5 team mock draft

Discussion in 'Mock Drafts' started by CuSa_1, May 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CuSa_1

    CuSa_1 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    9 Forwards, 6 Defensemen, 3 Goaltenders, and 2 utility players

    Trades are allowed, however you must end up with the quota of 20 players (9-6-3-2*).



    Round 1


    1. Atlanta Attack - Alexander Ovechkin
    2. CuSa's Crusaders - A. J. Thelen (actually 8th overall)
    3. Red Army - Yevgeni Malkin
    4. Trieste Alabards - Rotislav Olesz
    5. Wilmington WaveRiders - Andrew Ladd

    Round 2


    6. Wilmington WaveRiders - Marek Schwarz
    7. Trieste Alabards - Lauri Tukonen
    8. Red Army - Cam Barker
    9. CuSa's Crusaders - Alexander Radulov
    10. Atlanta Attack - Robbie Schremp

    Round 3

    11. Atlanta Attack - Ladislav Smid
    12. CuSa's Crusaders - Al Montoya
    13. Red Army - Alexandre Picard
    14. Trieste Alabards - Drew Stafford
    15. Wilmington WaveRiders - Wojtek Wolski

    Round 4

    16. Wilmington WaveRiders - Andrej Meszaros
    17. Trieste Alabards - Mike Green
    18. Red Army - Boris Valabik
    19. CuSa's Crusaders - Jeff Schultz
    20. Atlanta Attack - Devan Dubnyk

    Round 5

    21. Atlanta Attack - Kirill Lyamin
    22. CuSa's Crusaders - Travis Zajac
    23. Red Army - Corry Schneider
    24. Trieste Alabards - Kyle Chipchura
    25. Wilmington WaveRiders - Bruce Graham

    Round 6

    26. Wilmington WaveRiders - Lauri Korpokski
    27. Trieste Alabards - David Shantz
    28. Red Army - Enver Lisin
    29. CuSa's Crusaders - Lukas Kasper
    30. Atlanta Attack - Jakub Sindel

    Round 7

    31. Atlanta Attack - Wes O'Neill
    32. CuSa's Crusaders - Dave Bolland
    33. Red Army - Ryan Garlock
    34. Trieste Alabards - Johan Fransonn
    35. Wilmington WaveRiders - Kyle Wharton

    Round 8

    36. Wilmington WaveRiders - Blake Wheeler
    37. Trieste Alabards - Petteri Nokelainen
    38. Red Army - Denis Parshin
    39. CuSa's Crusaders - Viktor Alexandrov
    40. Atlanta Attack - Bryan Bickell

    Round 9

    41. Atlanta Attack - Vaclav Meidl
    42. CuSa's Crusaders - Grant Lewis
    43. Red Army - Mark Fistric
    44. Trieste Alabards - Carl Soderberg
    45. Wilmington WaveRiders - Andy Rogers

    Round 10

    46. Wilmington WaveRiders - Sergei Ogorodnikov
    47. Trieste Alabards - Oscar Hedman
    48. Red Army - Roman Voloshenko
    49. CuSa's Crusaders - Adam Pineault
    50. Atlanta Attack - Johannes Salomonsson


    Round 11

    51. Atlanta Attack - Adam Berti
    52. CuSa's Crusaders - Tim Brent
    53. Red Army - Jordan Smith
    54. Trieste Alabards - Evan McGrath
    55. Wilmington WaveRiders - Roman Tomanek

    Round 12

    56. Wilmington WaveRiders - Aki Seitsonen
    57. Trieste Alabards - Sami Lepisto
    58. Red Army - Roman Wick
    59. CuSa's Crusaders - David Booth
    60. Atlanta Attack - Dmitry Vorobiev

    Round 13

    61. Atlanta Attack - Fredrik Naslund
    62. Atlanta Attack* - Brett Carson
    63. Red Army - Mihail Yunkov
    64. Trieste Alabards - Juraj Gracik
    65. Wilmington WaveRiders - Dane Byers

    Round 14

    66. Wilmington WaveRiders - Roman Tesliuk
    67. Trieste Alabards - Dimitri ****ikov
    68. Red Army - Kris Chucko
    69. Atlanta Attack* - Zdenek Bahensky
    70. Atlanta Attack - David Krejci

    Round 15

    71. CuSa's Crusaders* - Lukas Vomela
    72. CuSa's Crusaders - Roman Polak
    73. Red Army - Chris Zarb
    74. Trieste Alabards - Michael Funk
    75. Wilmington WaveRiders - Julien Sprunger

    Round 16

    76. Wilmington WaveRiders - Alexei Yemelin
    77. Trieste Alabards - Clayton Barthel
    78. Red Army - Logan Stephenson
    79. CuSa's Crusaders - Evan Schafer
    80. Atlanta Attack - Ladislav Scurko

    Round 17

    81. Atlanta Attack - TJ Hensick
    82. CuSa's Crusaders - Rob Page
    83. Red Army - Jeff Glass
    84. Trieste Alabards - Justin Peters
    85. Wilmington WaveRiders - Magnus Akerlund

    Round 18

    86. Wilmington WaveRiders - Dan LaCosta
    87. Trieste Alabards - Jason Churchill
    88. Red Army - Casey Borer
    89. CuSa's Crusaders - Peter Mannino
    90. Atlanta Attack - Michal Valent

    Round 19

    91. Atlanta Attack - Andrej Sekera
    92. CuSa's Crusaders - Martins Karsums
    93. Red Army - Blair Yaworski
    94. Trieste Alabards - Gino Pisellini
    95. Wilmington Wave Riders - Michal Sersen

    Round 20

    96. Wilmington WaveRiders - Alexander Mikhailishin
    97. Trieste Alabards - Mitch Maunu
    98. Red Army - Nikita Nikitin
    99. CuSa's Crusaders - David Brown
    100. Atlanta Attack - Blake Comeau



    TRADES
    Berti and the 71st (from attack) for the 62nd and 69th (from crusaders)

    _______________________________________________________​

    12 hour limit, then it's the next poster's pick (However I'd like to get this done by the draft so don't wait for all 12 hours, please
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2004
  2. kovalchuk17atl

    kovalchuk17atl Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll try it.

    I'm the Atlanta Thrashers or if we can make up teams the Atlanta Attack.
     
  3. rupispupis

    rupispupis Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am at work right now and on this 1985 PC, every time i try to PM someone, it crashes, so please take my entry for the Red Army team.

    #3 C Evgeny Malkin.
    #8 D Cam Barker.
    #13 LW Alexandre Picard.
    #18 D Boris Valabik.
    #23 G Correy Schneider.
    #28 RW Enver Lisin.
    #33 C Ryan Garlock.
    #38 LW Denis Parshin.
    #43 D Mark Fistric.
    #48 LW Roman Voloshenko.
    #53 D Jordan Smith.
    #58 RW Roman Wick.
    #63 C Mihail Yunkov.
    #68 LW Kris Chucko.
    #73 D Chris Zarb.
    #78 D Logan Stephenson.
    #83 G Jeff Glass.
    #87 D Casey Borer.
    #93 C Blair Yaworski.

    Picard - Malkin - Lisin
    Parshin - Garlock - Voloshenko
    Chucko - Yunkov - Wick
    Yaworski

    Barker - Valabik
    Fistric - Smith
    Zarb - Stephenson
    Borer

    Schneider
    Glass
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2004
  4. BuppY

    BuppY xGoodwillx

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    16,375
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    126
    Gender:
    Male
    Home Page:
    I'm in i'll be the Brampton Blue Devils
     
  5. CuSa_1

    CuSa_1 Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CuSa's CRUSADERS!!!

    Kasper - Zajac - Radulov
    Alexandrov - Bolland - Pineault
    Berti - Brent - Booth

    Thelen - Lewis
    Schultz - Polak
    Vomela - Schafer

    Montoya
    Brown
    Mannino


    Extra
    Page
    Karsums


    Selections:
    1st Round (2) A. J. Thelen - Defensman
    2nd Round (9) Alexander Radulov - Right Wing
    3rd Round (12)Alvaro Montoya - Goaltender
    4th Round (19)Jeff Schultz - Defensman
    5th Round (22) Travis Zajac - Center
    6th Round (29) Lukas Kasper - Left Wing
    7th Round (32) Dave Bolland - Center
    8th Round (39) Viktor Alexandrov - Center/Winger (Lefty)
    9th Round (42) Grant Lewis - Defensman
    10th Round (49) Adam Pineault - Right Wing
    11th Round (52) Tim Brent - Center
    12th Round (59) David Booth - Center
    15th Round (71) Lukas Vomela - Defensman
    15th Round (72) Roman Polak - Defensman
    16th Round (79)Evan Schafer - Defensman
    17th Round (82) Rob Page - Defensman
    18th Round (89) Peter Mannino - Goaltender
    19th Round (92) Martins Karsums
    20th Round (99) David Brown - Goaltender



    Acquired via trade

    1. LW Adam Berti - via Atlanta Attack
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2004
  6. tripledekehockey

    tripledekehockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh pa
    Wilmington WaveRiders' Selections

    Andrew Ladd--Bruce Graham--Wojtek Wolski
    Blake Wheeler--Sergei Ogorodnikov--Lauri Korposki
    Dane Byers--Aki Seitsonen--Roman Tomanek

    wildcard -- Julien Sprunger

    Andrej Meszaros--Kyle Wharton
    Andy Rogers--Roman Tesliuk
    Alexei Yemelin -- Michal Sersen

    wildcard -- Alexander Mikhailishin

    Marek Schwarz
    Magnus Akerlund
    Dan LaCosta

    Round 1 (5th pick)-- Andrew Ladd -- winger
    Round 2 (6th pick)-- Marek Schwarz -- goalie
    Round 3 (15th pick) -- Wojtek Wolski -- winger
    Round 4 (16th pick) -- Andrej Meszaros -- dman
    Round 5 (25th pick) -- Bruce Graham -- center
    Round 6 (26th pick) -- Lauri Korpokski -- winger
    Round 7 (35th pick) -- Kyle Wharton -- dman
    Round 8 (36th pick) -- Blake Wheeler -- winger
    Round 9 (45th pick) -- Andy Rogers -- dman
    Round 10 (46th pick) -- Sergei Ogorodnikov -- center
    Round 11 (55th pick) -- Roman Tomanek -- winger
    Round 12 (56th pick) -- Aki Seitsonen -- center
    Round 13 (65th pick) -- Dane Byers -- winger
    Round 14 (66th pick) -- Roman Tesliuk -- dman
    Round 15 (75th pick) -- Julien Sprunger -- winger
    Round 16 (76th pick) -- Alexei Yemelin -- dman
    Round 17 (85th pick) -- Magnus Akerlund -- goalie
    Round 18 (86th pick) -- Dan LaCosta -- goalie
    Round 19 (95th pick) -- Michal Sersen -- dman
    Round 20 (96th pick) -- Alexander Mikhailishin -- dman
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2004
  7. Fighter

    Fighter Always on the move

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10,421
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Traveller
    Location:
    Trieste, Italy
    Trieste Alabards selections

    With the 3rd overall pick in the first round the Trieste Alabards are proud to select center Rostislav Olesz, from Vitkovice HC.

    With the 6th overall pick in the second round the Trieste Alabards are pleased to select right wing Lauri Tukonen from the Espoo Blues.

    With the 14th overall pick in the third round the Trieste Alabards select right wing Drew Stafford from the University of North Dakota.

    With the 17th overall pick in the fourth round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Mike Green from the Saskatoon Blades.

    With the 23rd overall pick in the fifth round the Trieste Alabards are surprised to select center Kyle Chipchura from Prince Albert.

    With the 26th overall pick in the sixth round the Trieste Alabards select goalie David Shantz from the Mississauga IceDogs.

    With the 33rd overall pick in the seventh round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Johan Fransonn from Luleå.

    With the 36rd overall pick in the eight round the Trieste Alabards select right wing Petteri Nokelainen from SaiPa.

    With the 44th overall pick in the ninth round the Trieste Alabards select left wing Carl Söderberg from Malmo.

    With the 47th overall pick in the tenth round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Oscar Hedman from MoDo.

    With the 54th overall pick in the eleventh round the Trieste Alabards select center Evan McGrath from Kitchener.

    With the the 57th overall pick in the twelve round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Sami Lepisto from Jokerit.

    With the the 64th overall pick in the thirteenth round the Trieste Alabards select left wing Juraj Gracik from Topolcany.

    With the the 67th overall pick in the fourteenth round the Trieste Alabards select right wing Dimitri ****ikov from CSKA 2.

    With the 71st overall pick in the fifteenth round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Michael Funk from Portland.

    With the 74th overall pick in the sixteenth round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Clayton Barthel from Seattle.

    With the 84th overall pick in the seventeenth round the Trieste Alabards select goaltender Justin Peters from Toronto.

    With the 87th overall pick in the eighteenth round the Trieste Alabards select goaltender Jason Churchill from Halifax.

    With the 94th overall pick in the nineteenth round the Trieste Alabards select defensman Mitch Maunu from Windsor.

    With the 97th and their final overall pick in the twentyth round the Trieste Alabards are overly proud to select their own tough guy Gino Pisellini from Plymouth.

    Tukonen-Olesz-Stafford
    Soderberg-Chipchura-Nokelainen
    Gracik-McGrath-****ikov

    Offensive Jolly: Pisellini

    Green-Fransonn
    Hedman-Lepisto
    Funk-Barthel

    Defensive Jolly: Maunu

    Shantz
    Peters
    Churchill​
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2004
  8. kovalchuk17atl

    kovalchuk17atl Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Atlanta Attack Selections

    Round 1-1st overall-RW Alexander Ovechkin
    Round 2-10th overall-C Robbie Schremp
    Round 3-11th overall-D Ladislav Smid
    Round 4-20th overall-G Devan Dubnyk
    Round 5-21st overall-D Kirill Lyamin
    Round 6-30th overall-C Jakub Sindel
    Round 7-31st overall-D Wes O'Neill
    Round 8-40th overall-LW Bryan Bickell
    Round 9-41st overall- C Vaclav Meidl (switched to LW)
    Round 10-50th overall-C Johannes Salomonsson
    Round 11-51st overall-LW Adam Berti (later dealt to Cu_Sa's Crusaders)
    Round 12-60th overall-D Dmitry Vorobiev
    Round 13-61st overall-D Bret Carson
    Round 13-62nd overall-RW Fredrik Naslund (Pick via Cu_Sa's Crusaders)
    Round 14-69th overall-RW Zdenek Bahensky (Pick via Cu_Sa's Crusaders)
    Round 14-70th overall-LW David Krejci

    Ovechkin - Schremp - Bickell
    Naslund - Sindel - Meidl
    Bahensky - Salomonsson - Krejci


    Smid - Lyamin
    O'Neill - Vorobiev
    Carson - xxxx

    Dubnyk
    xxxx


    Trade Block
    Available Players
    Sindel
    All picks
    Salomonsson


    Wanted
    Picks
    Good D-men
    Good LW
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  9. rupispupis

    rupispupis Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know, if we don't make new posts, this thread is gonna end up on page 18.
    See above for my selection.
     
  10. tripledekehockey

    tripledekehockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh pa
  11. rupispupis

    rupispupis Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Red army takes Cam Barker.
     
  12. TopGun12

    TopGun12 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Flames select Cam Barker
     
  13. Fighter

    Fighter Always on the move

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10,421
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Traveller
    Location:
    Trieste, Italy
    The time for Flames selection was expired and Red Army has made the selection. Then Flames has made his own selection (just one and not two) and has taken a player already taken. To me Red Army is correct.
     
  14. kovalchuk17atl

    kovalchuk17atl Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok I didn't realize that Red Army had made the pick before Flames. My mistake.
     
  15. TopGun12

    TopGun12 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Flames select AJ Thelen and Alexander Radulov. Since Barker was already taken.
     
  16. kovalchuk17atl

    kovalchuk17atl Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robbie Schremp and Ladislav Smid
     
  17. TopGun12

    TopGun12 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Flames Select Al Montoya
     
  18. rupispupis

    rupispupis Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Red Army Selects Alexandre Picard.
     
  19. Fighter

    Fighter Always on the move

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10,421
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Traveller
    Location:
    Trieste, Italy
    :banghead:
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
  20. tripledekehockey

    tripledekehockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh pa
    with the 15th pick, wilmington picks wojtek wolski
     
  21. tripledekehockey

    tripledekehockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh pa
    with the 16th pick, wilmington picks andrej meszaros

    i also my thread on the first page with my picks
     
  22. Fighter

    Fighter Always on the move

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    10,421
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Traveller
    Location:
    Trieste, Italy
    :banghead: again!
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2004
  23. tripledekehockey

    tripledekehockey Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh pa
    lol!!

    my bad -- you could always let me know who you want and i wont take him!! :joker:
     
  24. rupispupis

    rupispupis Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    at #18 Red Army would like to welcome to the fold Big Boris.
     
  25. TopGun12

    TopGun12 Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Flames select Drew Stafford
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"