Upgrade your account today to enjoy the forums ad-free.
Click here to upgrade: Account Upgrades

2004 IIHF World U18 Championship: Division III

Discussion in 'International Tournaments' started by BCCHL inactive, Jan 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. [​IMG]

    2004 IIHF World U18 Championship Div III
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    March 6-14, 2004

    Teams
    Bulgaria
    South Africa
    Mexico
    Turkey
    Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Israel
    New Zealand

    Schedule (all games at Sofia)
    All Times Local
    Mar. 06
    12:00 - Bulgaria 1-4 New Zealand
    15:00 - Mexico 10-0 Israel
    18:00 - Turkey 7-3 Bosnia & Herzegovina

    Mar. 07
    12:00 - New Zealand 2-2 South Africa
    15:00 - Israel 1-7 Bulgaria
    18:00 - Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-10 Mexico

    Mar. 08
    12:00 - South Africa 6-4 Israel
    15:00 - Turkey 0-8 New Zealand
    18:00 - Bulgaria 7-2 Bosnia & Herzegovina

    Mar. 10
    12:00 - New Zealand 0-2 Mexico
    15:00 - Israel 4-1 Turkey
    18:00 - Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-14 South Africa

    Mar. 11
    12:00 - Israel 1-3 New Zealand
    15:00 - South Africa 10-1 Turkey
    18:00 - Bulgaria 1-6 Mexico

    Mar. 13
    12:00 - New Zealand 11-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
    15:00 - Turkey 3-6 Bulgaria
    18:00 - Mexico 4-2 South Africa

    Mar. 14
    12:00 - Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-5 Israel
    15:00 - Mexico 9-0 Turkey
    18:00 - South Africa 6-0 Bulgaria

    Final Standings
    x-Mexico ...6-0-0 ...41GF ..4GA ..12
    x-South Africa ...4-1-1 ...40GF ..11GA ..9
    y-New Zealand ...4-1-1 ...28GF ..6GA ..9
    y-Bulgaria ...3-3-0 ...22GF ..22GA ..6
    y-Israel ...2-4-0 ...15GF ..28GA ..4
    y-Turkey ...1-5-0 ...12GF ..40GA ..2
    y-Bosnia & Herzegovina ...0-6-0 ...7GF ..54GA ..0

    x = Earns Promotion to Division II for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
    y = Will Remain in Division III for the 2005 World U18 Championship.
     
    Last edited by moderator : Mar 22, 2004
  2. ROSTERS


    BULGARIA

    Goaltenders
    8. Kiril Vazharov (88) Slavia Sofia
    20. Svetoslav Toshev (86) Iceberg Sofia

    Defence
    4. Ivan Velev (89) Slavia Sofia
    5. Velko Geshakov (86) Iceberg Sofia
    10. Samuel Gyurkov (88) Sinite
    19. Yavor Slavchev (90) Slavia Sofia
    22. Peter Nickolov (86) Iceberg Sofia
    23. Ivan Ivanov (89) Slavia Sofia
    25. Boyan Yordanov (87) Sinite

    Forwards
    2. Rosen Asenov (90) Slavia Sofia
    6. Viktor Spirov (90) Slavia Sofia
    7. Petar Hadzhitonev (87) Slavia Sofia
    9. Boris Nenov (89) Sinite
    11. Lachezar Gyumov (86) CSKA Sofia
    12. Zdravko Dimitrov (86) Iceberg Sofia
    14. Martin Boyadjiev (87) Iceberg Sofia
    15. Petar Milchev (87) Sinite
    16. Rosen Iliev (89) Slavia Sofia
    21. Kiril Dzharov (87) Slavia Sofia

    ========================================

    SOUTH AFRICA

    Goaltenders
    1. Ashley Bock (87) Johannesburg
    26. Franco Habib (87) Johannesburg

    Defence
    6. Ian Ashworth (87) Krugersdorp
    7. Devon McKay (86) Cape Town
    12. Arlo Saayman (86) Pretoria
    14. Justin Jordaan (88) Krugersdorp
    15. Chris Lategan (86) Johannesburg
    16. Michael Loneon (88) Durban
    17. Shay Morrison (86) Krugersdorp

    Forwards
    2. David Tait (86) Johannesburg
    3. Francois Esterhuizen (88) Durban
    5. Justin Pentz (87) Krugersdorp
    9. Kelvin Carr (86) Johannesburg
    11. Kyle Shields (86) Cape Town
    18. Nicholas Vonrahden (87) Cape Town
    19. Jared Joyce (88) Johannesburg
    21. Johann Genis (87) Krugersdorp
    22. Matthew Cornforth (86) Krugersdorp

    ========================================

    MEXICO

    Goaltenders
    1. Mariano Pina (88) Galerias
    26. Andres De La Garma (88) San Jeranimo

    Defence
    6. Gabriel Pacheco (87) San Jeranimo
    8. Luis De La Vega (88) San Jeranimo
    10. Andres Ramirez (89) Galerias
    11. Ricardo Gomez (87) San Jeranimo
    17. Daniel Pinero (89) Bosques
    22. Guillermo Castro (86) Galerias
    24. Alejandro Rosette (87) Galerias

    Forwards
    2. Oscar Rubio (88) Lomas Verdes
    3. Ivan Diaz (87) San Jeranimo
    5. Alejandro Brito (87) San Jeranimo
    7. Cristofer Kello (87) Galerias
    9. Eduardo Glennie (86) Sportica
    14. Oscar Ofarril (88) San Jeranimo
    15. Santiago Sierra (87) Galerias
    18. Marin Ramos (88) Galerias
    19. John Potts (86) San Jeranimo
    21. Alejandro Garcia (89) San Jeranimo
    25. Rodrigo Meza (87) San Jeranimo

    ========================================

    TURKEY

    Goaltenders
    1. Cagil Uyar (86)
    20. Uglr Urbab (86)

    Defence
    2. Hakan Cetinkaya (86)
    5. Ahmet Yildirim (86)
    6. Gorkem Incesu (86)
    9. Serkan Kocakara (89)
    17. Gorkan Cetinkaya (87)
    21. Burak Akturk (89)
    23. Barts Bilsic (88)

    Forwards
    4. Merk Kacmaz (86)
    7. Merk Hacipoglu (87)
    8. Baris Ozek (90)
    11. Volkan Toptaner (90)
    12. Cem Kutup (87)
    14. Alper Solak (89)
    16. Egemen Tasboga (86)
    18. Erhan Uretman (86)
    19. Arda Ozcelik (86)
    25. Serkan Yapicilar (86)
    26. Berkem Bosdag (86)

    ========================================

    BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

    Goaltenders
    1. Safet Cosovic (89) Bosna
    20. Dino Pasovic (86) Bosna

    Defence
    8. Nikola Blagojevic (87) Bosna
    10. Admir Pilav (87) Bosna
    11. Zeljko Neskovic (87) Spartak Subotica
    12. Zlatko Dugandzic (86) Stari Grad
    15. Nermin Alic (86) Bosna

    Forwards
    3. Armen Velic (90) Bosna
    4. Mirsen Tikvesa (86) Bosna
    5. Nihad Muhic (88) Ilidza 2010
    6. Armin Mesanovic (89) Olofstroms IK (SWE)
    7. Muamer Dzamalija (87) Olofstroms IK (SWE)
    9. Ermin Hasovic (89) Bosna
    16. Kemal Basic (86) Bosna
    18. Dino Dzelkic (86) Bosna
    19. Amir Jusic (??) Bosna
    21. Emir Babic (89) Bosna
    22. Zlatan Camdzik (87) Bosna

    ========================================

    ISRAEL

    Goaltenders
    1. Gino Oz (86) HC Metulla
    20. Eden Nemenoff (89) HC Metulla

    Defence
    2. Itay Nakash (88) HC Metulla
    3. Denis Turov (89) Maalot
    7. Eden Friedman (86) Haifa
    12. Raanan Moscovich (86) HC Metulla
    15. Ariel Tal (87) HC Metulla
    16. Itamar Abugov (88) HC Metulla
    18. George Fish (90) HC Metulla
    24. Yogev Shamir (88) Haifa

    Forwards
    4. Oren Zamir (88) HC Metulla
    5. Raviv Bull (87) HC Metulla
    6. Guy Benshushan (86) HC Metulla
    8. Daniel Gada (87) HC Metulla
    9. Michael Horwitz (88) HC Metulla
    10. Anton Bovlakhov (88) HC Metulla
    19. Benami Zilber (87) Maalot
    26. Amit Altman (86) Haifa

    ========================================

    NEW ZEALAND

    Goaltenders
    1. Tim Halligan (87) Canterbury
    20. Zak Nothling (89) Auckland

    Defence
    3. Graham Teesdale (87) Auckland
    7. Lukas Birgel (86) Auckland
    9. Ryan Paskell (86) Canterbury
    10. Leith Thompson (86) Auckland
    16. Calvin McNabb (86) Auckland
    19. Hayden Argyle (86) Canterbury

    Forwards
    4. Adam Soffer (87) Canterbury
    5. Jonathan Watts (87) Auckland
    6. Clay Caird (86) Canterbury
    11. Steven Huish (86) Auckland
    12. Richard Devere (86) Auckland
    14. Jamie Moore-Carter (87) Queenstown
    15. Damian Watson (87) Dunedin
    17. Luke Walsh (86) Dunedin
    18. Julian Bland (87) Canterbury
    23. Lyle Idoine (88) Auckland
    24. Richard McCutcheon (88) Alexandra
    25. Thomas Lewis (87) Canterbury

    ========================================

    Tournament Officials

    Referees
    Zeljko Hrelja (CRO)
    Jimmy Bergamelli (FRA)
    Vladimir Baluska (SVK)
    Allan Wishewan (AUS)

    Linesmen
    Dimitar Simov (BUL)
    Paulin Kostadinov (BUL)
    Serhiy Drongovsky (UKR)
    Zlatko Evetovich (SCG)
    Erich Maier (AUT)
    Yuriy Oskirko (UKR)
    Atilla Abonyi (HUN)
     
    Last edited by moderator : Mar 7, 2004
  3. This tournament in underway.
     
  4. fez

    fez Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Home Page:
    Bulgaria 1-4 New Zealand

    New Zealand 2-2 South Africa

    Turkey 0-8 New Zealand

    Woot!

    We're actually doing well for a change!
     
  5. Fredrik

    Fredrik Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    on-the-job-vacation
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Home Page:
    Your team seems to be older than the other teams and this could be the reason. I'm not saying there aren't other possible answers but this is probably part of it...

    The team being older could mean that there are more NZ hockey players which should mean they belong in higher divisions.
     
  6. fez

    fez Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Home Page:
    Ummm ok yeah theyre all U18 if thats what you mean, we dont exactly have prodigy 14-16 year olds tearing up our leagues. We are a REALLY small country, hockey doesnt get any attention here.
     
  7. I will be away from March 13-19, so I won't be able to update the end of this tournament until I return.

    Just a heads up.
     
  8. Fredrik

    Fredrik Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    on-the-job-vacation
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Home Page:
    Well, check the other teams. They have 14-16 year olds playing for them. It doesn't necessarily mean they are talented. It could mean that those countries have even less players than NZ.
     
  9. This tournament is complete.

    Mexico and South Africa earn promotions to the 2005 World U18 Championships, Division II.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "358c248ada348a047a4b9bb27a146148"