BCCHL inactive
Guest
2004 IIHF World U20 Championship Div I, Group A
Berlin, Germany
Dec. 14-20, 2003
Teams
Germany
Kazakhstan
Slovenia
Latvia
Denmark
Hungary
Schedule (all games at Berlin)
All Times Local
Dec. 14
13:00 - Denmark 5-3 Slovenia
16:30 - Latvia 4-4 Kazakhstan
20:00 - Hungary 1-9 Germany
Dec. 15
13:00 - Kazakhstan 1-3 Denmark
16:30 - Slovenia 5-0 Hungary
20:00 - Germany 4-4 Latvia
Dec. 17
13:00 - Hungary 2-15 Latvia
16:30 - Kazakhstan 2-3 Slovenia
20:00 - Germany 2-2 Denmark
Dec. 18
13:00 - Kazakhstan 7-3 Hungary
16:30 - Latvia 8-3 Denmark
20:00 - Slovenia 1-8 Germany
Dec. 20
12:00 - Denmark 10-2 Hungary
15:30 - Slovenia 6-4 Latvia
19:00 - Germany 6-2 Kazakhstan
Final Standings
x-Germany ...3-0-2 ...29GF ..10GA ..8
y-Denmark ...3-1-1 ...23GF ..16GA ..7
y-Slovenia ...3-2-0 ...18GF ..19GA ..6
y-Latvia ...2-1-2 ...35GF ..19GA ..6
y-Kazakhstan ...1-3-1 ...16GF ..19GA ..3
z-Hungary ...0-5-0 ...8GF ..46GA ..0
x = Earns promotion into Pool A for the 2005 World U20 Championship.
y = Will remain in Division I for the 2005 World U20 Championship.
z = Relegated to Division II for the 2005 World U20 Championship.
Top 10 Scorers
LAT Martins Karsums ...7 G ..6 A ..13 PTS
DEN Frans Schmidt Nielsen ...8 G ..3 A ..11 PTS
GER Marcus Kink ...5 G ..6 A ..11 PTS
LAT Renars Undelis ...6 G ..4 A ..10 PTS
LAT Lauris Darzins ...6 G ..4 A ..10 PTS
LAT Guntis Dzerins ...2 G ..7 A ..9 PTS
GER Alexander Sulzer ...2 G ..7 A ..9 PTS
GER Ulrich Maurer ...2 G ..7 A ..9 PTS
GER Fabio Carciola ...3 G ..5 A ..8 PTS
LAT Mikelis Redlihs ...4 G ..3 A ..7 PTS
Top 10 Penalty Minute Leaders
SLO Jakob Milovanovic ...36
KAZ Alexei Vyatkin ...33
KAZ Alexandr Strokatov ...27
DEN Philip Hersby ...24
LAT Martins Karsums ...22
GER Fabio Carciola ...20
HUN Csaba Kovacs ...18
HUN Janos Vas ...18
SLO Jure Kralj ...16
SLO Ziga Pavlin ...16
Top 5 Goaltenders (Save %) (Minimum 100 Minutes Played)
GER Patrick Ehelechner ...180:35 ..7 GA ..92 SOG ..92.39%
KAZ Ivan Bazyleyev ...145:07 ..9 GA ..73 SOG ..87.67%
SLO Andrej Hocevar ...170:02 ..18 GA ..144 SOG ..87.50%
DEN Sebastian Dahm ...240:00 ..14 GA ..106 SOG ..86.79%
KAZ Alexei Vorogushin ...154:19 ..8 GA ..55 SOG ..85.45%
Tournament Awards
Best Goaltender: Patrick Ehelechner - Germany
Best Defenceman: Alexander Sulzer - Germany
Best Forward: Martins Karsums - Latvia
Fair Play Award: Team Denmark
Last edited by a moderator: