperi Kapanen, 3rd 2016 (James Greenway) and 1st 2016 to TOR for Phil Kessel, Tyler Biggs, Tim Erixon, 2nd 2016 (Kasper Bjorkqvist) and cash to PIT
    [[[[[[[[Spaling and Roman Polak to SJS for Raffi Torres, 2nd 2017, and 2nd 2018 to TOR
    [[[[[[[[1st 2016 (Sam Steel) and 2nd 2017 (Alexandre Comtois) to ANA for Frederik Andersen to TOR
    [[[[[[[[Harrington and conditional 2017 (not exercised) to CBJ for Kerby Rychel to TOR
    [[[[[[[[[Rychel, Rinat Valiev, and 2nd 2018 to MTL for Tomas Plekanec and Kyle Baun to TOR
    [[[[[[1st 2008 (Josh Bailey) and 2nd 2008 (Aaron Ness) to NYI for 1st 2008 (Colin Wilson) to NSH
    [[[[[[Wilson to COL for 4th 2019 to NSH
    [[[[Luongo and Steven Anthony to FLA for Jacob Markstrom and Shawn Mattias to VAN
    [[[[Krajicek and Juraj Simek to TBL for Shane O’Brien and Michel Ouellet to VAN
    [[[[[Simek to BOS for Levi Nelson to TBL
    [[[[[[O’Brien and Dan Gendur to NSH for Ryan Parent and Jonas Andersson to VAN
    [[[[Shirokov to FLA for Mike Duco to VAN
    [[Deadmarsh, Aaron Miller, Jared Aulin, 1st 2001 (Dave Steckel) and 1st 2003 (Brian Boyle) to LAK for Rob Blake and Steven Reinprecht to COL
    [[[Boyle to NYR for 3rd 2010 (Jordan Weal) to LAK
    [[[[Jordan Weal and 3rd 2016 (Carsen Twarynski) to PHI for Vincent Lecavalier and Luke Schenn to LAK
    [[[Aulin to WAS for Anson Carter to COL
    [[[Reinprecht and Rhett Warrener to BUF for Keith Ballard to COL
    [[[[Ballard and Derek Morris to PHX for Chris Gratton, Ossi Vaananen and 2nd 2005 (Paul Stastny) to COL CR5
    [[[[[[Morris to NYR for Dmitri Kalinin, Nigel Dawes and Petr Prucha to PHX
    [[[[[Ballard, Nick Boynton and 2nd 2008 to FLA for Olli Jokinen to PHX CR3
    [[[[[[Jokinen and 3rd 2009 to CGY for Matthew Lombardi, Brandon Prust and 1st 2010 (Brandon Gormley) to PHX
    [[[[[[[3rd 2009 (Josh Birkholz) and Jordan Leopold to FLA for Jay Bouwmeester to CGY
    [[[[[[[[Bouwmeester to STL for Mark Cundari, Reto Berra, 1st 2013 (Emile Poirier) to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[Berra to COL for 2nd 2014 (Hunter Smith) to CGY
    [[[[[[[Prust to CGY for Jim Vandermeer to PHX
    [[[[[[[[Vandermeer to EDM for Patrick O’Sullivan
    [[[[[[[[Jokinen and Prust to NYR for Ales Kotalik and Chris Higgins to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[Kotalik, Robyn Regehr and 2nd 2012 (Jake McCabe) to BUF for Chris Butler and Paul Byron to CGY
    [[[[[[2nd 2008 (Jared Staal) and 2009 4th (Justin Weller) to PHX for 2nd 2008 (Colby Robak) to FLA
    [[[[[[[Robak to ANA for Jesse Blacker and 6th 2017 (Sebastian Repo) to FLA
    [[[[[[[Staal to CAR for Louis Domingue to PHX
    [[[[[[[[Domingue to TBL for Tye McGinn and Michael Leighton to PHX
    [[[[[[[[[Leighton and 4th 2019 to PIT for Josh Archibald, Sean Maguire, and 6th 2019 to PHX
    [[[[[[Ballard and Victor Oreskovich to VAN for Steve Bernier, Michael Grabner and 1st 2010 (Quinton Howden) to FLA
    [[[[Reinprecht and Warrener to CGY for Chris Drury and Steve Begin
    [[[[[Reinprecht and Philippe Sauve to PHX for Brian Boucher and Mike Leclerc
    [[[[[[Sauve to BOS for Tyler Redenbach to PHX
    [[[[[[Reinprecht to FLA for Stefan Meyer to PHX
    [[[[[[[Reinprecht, David Booth and 3rd 2013 (Cole Cassels) to VAN for Marco Sturm and Mikael Samuelsson to FLA


    Kerry Huffman
    Never traded, lost on waivers

    Mike Ricci
    [Ricci and 2nd 1998 to SJS for Shean Donovan and 1st 1998 (Alex Tanguay) to COL
    [[Donovan to ATL for Rick Tabaracci to COL
    [[2nd 1998 (Jaroslav Kristek), 5th 2000 and Kay Whitmore to BUF for Steve Shields, 4th 1998 (Miroslav Zalesak) to SJS
    [[[5th 2000 (Tyler Kolarik), 5th 2001 and Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre to CBJ for future considerations (selection of Geoff Sanderson and Dwayne Roloson in expansion draft) to BUF
    [[[[5th 2001 to CGY for Paul Manning
    [[[[[5th 2001 (Andreas Jamtin) to DET for 5th 2001 (Yuri Trubachev) and 7th 2001 (Pontus Petterstrom) to CGY
    [[[[Grand-Pierre to ATL for future considerations (unexercised) to CBJ
    [[[[Sanderson to VAN for 3rd 2004 (Dan LaCosta) to CBJ
    [[[Shields, Jeff Friesen and 2nd 2003 to ANA for Teemu Selanne to SJS
    [[[[Shields to BOS for 3rd 2003 (Shane Hynes) to BOS
    [[[[[Shields to FLA for future considerations (unexercised) to BOS
    [[[[2nd 2003 (Vojtech Polak) and 2nd 2003 (B.J. Crombeen) to DAL for 1st 2003 (Corey Perry) to ANA
    [[[[Friesen, Oleg Tverdovsky and Maxim Balmochnykh to NJD for Petr Sykora, Mike Commodore, J.F. Damphousse, and Igor Pohanka to ANA
    [[[[[Friesen to WAS for 3rd 2006 (Kirill Tulupov) to NJD
    [[[[[[Friesen to ANA for 2nd 2006 (Keith Seabrook) to WAS
    [[[[[[[Seabrook to CGY for 7th 2012 (Christian Djoos) to WAS
    [[[[[[[[Seabrook to FLA for Jordan Henry to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[Henry and 5th 2013 to WAS for Dennis Wideman to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[5th 2013 (Tucker Poolman), 3rd 2013 (James Lodge), 4th 2013 (Jan Kostalek) to WPG for 2nd 2013 (Zachary Sanford) to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[[[Sanford, 1st 2017, and conditional 2nd 2019 (not exercised) to STL for Kevin Shattenkirk to WAS
    [[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2017 (Morgan Frost), Jori Lehtera, conditional 1st 2018 or 2019, and 3rd 2020 to PHI for Brayden Schenn to STL
    [[[[[Sykora and 4th 2007 to NYR for Maxim Kondratiev
    [[[[[[4th 2007 (Brett Bruneteau) to WAS for 5th 2006 (Tomas Zaborsky) to NYR
    [[[[[[[Zaborsky to ANA for Matt McCue
    [[[[[Commodore and Damphousse to CGY for Rob Niedermayer to ANA CR1
    [[[[[[Commodore to CAR for 3rd 2005 (Gord Baldwin) to CGY
    [[[[[[[Commodore and Cory Stillman to OTT for Joe Corvo and Patrick Eaves to CAR
    [[[[[[[[Eaves and 4th 2010 to BOS for Aaron Ward to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[Ward to ANA for Justin Pogge and 4th 2010 (Justin Shugg) to CAR
    [[[[[[[[Corvo to WAS for Oskar Osala, Brian Pothier and 2nd 2011 to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[2nd 2011 and 6th 2010 (Jesper Fasth) to NYR for Bobby Sanguinetti to CAR
    [[[[[[[[[[2nd 2011 (Tyler Wotherspoon), 2nd 2011 (Markus Granlund) and Roman Horak to CGY for Tim Erixon and 5th 2011 (Shane McColgan) to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[Granlund to VAN for Hunter Shinkaruk to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[Horak and Laurent Brossoit to EDM for Ladislav Smid and Olivier Roy to CGY
    [[[[[[[[[[[Erixon, 1st 2013 (Kerby Rychel), Steve Dubinsky and Artem Anisimov to CBJ for Rick Nash and Steven Delisle to NYR
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Erixon to CHI for Jeremy Morin to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Anisimov, Jeremy Morin, Marko Dano, Corey Tropp and 4th 2016 to CHI for Brandon Saad, Alex Broadhurst and Michael Paliotta
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin to TOR for Richard Panik to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Morin and James Reimer to SJS for Alex Stalock, Ben Smith, and conditional 3rd or 4th 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Panik and Laurent Dauphin to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Dano, 1st 2016, and conditional 3rd 2018 (not exercised) to WPG for Andrew Ladd, Jay Harrison and Matt Fraser to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Tropp to ANA for Tim Jackman and 7th 2017 (Joshua Ess) to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Anatoli Golyshev) to NYI for (Lucas Carlsson) and 6th 2017 to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (German Rubtsov) and 2nd 2016 (Pascal Laberge) to PHI for 1st 2016 (Logan Stanley) and 3rd 2016 (Luke Green) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[Saad, Anton Forsberg, and 5th 2018 to CHI for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte, and 6th 2017 (Jonathan Davidsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[[[Motte and Jussi Jokinen to VAN for Thomas Vanek to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[[[[[Nash to BOS for Ryan Spooner, Ryan Lindgren, Matt Beleskey, 1st 2018, and 7th 2019 to NYR

    1st 1993 (Jocelyn Thibault)
    [Thibault, Andrei Kovalenko and Martin Rucinsky to MTL for Patrick Roy and Mike Keane to COL
    [[Rucinsky and Benoit Brunet to DAL for Donald Audette and Shaun Van Allen to MTL
    [[Brunet to OTT for 6th 2003 (Elias Granath) to DAL
    [[[Rucinsky and Roman Lyashenko to NYR for Manny Malhotra and Barrett Heisten to DAL
    [[[Rucinsky to VAN for RJ Umberger and Martin Grenier to NYR
    [[Kovalenko to EDM for Scott Thornton to MTL
    [[[Thornton to DAL for Juha Lind to MTL
    [[[Kovalenko to PHI for Alexandre Daigle to EDM
    [[[Daigle to NYR for future considerations (cash?) to TBL
    [[[[Kovalenko to CAR for Adam Burt to PHI
    [[Thibault, Dave Manson and Brad Brown to CHI for Jeff Hackett, Eric Weinrich, Alain Nasreddine and 4th 1999 (Chris Dyment) to MTL
    [[[Manson and Sylvain Cote to DAL for Kevin Dean, Derek Plante and 2nd 2001 (Matt Keith) to CHI
    [[[[Keith, Sebastien Caron and Chris Durno to ANA for Bruno St Jacques and PA Parenteau to CHI
    [[[[[Durno to NSH for Shane Endicott to ANA
    [[[[[[Endicott to DAL for future considerations
    [[[[[Parenteau to NYR for conditional 7th 2008 (not exercised) to CHI
    [[[[[Keith to NYI for Darryl Bootland to ANA
    [[[Brown and Michael Grosek to NYR for future considerations to CHI
    [[[Hackett to SJS for Niklas Sundstrom and 3rd 2004 to MTL
    [[[[3rd 2004 (Paul Baier) and Mathieu Garon to LAK for Radek Bonk and Cristobal Huet to MTL
    [[[[[Huet to WAS for 2nd 2009 to MTL
    [[[[[[2nd 2009 (Jeremy Morin) and 3rd 2010 (Julian Melchiori) to ATL for Mathieu Schneider and 3rd 2009 (Joonas Nattinen) to MTL
    [[[[[[[Morin, Joey Crabb, Marty Reasoner, 1st 2010 (Kevin Hayes) and 2nd 2010 (Justin Holl) to CHI for Dustin Byfuglien, Ben Eager, Brent Sopel and Akim Aliu to ATL
    [[[[[[[[Morin to CBJ for Tim Erixon to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[Morin, Artem Anisimov, Marko Dano, Corey Tropp and 4th 2016 to CHI for Brandon Saad, Alex Broadhurst and Michael Paliotta
    [[[[[[[[[[Morin to TOR for Richard Panik to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[Morin and James Reimer to SJS for Alex Stalock, Ben Smith, and conditional 3rd or 4th 2018
    [[[[[[[[[[[Panik and Laurent Dauphin to ARI for Anthony Duclair and Adam Clendening to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[Dano, 1st 2016, and conditional 3rd 2018 (not exercised) to WPG for Andrew Ladd, Jay Harrison and Matt Fraser to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[[1st 2016 (German Rubtsov) and 2nd 2016 Pascal Laberge) to PHI for 1st 2016 (Logan Stanley) and 3rd 2016 (Luke Green) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[[[Tropp to ANA for Tim Jackman and 7th 2017 (Joshua Ess) to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[4th 2016 (Anatoli Golyshev) to NYI for (Lucas Carlsson) and 6th 2017 to CHI
    [[[[[[[[[[Saad, Anton Forsberg, and 5th 2018 to CHI for Artemi Panarin, Tyler Motte, and 6th 2017 (Jonathan Davidsson) to CBJ
    [[[[[[[[Reasoner to FLA for Jeff Taffe to Chi
    [[[[[[[[Eager to SJS for 5th 2011 (Austen Brassard) to ATL
    [[[[[[[[Sopel and Nigel Dawes to MTL for Ben Maxwell and 4th 2011 to ATL
    [[[[[[[[[4th 2011 (Olivier Archambault) and 4th 2011 (Josiah Didier) to MTL for 3rd 2011(Brennan Serville) to WPG
    [[[[[[[[Aliu to CGY for John Negrin
    [[[[Hackett and Jeff Jillson to BOS for Kyle McLaren and 4th 2004 (Torrey Mitchell) to SJS
    [[[[[Jillson to SJS for Brad Boyes to BOS
    [[[[[[Boyes to STL for Dennis Wideman to BOS
    [[[[[[[Wideman, 1st 2010 and 3rd 2011 (Jonathan Racine) to FLA for Nathan Horton and Gregory Campbell to BOS
    [[[[[[[[1st 2010 (Derek Forbort) to LAK for 1st 2010 (Nick Bjugstad) and 2nd 2010 to FLA
    [[[[[[[[[2nd 2010 (Jason Zucker) to MIN for 3rd 2010 (Joe Basaraba) and 4th 2010 (Joonas Donskoi) to FLA
    [[[[[[[Boyes to BUF for 2nd 2011 (Joel Edmundson) to STL
    [[[[[[Jillson and 7th 2005 (Andrew Orpik) to BUF for Andy Delmore and Curtis Brown to SJS
    [[[Weinrich to BOS for Patrick Traverse to MTL
    [[[Nasreddine and Igor Ulanov to EDM for Christian Laflamme and Mathieu Descoteaux to MTL
    [[[Dyment to MIN for 5th 2002 to MTL
    [[[[5th 2002 (Jiri Cetkovsky) and 4th 2002 (Yuri Artemenkov) to CGY for 4th 2002 (Michael Lambert)
    [[[[Dyment to PHX for Michael Schutte to MIN
    [[[Thibault to PIT for 4th 2006 (Ben Shutron) to CHI

    1st 1994
    See CR6, in the Steve Duchesne tree.

    Future Considerations = Chris Simon
    [Simon and Curtis Leschyshyn to WAS for Keith Jones, 1st 1998 (Scott Parker) and 4th 1998 to COL
    [[4th 1998 (Krys Barch), 4th 98 (Chris Corrinet) and 5th 1998 (Mike Siklenka) to WAS for 3rd 1998 (Evgeny Lazarev) to COL
    [[Parker to SJS for 3rd 2003 (Brad Richardson) to COL
    [[[Richardson to LAK for 2nd 2008 (Peter Delmas) to COL
    [[[Parker to COL for 6th 2008 to SJS
    [[[[6th 2008 (Jonas Holos), 4th 2007 (Kent Patterson) and 5th 2007 (Mickey Renaud) to COL for 3rd 2007 (Tyson Sexsmith) to SJS
    [[Leschyshyn to HAR for Andrei Nikolishin to WAS
    [[[Nikolishin and Chris Simon to CHI for Michael Nylander, 3rd 2003 (Steve Werner) and future considerations (unexercised)
    [[[[Nikolishin to COL for future considerations (4th 2004 – Mitch Maunu)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2018 at 4:00 PM
  5. tony d

    tony d Registered User Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    64,888
    Likes Received:
    924
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Office Worker
    Location:
    Behind A Tree
    One of the more far reaching trades in NHL history, thanks @tarheelhockey for providing all this info.
     
    Legionnaire and tarheelhockey like this.
  6. Terry Yake

    Terry Yake Registered User

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13,737
    Likes Received:
    2,215
    Trophy Points:
    141
    this never ceases to amaze me

    just mindblowing
     
  7. Tawnos

    Tawnos A guy with a bass

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    20,397
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    That’s really cool.

    You might also consider the Rangers trade of Zubov and Nedved for Samuelsson and Robitaille to a side addition of that, since it was a direct reaction to the Lindros Flyers method of beating the Rangers in the 1995 playoffs. Also, tracking what happened with the players that were part of the Rangers deal they had lined up for Lindros could be a cool addendum. Both things would sort of be like how, after my dad finished my whole family’s genealogy, he then did both my brother-in-laws and my sister-in-laws.
     
  8. Tawnos

    Tawnos A guy with a bass

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    20,397
    Likes Received:
    1,374
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Also, the Rangers received a compensatory pick for not signing RJ Umberger in 2004. It was 46 overall. They used that and their 24th to move up to 19th and also got an 8th rounder out of it.
     
  9. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    Pretty sure the Rangers tree would be massive in its own right. Doug Weight alone was involved in a bunch of trades, the other three players (Vanbiesbrouck, Kovalev, Amonte) were all traded from the Rangers, and all three 1sts (Nik Sundstrom, Dan Cloutier, JS Giguere) became NHL players.

    It’s crazy how much teams were willing to give up to get Lindros.
     
  10. Maukkis

    Maukkis PK's Sobbin'

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    7,021
    Likes Received:
    2,655
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Marchand – Karlsson – Bailey
    Guentzel – Schenn – Donskoi
    Neal – O'Reilly – Simmonds
    Perron - Boyle - Kassian
    Compher

    Dumoulin – Hamilton
    Klefbom – Hjalmarsson
    Chychrun – Pysyk
    Poolman

    Andersen
    Bernier

    That is a cap compliant team that consists of players affected by the Lindros trade. Heck, even Nick Kypreos can be included, if that's what you fancy.

    It goes to show how enormous an impact that trade really had, and will continue to have. If you go through that list of players, you'll spot some high quality prospects there, waiting for their turn to have an impact.
     
  11. Murzu

    Murzu Fire Bednar. Please.

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    4,660
    Trophy Points:
    111
    Location:
    Finland
    Simply put awesome work by putting this all togerher.
     
    Nac Mac Feegle likes this.
  12. Refuse

    Refuse Sin City Soldiers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    124
    I remember when the trade was made, it seemed like ridiculous overpayment, and it was. Never thought about it in this way. It's mind-boggling. Kudos for a job well done OP!
     
  13. NHLpls

    NHLpls Registered User

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,173
    Likes Received:
    787
    Trophy Points:
    109
    Great work
     
  14. cgf

    cgf FireBednarsSuccessor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    37,675
    Likes Received:
    4,339
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Occupation:
    Browbeaten Bookkeeper
    Location:
    w/ Renley's Peach
    So if the Avs did trade Barrie, Compher & the Ottawa 1st for Draisaitl, we'd link the Duchene trade and whatever tree it births into the lindros-trade tree. Well damn, now it really better happen :sarcasm:
     
  15. Daximus

    Daximus Aces Charles Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    19,743
    Likes Received:
    3,360
    Trophy Points:
    142
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Operator
    Location:
    Five Hills
    Not every day a 1st overall pick of that calibre is offered up like that.
     
  16. Guffman

    Guffman Unregistered User

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    786
    Trophy Points:
    94
    Huh. So...do we know who won then?
     
  17. illpucks

    illpucks Registered User

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    14,401
    Likes Received:
    691
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Wonder if the Duchene trade will rival this
     
  18. BagHead

    BagHead Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,937
    Likes Received:
    162
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    The Avalanche won, the Nordiques lost, and Philadelphia got to (had to) watch a soap opera.

    This project is a true labor of love. Heck of a job putting it together. I can't even guess how many hours you spent pouring into this.
     
  19. CuriousGeorge

    CuriousGeorge Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    Will it affect more players in the future?
     
  20. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    Well, it'll definitely affect the 16 (or 17, depending on St Louis) players who are slated to be drafted in the next few years and will automatically be added to the list. And there are a TON of active players still involved, any of whom might be traded, so it's a safe bet the answer is yes.

    To date, players have been added to the list at a rate of about 26 per year. I'm not entirely sure whether that rate is speeding up or slowing down, but from a mathematical modeling perspective it would be interesting to find out. There's probably a theoretical "peak Lindros" moment where the returns begin to shrink.
     
  21. Joel Ward

    Joel Ward Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Occupation:
    Professional Joel Ward
    Location:
    Toronto
    Awesome work tarheel! Provided that I can find the right software/program, would you mind if I turned this into a massive trade tree at some point?

    Something along the lines of this (but much larger scale):
    [​IMG]
     
    Nac Mac Feegle and vancityluongo like this.
  22. WarriorOfGandhi

    WarriorOfGandhi Was saying Boo-urns

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    18,267
    Likes Received:
    674
    Trophy Points:
    169
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    my favorite thread in all of HF was the "two degrees from Mike Sillinger" thread. But this is definitely my second-favorite thread.
     
  23. Alex Jones

    Alex Jones BIG BOWL 'A CHILI!!

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    31,479
    Likes Received:
    3,455
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Conspiratron 9000
    MS Paint the ****.
     
  24. Bruinaura

    Bruinaura HFBoards Sponsor Sponsor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    7,976
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Great googly moogly.

    I think it might be faster to name the players who aren't connected to that trade. :laugh:

    That is a ton of work though, good job. :)
     
  25. tarheelhockey

    tarheelhockey Highest Boss

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    58,831
    Likes Received:
    20,665
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Location:
    The Triangle
    I can’t even begin to imagine what it would look like, but I’d love to see it!

    One thing that’s extremely hard to represent in text is how the different branches of the trade fold back on themselves. By way of example, the Saad trade connects to the Lindros trade through 3 or 4 different players. So the tree branches out, then funnels back in again. It’s crazy how all these relationships weave together across 31 different teams.
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"